Ogallah, KS (67656)

Trego County · Population 221

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ogallah, KS (ZIP 67656) sits in Trego County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,923. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,322 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 56% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $130,313, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $180,841, up 14.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
221
Median age
36.3

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$130,313
Median home value
$173,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
42.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
61(83.6%)
Renter-occupied
12(16.4%)
Vacant units
27
Built (median)
1968

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
18(16.7%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
13(5.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
61(83.6%)
No broadband
12(16.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$630

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,120

/month

4 Bed

$1,340

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$180,841

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+14.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+75.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$43,322

Average weekly wage

$833

Total employment

1,104

Total establishments

130

That is roughly 34% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,427

Employed

1,376

Unemployed

51

Based on Trego County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

28th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 400

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status28th percentile
  • Household Characteristics32nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status5th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation48th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Persons with Disability

55

Without HS Diploma

17

Without Health Insurance

30

Adults Age 65+

110

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1993–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES

Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4869)

Incident period: March 14, 2025 – March 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (56%)
  • Snowstorm2 (11%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (6%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.9°F

40.4°67.4°

Annual precipitation

23.9"

Annual snowfall

20.3"

Heating · cooling days

5,380 · 1,373.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WAKEENEY, KS US, 6.7 miles from the centroid of Ogallah, KS (ZIP 67656)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 261dModerate 100dUSG 4d

Peak AQI (2024)

127

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

260 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Trego County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

72

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,633

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

73%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

24%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Trego data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.0% of Trego County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

2.14

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.09

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Trego County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+2 people

−5 households−$192K net AGI flow

Moved in

56households

97 people • $2.3M AGI

Moved out

61households

95 people • $2.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,268 versus departing households' $41,033.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67656. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 67656: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $180,841, that works out to roughly $2,653/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 67656

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67672 (Wakeeney, 8.1 mi) · 67637 (Ellis, 9.3 mi) · 67631 (Collyer, 17.7 mi) · 67657 (Palco, 17.8 mi) · 67572 (Ransom, 22 mi) · 67601 (Hays, 23.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$5,923

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,320

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,923
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,741
    Acceptance rate
    90.3%
    Graduation rate
    47.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,928
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,712
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ogallah, KS (ZIP 67656) sits in Trego County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,923. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,322 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 56% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $130,313, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $180,841, up 14.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 67656

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 67656?

41.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 67656?

20.2%, which is 1.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 67656?

37.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 67656?

221 people live in ZIP 67656, with a median age of 36.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 67656?

$130,313 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 67656 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 67656, 83.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 67656?

In ZIP 67656, 16.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 67656?

5.9% of the population in ZIP 67656 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 67656 have broadband internet?

83.6% of households in ZIP 67656 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 67656?

The typical home value in ZIP 67656 is $180,841, up 14.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 67656?

Home values are up 14.4% over the past year and up 75.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 67656 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67656 ranks in the 28th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 67656?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67656, ranking in the 48th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 67656 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67656 between 1993–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 67656?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67656, accounting for 10 of 18 declarations (56%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 67656?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67656 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4869) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 67656?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67656 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Fort Hays State University and Hays Academy Of Hair Design (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 67656?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $5,923 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 67656?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,320 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 67656?

ZIP 67656 has an average annual temperature of 53.9°F and 23.9" of annual precipitation based on the WAKEENEY, KS US weather station 6.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 67656?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 67656?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 67656

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67672 (Wakeeney, 8.1 mi) · 67637 (Ellis, 9.3 mi) · 67631 (Collyer, 17.7 mi) · 67657 (Palco, 17.8 mi) · 67572 (Ransom, 22 mi) · 67601 (Hays, 23.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 67656?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.