Aurora, KS (67417)

Cloud County · Population 127

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Aurora, KS (ZIP 67417) sits in Cloud County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,000. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,565 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (75th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 42th-percentile score. Severe Storm accounts for 63% of the 16 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. 36.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Republic County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,768, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a low 1.6% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
127
Median age
35.4

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$77,768

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
39(66.1%)
Renter-occupied
20(33.9%)
Vacant units
6
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
10(12.0%)
Avg commute
29.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2(1.6%)
Uninsured
3(2.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
48(81.4%)
No broadband
11(18.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$660

/month

1 Bed

$690

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,080

/month

4 Bed

$1,300

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2

Across 2 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $415,000.

Single-family

2

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$415,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$41,565

Average weekly wage

$799

Total employment

3,206

Total establishments

310

That is roughly 37% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.1%

That is 0.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,569

Employed

4,429

Unemployed

140

Based on Cloud County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

42nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 430

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status31st percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status2nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation75th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

11

Persons with Disability

58

Without HS Diploma

13

Without Health Insurance

38

Adults Age 65+

97

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1967–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared April 28, 2024 (DR-4774)

Incident period: January 8, 2024 – January 16, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (63%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Flood1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.1°F

42.9°65.3°

Annual precipitation

28.4"

Annual snowfall

19.3"

Heating · cooling days

5,314.1 · 1,373.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CONCORDIA MUNI AP, KS US, 9.9 miles from the centroid of Aurora, KS (ZIP 67417)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,252

That is roughly 2,052 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

56

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,989

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

80%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cloud data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

36.7% of Cloud County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.11

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.04

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cloud County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+7 people

−2 households−$3.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

291households

486 people • $10.1M AGI

Moved out

293households

479 people • $14.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Republic County, KS29 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Saline County, KS26 households
  2. Republic County, KS25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $34,845 versus departing households' $47,867.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67417. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 67417

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67466 (Miltonvale, 8.3 mi) · 66901 (Concordia, 10 mi) · 66938 (Clyde, 12 mi) · 67436 (Delphos, 14.5 mi) · 67468 (Morganville, 15.5 mi) · 67445 (Glasco, 15.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$27,000

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,928

  • Kansas Wesleyan University

    Salina, KS · 67401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,630
    Acceptance rate
    71.9%
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,152
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • McPherson College

    McPherson, KS · 67460

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,310
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,310
    Acceptance rate
    76.8%
    Graduation rate
    43.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,084
    Median student debt
    $25,242
  • Bethany College

    Lindsborg, KS · 67456

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,000
    Acceptance rate
    56.0%
    Graduation rate
    32.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,694
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central

    Beloit, KS · 67420

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,350
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,350
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,928
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,000
    Acceptance rate
    52.7%
    Graduation rate
    24.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,468
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,128
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,128
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,175
    Median student debt
    $7,000
  • Hays Academy of Hair Design

    Salina, KS · 67401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,712
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Aurora, KS (ZIP 67417) sits in Cloud County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,000. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,565 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (75th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 42th-percentile score. Severe Storm accounts for 63% of the 16 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. 36.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Republic County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,768, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a low 1.6% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 67417

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 67417?

41.5%, which is 8.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 67417?

22.6%, which is 0.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 67417?

37.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 67417?

127 people live in ZIP 67417, with a median age of 35.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 67417?

$77,768 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 67417 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 67417, 66.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 33.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 67417?

In ZIP 67417, 12.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 67417?

1.6% of the population in ZIP 67417 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 67417 have broadband internet?

81.4% of households in ZIP 67417 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 67417 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67417 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 67417?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67417, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 67417 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67417 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 67417?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67417, accounting for 10 of 16 declarations (63%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 67417?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67417 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2024 (DR-4774) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 67417?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67417 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kansas Wesleyan University, Mcpherson College, and Bethany College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 67417?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $27,000 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 67417?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,928 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 67417?

ZIP 67417 has an average annual temperature of 54.1°F and 28.4" of annual precipitation based on the CONCORDIA MUNI AP, KS US weather station 9.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 67417?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 67417?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 67417

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67466 (Miltonvale, 8.3 mi) · 66901 (Concordia, 10 mi) · 66938 (Clyde, 12 mi) · 67436 (Delphos, 14.5 mi) · 67468 (Morganville, 15.5 mi) · 67445 (Glasco, 15.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 67417?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.