Tyro, KS (67364)

Montgomery County · Population 203

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Tyro, KS (ZIP 67364) sits in Montgomery County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,832. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,284 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 15 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 12,899 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Wilson County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, a 32.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $109,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
203
Median age
53.8

Race & ethnicity

White
82.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
3.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$109,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
103(97.2%)
Renter-occupied
3(2.8%)
Vacant units
5
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
3(3.9%)
Avg commute
20.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
65(32.0%)
Uninsured
14(6.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
93(87.7%)
No broadband
13(12.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$640

/month

1 Bed

$670

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,110

/month

4 Bed

$1,420

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

5

Across 5 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $625,000.

Single-family

5

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$625,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,284

Average weekly wage

$890

Total employment

14,716

Total establishments

2,228

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

14,547

Employed

13,974

Unemployed

573

Based on Montgomery County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

32nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 6

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status42nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status23rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation26th percentile

Persons with Disability

1

Adults Age 65+

1

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1973–2020

Most Recent Declaration

COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Biological — declared March 29, 2020 (DR-4504)

Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (53%)
  • Flood3 (20%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58°F

46.9°69°

Annual precipitation

46.1"

Annual snowfall

8.3"

Heating · cooling days

4,190.2 · 1,662.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COFFEYVILLE WTR WKS, KS US, 10.5 miles from the centroid of Tyro, KS (ZIP 67364)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,899

That is roughly 4,699 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

22

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,032

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

73%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Montgomery data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

24.5% of Montgomery County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.89

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Montgomery County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 256 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

217

Vehicle theft

12

County-level data for Montgomery (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−93 people

−102 households−$12.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

960households

1,880 people • $42.0M AGI

Moved out

1,062households

1,973 people • $54.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Wilson County, KS50 households
  2. Washington County, OK50 households
  3. Labette County, KS30 households
  4. Sedgwick County, KS28 households
  5. Nowata County, OK28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Washington County, OK62 households
  2. Nowata County, OK49 households
  3. Sedgwick County, KS42 households
  4. Wilson County, KS38 households
  5. Labette County, KS35 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,736 versus departing households' $51,548.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67364. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 67364: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $109,300, that works out to roughly $1,603/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 67364

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67333 (Caney, 2.3 mi) · 67340 (Dearing, 6.3 mi) · 67355 (Niotaze, 10 mi) · 67347 (Havana, 10.6 mi) · 74022 (Copan, 11.6 mi) · 74083 (Wann, 11.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$3,832

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,246

  • Coffeyville Community College

    Coffeyville, KS · 67337

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,680
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,246
    Median student debt
    $8,103
  • Labette Community College

    Parsons, KS · 67357

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,064
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,864
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,818
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Independence Community College

    Independence, KS · 67301

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,560
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,950
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,941
    Median student debt
    $6,115
  • Coffeyville Technical Campus

    Coffeyville, KS · 67337

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    $3,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,680
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,246
    Median student debt
    $8,103

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Tyro, KS (ZIP 67364) sits in Montgomery County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 7.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,832. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,284 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 53% of the 15 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 12,899 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Wilson County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, a 32.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $109,300. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 67364

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 67364?

36.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 67364?

21.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 67364?

35.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 67364?

203 people live in ZIP 67364, with a median age of 53.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 67364 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 67364, 97.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 2.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 67364?

In ZIP 67364, 3.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 67364?

32.0% of the population in ZIP 67364 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 67364 have broadband internet?

87.7% of households in ZIP 67364 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 67364 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67364 ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 67364?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67364, ranking in the 42th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 67364 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67364 between 1973–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 67364?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67364, accounting for 8 of 15 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 67364?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67364 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4504) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 67364?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67364 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Coffeyville Community College, Labette Community College, and Independence Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 67364?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $3,832 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 67364?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,246 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 67364?

ZIP 67364 has an average annual temperature of 58.0°F and 46.1" of annual precipitation based on the COFFEYVILLE WTR WKS, KS US weather station 10.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 67364?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 67364?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 67364

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67333 (Caney, 2.3 mi) · 67340 (Dearing, 6.3 mi) · 67355 (Niotaze, 10 mi) · 67347 (Havana, 10.6 mi) · 74022 (Copan, 11.6 mi) · 74083 (Wann, 11.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 67364?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.