Population & age
- Total population
- 1,704
- Median age
- 40.0
Edwards County · Population 1,704
Kinsley, KS (ZIP 67547) sits in Edwards County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,680. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,364, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,926 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 25,238 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,364 would pay roughly $2,222/year before deductions. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,632, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $78,676, up 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$640
/month
1 Bed
$670
/month
2 Bed
$880
/month
3 Bed
$1,140
/month
4 Bed
$1,350
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$78,676
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+1.4%
vs. March 2025
+26.9%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
1
Across 1 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $128,300.
Single-family
1
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$128,300
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
780
Average AGI
$66,364
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
11.5%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$1,836
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $51.8M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
63
Total employment
400
Annual payroll
$15.5M
Average annual pay
$38,658
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$46,926
Average weekly wage
$902
Total employment
924
Total establishments
126
That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.2%
That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,418
Employed
1,372
Unemployed
46
Based on Edwards County, KS data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$47.9M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Facilities located inside ZIP 67547 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
EDWARDS COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER
620 WEST EIGHTH STREET, KINSLEY, KS, 67547
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
42
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
3,540
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
30
Date Range
1965–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING
Severe Storm — declared December 19, 2025 (DR-4897)
Incident period: July 17, 2025 – July 22, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
30
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
19
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
55.5°F
41.5° – 69.4°
Annual precipitation
26.8"
Annual snowfall
15.1"
Heating · cooling days
4,892.5 · 1,451.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: KINSLEY 2E, KS US, 5.9 miles from the centroid of Kinsley, KS (ZIP 67547)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
25,238
That is roughly 17,038 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
13.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
—
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,052
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
54%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
30%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Edwards data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
15.7% of Edwards County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.70
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Edwards County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 4 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 15 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
6
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Edwards (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
•0 people
0 households • −$978K net AGI flow
Moved in
53households
91 people • $2.1M AGI
Moved out
53households
91 people • $3.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
No county-level breakdown available.
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,736 versus departing households' $58,189.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67547. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.58%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
8.69%
State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%
Property tax (effective)
1.47%
Median $2,240/year
Tax burden rank
26 of 50
10.20% of personal income
For ZIP 67547: At this ZIP's median AGI of $66,364, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,222 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $78,676, that works out to roughly $1,154/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
67563 (Offerle, 7.7 mi) · 67552 (Lewis, 13.9 mi) · 67529 (Garfield, 15.2 mi) · 67876 (Spearville, 15.7 mi) · 67523 (Burdett, 18.3 mi) · 67519 (Belpre, 20.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
39.4%
6.4pp above the 33.0% national rate.
40.8%
8.8pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.1%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
78.5%
2.5pp above the 76.0% national rate.
11.8%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
14.2%
3.2pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kinsley Jr/Sr High School | Public | 6–12 | 151 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$3,680
Median earnings (10 yr)
$43,470
Hutchinson, KS · 67501
Great Bend, KS · 67530
Sterling, KS · 67579
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Kinsley, KS (ZIP 67547) sits in Edwards County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,680. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,364, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,926 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 25,238 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,364 would pay roughly $2,222/year before deductions. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,632, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $78,676, up 1.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
39.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.1%, which is 1.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
40.8%, which is 8.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 67547 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Kinsley Jr/Sr High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
1,704 people live in ZIP 67547, with a median age of 40.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$52,632 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 67547, 71.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 28.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 67547, 7.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
11.2% of the population in ZIP 67547 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
84.3% of households in ZIP 67547 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 67547 is $78,676, up 1.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 1.4% over the past year and up 26.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 67547 (Kinsley, KS) is $66,364 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 67547 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
3.8% of tax returns from ZIP 67547 (Kinsley, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 63 business establishments operated in ZIP 67547 employing 400 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 67547 is $38,658, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67547 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67547, ranking in the 92th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67547 between 1965–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67547, accounting for 20 of 30 declarations (67%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67547 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4897) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67547 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hutchinson Community College, Barton County Community College, and Sterling College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $3,680 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,470 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 67547 has an average annual temperature of 55.5°F and 26.8" of annual precipitation based on the KINSLEY 2E, KS US weather station 5.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 67547 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $66,364 would pay roughly $2,222 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
67563 (Offerle, 7.7 mi) · 67552 (Lewis, 13.9 mi) · 67529 (Garfield, 15.2 mi) · 67876 (Spearville, 15.7 mi) · 67523 (Burdett, 18.3 mi) · 67519 (Belpre, 20.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 67547?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
63rd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,059
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
49
Limited English Speakers
83
Persons with Disability
306
Without HS Diploma
185
Without Health Insurance
171
Adults Age 65+
424
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.