Bushton, KS (67427)

Rice County · Population 363

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Bushton, KS (ZIP 67427) sits in Rice County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,000. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,600, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $84,376 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,565 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 25.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,600 would pay roughly $2,096/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 134 residents (40 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $34,524, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $84,094, up 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
363
Median age
60.9

Race & ethnicity

White
90.1%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
9.9%
Other / multi-racial
6.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$34,524
Median home value
$31,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
181(92.3%)
Renter-occupied
15(7.7%)
Vacant units
44
Built (median)
1945

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
18(14.3%)
Avg commute
33.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
49(13.5%)
Uninsured
4(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
121(61.7%)
No broadband
75(38.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
3(0.8%)
Non-English at home
12(3.5%)

Studio

$660

/month

1 Bed

$690

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,200

/month

4 Bed

$1,310

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$84,094

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+6.7%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

13

Across 11 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.5M.

Single-family

10

77% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

3

23% of total units

Single-family value

$2.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$250,000

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

130

Average AGI

$62,600

Avg property tax

EITC participation

15.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.8% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.1% · 30
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.4% · 20
  • $75,000 – $100,00015.4% · 20
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.4% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,408

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $8.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

11

Total employment

229

Annual payroll

$19.3M

Average annual pay

$84,376

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,565

Average weekly wage

$972

Total employment

3,769

Total establishments

356

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,774

Employed

4,613

Unemployed

161

Based on Rice County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$10.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Lyons Federal Bank$10.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

10.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,836

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Farmer Township/cpms Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

33rd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 341

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status27th percentile
  • Household Characteristics53rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status23rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation41st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Persons with Disability

43

Without HS Diploma

17

Without Health Insurance

17

Adults Age 65+

87

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1965–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES

Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4869)

Incident period: March 14, 2025 – March 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm18 (62%)
  • Flood3 (10%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Fire2 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (3%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

20

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.7°F

41.7°67.8°

Annual precipitation

30.8"

Annual snowfall

16.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,206.6 · 1,506.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ELLSWORTH, KS US, 18.5 miles from the centroid of Bushton, KS (ZIP 67427)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,472

That is roughly 272 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

53

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,877

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

70%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

19%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rice data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.5% of Rice County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.32

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.95

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.75

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rice County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

14

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Ellsworth (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+134 people

+40 households+$6.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

309households

568 people • $17.7M AGI

Moved out

269households

434 people • $11.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Reno County, KS32 households
  2. Sedgwick County, KS20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Reno County, KS59 households
  2. Sedgwick County, KS26 households
  3. McPherson County, KS24 households
  4. Barton County, KS21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,392 versus departing households' $43,587.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67427. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 67427: At this ZIP's median AGI of $62,600, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,096 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $84,094, that works out to roughly $1,234/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 67427

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67459 (Lorraine, 7.8 mi) · 67524 (Chase, 8 mi) · 67450 (Holyrood, 9.4 mi) · 67525 (Beaver, 10.2 mi) · 67554 (Lyons, 14.6 mi) · 67444 (Geneseo, 15.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$27,000

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,928

  • Kansas Wesleyan University

    Salina, KS · 67401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,630
    Acceptance rate
    71.9%
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,152
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • McPherson College

    McPherson, KS · 67460

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,310
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,310
    Acceptance rate
    76.8%
    Graduation rate
    43.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,084
    Median student debt
    $25,242
  • Bethany College

    Lindsborg, KS · 67456

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,000
    Acceptance rate
    56.0%
    Graduation rate
    32.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,694
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central

    Beloit, KS · 67420

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,350
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,350
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,928
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,000
    Acceptance rate
    52.7%
    Graduation rate
    24.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,468
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,128
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,128
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,175
    Median student debt
    $7,000
  • Hays Academy of Hair Design

    Salina, KS · 67401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,712
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Bushton, KS (ZIP 67427) sits in Rice County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,000. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,600, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $84,376 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,565 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 25.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,600 would pay roughly $2,096/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 134 residents (40 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $34,524, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $84,094, up 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($900/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 31% of median household income ($34,524, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($34,524, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 40.3% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 67427

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 67427?

40.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 67427?

19.3%, which is 2.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 67427?

44.7%, which is 12.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 67427?

363 people live in ZIP 67427, with a median age of 60.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 67427?

$34,524 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 67427 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 67427, 92.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 67427?

In ZIP 67427, 14.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 67427?

13.5% of the population in ZIP 67427 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 67427 have broadband internet?

61.7% of households in ZIP 67427 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 67427?

The typical home value in ZIP 67427 is $84,094, up 3.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 67427?

Home values are up 3.3% over the past year and up 6.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 67427?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 67427 (Bushton, KS) is $62,600 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 67427?

Tax returns from ZIP 67427 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 67427 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 67427 (Bushton, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 67427?

As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 67427 employing 229 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 67427?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 67427 is $84,376, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 67427 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67427 ranks in the 33th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 67427?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67427, ranking in the 53th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 67427 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67427 between 1965–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 67427?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67427, accounting for 18 of 29 declarations (62%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 67427?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67427 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4869) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 67427?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67427 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kansas Wesleyan University, Mcpherson College, and Bethany College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 67427?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $27,000 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 67427?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,928 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 67427?

ZIP 67427 has an average annual temperature of 54.7°F and 30.8" of annual precipitation based on the ELLSWORTH, KS US weather station 18.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 67427?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $62,600 would pay roughly $2,096 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 67427?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 67427

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67459 (Lorraine, 7.8 mi) · 67524 (Chase, 8 mi) · 67450 (Holyrood, 9.4 mi) · 67525 (Beaver, 10.2 mi) · 67554 (Lyons, 14.6 mi) · 67444 (Geneseo, 15.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 67427?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.