Ellsworth, KS (67439)

Ellsworth County · Population 3,297

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ellsworth, KS (ZIP 67439) sits in Ellsworth County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,000. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,920, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,668 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. Citizens State Bank and Trust Co., Ellsworth, Kansas holds 66% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 31.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,920 would pay roughly $2,174/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 43 residents (47 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,768, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $152,516, up 11.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,297
Median age
40.9

Race & ethnicity

White
84.1%
Black
5.4%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
5.9%
Other / multi-racial
7.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$67,768
Median home value
$133,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
807(76.3%)
Renter-occupied
251(23.7%)
Vacant units
188
Built (median)
1965

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
80(7.1%)
Avg commute
13.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
161(6.8%)
Uninsured
28(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
875(82.7%)
No broadband
183(17.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
59(1.8%)
Non-English at home
102(3.3%)

Studio

$640

/month

1 Bed

$710

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,050

/month

4 Bed

$1,290

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$152,516

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+11.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+47.7%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

6

Across 6 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $596,600.

Single-family

6

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$596,600

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,320

Average AGI

$64,920

Avg property tax

$92

EITC participation

12.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.8% · 380
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.7% · 300
  • $50,000 – $75,00017.4% · 230
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.4% · 150
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.9% · 210
  • $200,000 or more3.8% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$299

Avg capital gains

$2,959

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $85.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

102

Total employment

1,056

Annual payroll

$47.5M

Average annual pay

$44,982

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,668

Average weekly wage

$955

Total employment

2,179

Total establishments

188

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,754

Employed

2,648

Unemployed

106

Based on Ellsworth County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$178.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Citizens State Bank and Trust Co., Ellsworth, Kansas$118.2M · 2 branches
  • 2.First Bank Kansas$56.9M · 1 branch
  • 3.Lyons Federal Bank$3.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 67439 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

ELLSWORTH COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER

★★★★4.0
Critical Access Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

1604 AYLWARD AVENUE, ELLSWORTH, KS, 67439

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

44

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

10,030

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.J.h. Robbins Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

41st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,550

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status34th percentile
  • Household Characteristics27th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status27th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation70th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

39

Persons with Disability

366

Without HS Diploma

148

Without Health Insurance

103

Adults Age 65+

583

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1969–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES

Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4869)

Incident period: March 14, 2025 – March 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (62%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Flood2 (10%)
  • Fire1 (5%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (5%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

54.7°F

41.7°67.8°

Annual precipitation

30.8"

Annual snowfall

16.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,206.6 · 1,506.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ELLSWORTH, KS US, 2.1 miles from the centroid of Ellsworth, KS (ZIP 67439)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,284

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

32

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,298

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

61%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ellsworth data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

31.3% of Ellsworth County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.78

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ellsworth County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

14

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Ellsworth (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−43 people

−47 households−$67K net AGI flow

Moved in

108households

190 people • $5.5M AGI

Moved out

155households

233 people • $5.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Saline County, KS24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,278 versus departing households' $36,161.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67439. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 67439: At this ZIP's median AGI of $64,920, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,174 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $152,516, that works out to roughly $2,237/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 67439

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67454 (Kanopolis, 7.2 mi) · 67490 (Wilson, 12.4 mi) · 67459 (Lorraine, 12.7 mi) · 67444 (Geneseo, 15.4 mi) · 67450 (Holyrood, 15.7 mi) · 67425 (Brookville, 16.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Ellsworth HighPublic7–12275
Ellsworth ElemPublic-1–4215

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$27,000

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,928

  • Kansas Wesleyan University

    Salina, KS · 67401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,630
    Acceptance rate
    71.9%
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,152
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • McPherson College

    McPherson, KS · 67460

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,310
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,310
    Acceptance rate
    76.8%
    Graduation rate
    43.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,084
    Median student debt
    $25,242
  • Bethany College

    Lindsborg, KS · 67456

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,000
    Acceptance rate
    56.0%
    Graduation rate
    32.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,694
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central

    Beloit, KS · 67420

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,350
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,350
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,928
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,000
    Acceptance rate
    52.7%
    Graduation rate
    24.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,468
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,128
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,128
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,175
    Median student debt
    $7,000
  • Hays Academy of Hair Design

    Salina, KS · 67401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,712
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ellsworth, KS (ZIP 67439) sits in Ellsworth County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,000. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,920, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,668 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. Citizens State Bank and Trust Co., Ellsworth, Kansas holds 66% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1969 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 31.3% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,920 would pay roughly $2,174/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 43 residents (47 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,768, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $152,516, up 11.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 67439

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 67439?

40.5%, which is 7.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 67439?

18.7%, which is 3.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 67439?

36.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 67439?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 67439 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 67439 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 67439?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Ellsworth High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 67439?

3,297 people live in ZIP 67439, with a median age of 40.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 67439?

$67,768 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 67439 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 67439, 76.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 67439?

In ZIP 67439, 7.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 67439?

6.8% of the population in ZIP 67439 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 67439 have broadband internet?

82.7% of households in ZIP 67439 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 67439?

The typical home value in ZIP 67439 is $152,516, up 11.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 67439?

Home values are up 11.5% over the past year and up 47.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 67439?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 67439 (Ellsworth, KS) is $64,920 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 67439?

Tax returns from ZIP 67439 report an average of $92 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 67439 earn over $200,000?

3.8% of tax returns from ZIP 67439 (Ellsworth, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 67439?

As of 2022, 102 business establishments operated in ZIP 67439 employing 1,056 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 67439?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 67439 is $44,982, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 67439 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67439 ranks in the 41th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 67439?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67439, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 67439 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67439 between 1969–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 67439?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67439, accounting for 13 of 21 declarations (62%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 67439?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67439 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4869) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 67439?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67439 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kansas Wesleyan University, Mcpherson College, and Bethany College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 67439?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $27,000 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 67439?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,928 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 67439?

ZIP 67439 has an average annual temperature of 54.7°F and 30.8" of annual precipitation based on the ELLSWORTH, KS US weather station 2.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 67439?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 67439 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 4.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 67439?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $64,920 would pay roughly $2,174 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 67439?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 67439

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67454 (Kanopolis, 7.2 mi) · 67490 (Wilson, 12.4 mi) · 67459 (Lorraine, 12.7 mi) · 67444 (Geneseo, 15.4 mi) · 67450 (Holyrood, 15.7 mi) · 67425 (Brookville, 16.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 67439?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.