Woodston, KS (67675)

Rooks County · Population 149

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Woodston, KS (ZIP 67675) sits in Rooks County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,923. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,590 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (74th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 40th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,137 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ellis County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,583, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a low 1.3% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
149
Median age
53.6

Race & ethnicity

White
92.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
4.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$49,583

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
31.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
66(83.5%)
Renter-occupied
13(16.5%)
Vacant units
39
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
23.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2(1.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
62(78.5%)
No broadband
17(21.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,140

/month

4 Bed

$1,350

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3

Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $525,000.

Single-family

3

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$525,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,590

Average weekly wage

$858

Total employment

1,746

Total establishments

202

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,415

Employed

2,332

Unemployed

83

Based on Rooks County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 385

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status30th percentile
  • Household Characteristics37th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation74th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

14

Persons with Disability

71

Without HS Diploma

28

Without Health Insurance

29

Adults Age 65+

97

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES

Severe Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4869)

Incident period: March 14, 2025 – March 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (65%)
  • Snowstorm2 (9%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Flood2 (9%)
  • Fire1 (4%)
  • Other1 (4%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

17

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.2°F

38.9°67.5°

Annual precipitation

28.6"

Annual snowfall

17.6"

Heating · cooling days

5,584.4 · 1,334.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ALTON 1 W, KS US, 7.8 miles from the centroid of Woodston, KS (ZIP 67675)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,137

That is roughly 2,937 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

104

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,021

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

41%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rooks data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

14.5% of Rooks County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.62

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.42

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rooks County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 5 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 28 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Rooks (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−10 people

−24 households−$900K net AGI flow

Moved in

81households

156 people • $3.5M AGI

Moved out

105households

166 people • $4.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Ellis County, KS24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ellis County, KS24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,395 versus departing households' $42,048.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67675. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 67675

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67623 (Alton, 7.6 mi) · 67669 (Stockton, 14 mi) · 67651 (Codell, 14.3 mi) · 67628 (Cedar, 15.8 mi) · 67644 (Kirwin, 16.3 mi) · 67473 (Osborne, 18.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$5,923

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,320

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,923
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,741
    Acceptance rate
    90.3%
    Graduation rate
    47.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,928
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,712
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Woodston, KS (ZIP 67675) sits in Rooks County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,923. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,590 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (74th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 40th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,137 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ellis County, KS (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,583, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a low 1.3% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 67675

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 67675?

40.6%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 67675?

21.4%, which is 0.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 67675?

40.1%, which is 8.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 67675?

149 people live in ZIP 67675, with a median age of 53.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 67675?

$49,583 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 67675 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 67675, 83.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 67675?

In ZIP 67675, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 67675?

1.3% of the population in ZIP 67675 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 67675 have broadband internet?

78.5% of households in ZIP 67675 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 67675 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67675 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 67675?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67675, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 67675 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67675 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 67675?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67675, accounting for 15 of 23 declarations (65%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 67675?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67675 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, FLOODING, AND WILDFIRES" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4869) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 67675?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67675 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Fort Hays State University and Hays Academy Of Hair Design (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 67675?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $5,923 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 67675?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,320 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 67675?

ZIP 67675 has an average annual temperature of 53.2°F and 28.6" of annual precipitation based on the ALTON 1 W, KS US weather station 7.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 67675?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 67675?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 67675

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67623 (Alton, 7.6 mi) · 67669 (Stockton, 14 mi) · 67651 (Codell, 14.3 mi) · 67628 (Cedar, 15.8 mi) · 67644 (Kirwin, 16.3 mi) · 67473 (Osborne, 18.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 67675?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.