Osborne, KS (67473)

Osborne County · Population 1,856

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Osborne, KS (ZIP 67473) sits in Osborne County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,000. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,770, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,453 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (71th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 37th-percentile score. Severe Storm accounts for 67% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $72,770 would pay roughly $2,436/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 140 residents (68 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,044, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $96,990, up 12.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,856
Median age
43.9

Race & ethnicity

White
93.2%
Black
0.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.4%
Other / multi-racial
5.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$64,044
Median home value
$88,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
16.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
590(70.5%)
Renter-occupied
247(29.5%)
Vacant units
188
Built (median)
1952

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
54(5.1%)
Avg commute
12.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
258(14.3%)
Uninsured
5(0.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
697(83.3%)
No broadband
140(16.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
30(1.6%)
Non-English at home
61(3.5%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$920

/month

3 Bed

$1,160

/month

4 Bed

$1,340

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$96,990

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+12.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+49.7%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

710

Average AGI

$72,770

Avg property tax

EITC participation

12.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.8% · 190
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.8% · 190
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.9% · 120
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.9% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.5% · 110
  • $200,000 or more4.2% · 30

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,511

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $51.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

67

Total employment

521

Annual payroll

$22.8M

Average annual pay

$43,701

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$41,453

Average weekly wage

$797

Total employment

1,251

Total establishments

169

That is roughly 37% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,675

Employed

1,617

Unemployed

58

Based on Osborne County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$114.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Sunflower Bank, National Association$64.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.The Peoples Bank$49.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 67473 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

OSBORNE COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Government - Local
Emergency services

237 W HARRISON STREET SUITE 100, OSBORNE, KS, 67473

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

38

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

6,528

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Osborne Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 969

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics71st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation53rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

17

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

135

Without HS Diploma

32

Without Health Insurance

55

Adults Age 65+

250

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES

Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4869)

Incident period: March 14, 2025 – March 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (67%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Flood2 (11%)
  • Snowstorm1 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.2°F

38.9°67.5°

Annual precipitation

28.6"

Annual snowfall

17.6"

Heating · cooling days

5,584.4 · 1,334.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ALTON 1 W, KS US, 14.1 miles from the centroid of Osborne, KS (ZIP 67473)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

29

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,640

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

42%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 3.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Osborne data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.1% of Osborne County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.43

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Osborne County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−140 people

−68 households−$4.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

46households

82 people • $2.2M AGI

Moved out

114households

222 people • $6.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $47,522 versus departing households' $55,351.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67473. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 67473: At this ZIP's median AGI of $72,770, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,436 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $96,990, that works out to roughly $1,423/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 67473

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67623 (Alton, 12.3 mi) · 67437 (Downs, 13.2 mi) · 67485 (Tipton, 13.7 mi) · 67673 (Waldo, 15 mi) · 67474 (Portis, 15.1 mi) · 67649 (Luray, 16.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Osborne ElemPublic-1–5207
Osborne Junior/Senior HighPublic6–12125

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$27,000

Median earnings (10 yr)

$46,928

  • Kansas Wesleyan University

    Salina, KS · 67401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,630
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,630
    Acceptance rate
    71.9%
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,152
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • McPherson College

    McPherson, KS · 67460

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,310
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,310
    Acceptance rate
    76.8%
    Graduation rate
    43.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,084
    Median student debt
    $25,242
  • Bethany College

    Lindsborg, KS · 67456

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,000
    Acceptance rate
    56.0%
    Graduation rate
    32.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,694
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Fort Hays Tech North Central

    Beloit, KS · 67420

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,350
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,350
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,928
    Median student debt
    $10,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,000
    Acceptance rate
    52.7%
    Graduation rate
    24.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,468
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,128
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,128
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    69.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,175
    Median student debt
    $7,000
  • Hays Academy of Hair Design

    Salina, KS · 67401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,712
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Osborne, KS (ZIP 67473) sits in Osborne County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $27,000. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $72,770, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,453 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (71th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 37th-percentile score. Severe Storm accounts for 67% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $72,770 would pay roughly $2,436/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 140 residents (68 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,044, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $96,990, up 12.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 67473

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 67473?

38.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 67473?

20.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 67473?

39.9%, which is 7.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 67473?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 67473 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 67473 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 67473?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Osborne Junior/Senior High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 67473?

1,856 people live in ZIP 67473, with a median age of 43.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 67473?

$64,044 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 67473 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 67473, 70.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 67473?

In ZIP 67473, 5.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 67473?

14.3% of the population in ZIP 67473 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 67473 have broadband internet?

83.3% of households in ZIP 67473 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 67473?

The typical home value in ZIP 67473 is $96,990, up 12.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 67473?

Home values are up 12.9% over the past year and up 49.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 67473?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 67473 (Osborne, KS) is $72,770 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 67473?

Tax returns from ZIP 67473 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 67473 earn over $200,000?

4.2% of tax returns from ZIP 67473 (Osborne, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 67473?

As of 2022, 67 business establishments operated in ZIP 67473 employing 521 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 67473?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 67473 is $43,701, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 67473 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67473 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 67473?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67473, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 67473 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67473 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 67473?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67473, accounting for 12 of 18 declarations (67%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 67473?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67473 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4869) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 67473?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67473 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Kansas Wesleyan University, Mcpherson College, and Bethany College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 67473?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $27,000 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 67473?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $46,928 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 67473?

ZIP 67473 has an average annual temperature of 53.2°F and 28.6" of annual precipitation based on the ALTON 1 W, KS US weather station 14.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 67473?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 67473 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 67473?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $72,770 would pay roughly $2,436 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 67473?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 67473

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67623 (Alton, 12.3 mi) · 67437 (Downs, 13.2 mi) · 67485 (Tipton, 13.7 mi) · 67673 (Waldo, 15 mi) · 67474 (Portis, 15.1 mi) · 67649 (Luray, 16.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 67473?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.