Liebenthal, KS (67553)

Rush County · Population 103

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Liebenthal, KS (ZIP 67553) sits in Rush County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,680. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,311 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 17,778 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $61,250, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $67,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
103
Median age
39.5

Race & ethnicity

White
97.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.9%
Other / multi-racial
2.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$61,250
Median home value
$67,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
25.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
31(81.6%)
Renter-occupied
7(18.4%)
Vacant units
18
Built (median)
1957

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
8(16.0%)
Avg commute
27.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
17(16.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
32(84.2%)
No broadband
6(15.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
3(2.9%)
Non-English at home
6(6.1%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$930

/month

2 Bed

$1,030

/month

3 Bed

$1,440

/month

4 Bed

$1,460

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2

Across 2 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $620,700.

Single-family

2

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$620,700

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,311

Average weekly wage

$852

Total employment

1,073

Total establishments

116

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,621

Employed

1,562

Unemployed

59

Based on Rush County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

44th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics41st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation56th percentile

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES

Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4869)

Incident period: March 14, 2025 – March 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (62%)
  • Snowstorm2 (10%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Flood2 (10%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.5°F

39.2°67.8°

Annual precipitation

26.5"

Annual snowfall

14.1"

Heating · cooling days

5,486.1 · 1,318.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BISON 3NW, KS US, 7.8 miles from the centroid of Liebenthal, KS (ZIP 67553)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

17,778

That is roughly 9,578 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

34

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,753

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

45%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rush data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

29.8% of Rush County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.36

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rush County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 19 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

9

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Rush (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+2 people

−20 households−$586K net AGI flow

Moved in

50households

102 people • $2.2M AGI

Moved out

70households

100 people • $2.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Ellis County, KS26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,340 versus departing households' $39,329.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67553. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 67553: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $67,000, that works out to roughly $983/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 67553

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67667 (Schoenchen, 4.1 mi) · 67548 (La Crosse, 4.4 mi) · 67520 (Bison, 8.4 mi) · 67660 (10.2 mi) · 67556 (Mccracken, 11.3 mi) · 67601 (Hays, 15.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$3,680

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,470

  • Hutchinson Community College

    Hutchinson, KS · 67501

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,540
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,770
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,470
    Median student debt
    $9,773
  • Barton County Community College

    Great Bend, KS · 67530

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,680
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,960
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,428
    Median student debt
    $9,501
  • Sterling College

    Sterling, KS · 67579

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,700
    Acceptance rate
    48.2%
    Graduation rate
    34.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,846
    Median student debt
    $24,625

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Liebenthal, KS (ZIP 67553) sits in Rush County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,680. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,311 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 17,778 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $61,250, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $67,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 67553

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 67553?

39.7%, which is 6.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 67553?

21.9%, which is 0.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 67553?

40.7%, which is 8.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 67553?

103 people live in ZIP 67553, with a median age of 39.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 67553?

$61,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 67553 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 67553, 81.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 67553?

In ZIP 67553, 16.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 67553?

16.5% of the population in ZIP 67553 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 67553 have broadband internet?

84.2% of households in ZIP 67553 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 67553 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67553 ranks in the 44th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 67553?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67553, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 67553 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67553 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 67553?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67553, accounting for 13 of 21 declarations (62%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 67553?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67553 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4869) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 67553?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67553 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hutchinson Community College, Barton County Community College, and Sterling College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 67553?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $3,680 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 67553?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,470 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 67553?

ZIP 67553 has an average annual temperature of 53.5°F and 26.5" of annual precipitation based on the BISON 3NW, KS US weather station 7.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 67553?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 67553?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 67553

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67667 (Schoenchen, 4.1 mi) · 67548 (La Crosse, 4.4 mi) · 67520 (Bison, 8.4 mi) · 67660 (10.2 mi) · 67556 (Mccracken, 11.3 mi) · 67601 (Hays, 15.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 67553?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.