Colby, KS (67701)

Thomas County · Population 6,220

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Colby, KS (ZIP 67701) sits in Thomas County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.4%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,140. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,326, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,946 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 64% of the 14 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 67.1% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,326 would pay roughly $2,522/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 289 residents (127 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $68,063, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $181,763, up 4.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,220
Median age
33.9

Race & ethnicity

White
92.8%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
7.5%
Other / multi-racial
5.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$68,063
Median home value
$167,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
24.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,699(68.2%)
Renter-occupied
792(31.8%)
Vacant units
345
Built (median)
1969

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
201(6.2%)
Avg commute
9.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
407(7.1%)
Uninsured
250(4.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,162(86.8%)
No broadband
329(13.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
324(5.2%)
Non-English at home
416(7.1%)

Studio

$640

/month

1 Bed

$690

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,120

/month

4 Bed

$1,280

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$181,763

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+32.2%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

9

Across 8 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.2M.

Single-family

7

78% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

22% of total units

Single-family value

$3.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$80,000

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,930

Average AGI

$75,326

Avg property tax

$172

EITC participation

11.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.0% · 820
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.6% · 720
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.7% · 430
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.3% · 330
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.4% · 480
  • $200,000 or more5.1% · 150

Avg mortgage interest

$112

Avg charitable contribution

$676

Avg capital gains

$4,208

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $220.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

291

Total employment

2,692

Annual payroll

$120.1M

Average annual pay

$44,612

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,946

Average weekly wage

$922

Total employment

4,104

Total establishments

416

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,423

Employed

4,309

Unemployed

114

Based on Thomas County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

9

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$590.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

8

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Farmers & Merchants Bank of Colby$331.3M · 2 branches
  • 2.Sunflower Bank, National Association$68.5M · 1 branch
  • 3.The Western State Bank$48.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 67701 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

CITIZENS MEDICAL CENTER

★★★★★3.0
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

100 E COLLEGE DRIVE, COLBY, KS, 67701

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

4

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Electrify America
  • EV Connect
  • eVgo Network
  • + 1 more network

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

52.6

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

13,020

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Colby/pioneer Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

46th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 6,577

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status32nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics73rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status16th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation56th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

88

Limited English Speakers

85

Persons with Disability

1,051

Without HS Diploma

266

Without Health Insurance

583

Adults Age 65+

1,163

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1993–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared December 19, 2025 (DR-4897)

Incident period: July 17, 2025 – July 22, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm9 (64%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Snowstorm1 (7%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Flood1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.8°F

37.1°66.5°

Annual precipitation

20.4"

Annual snowfall

27.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,850.5 · 1,069.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COLBY 1SW, KS US, 1 miles from the centroid of Colby, KS (ZIP 67701)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,679

That is roughly 479 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

51

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,500

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

20%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Thomas data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

67.1% of Thomas County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.01

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.17

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 17.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Thomas County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Thomas (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−289 people

−127 households−$9.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

180households

273 people • $8.7M AGI

Moved out

307households

562 people • $17.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,133 versus departing households' $57,935.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67701. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 67701: At this ZIP's median AGI of $75,326, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,522 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $181,763, that works out to roughly $2,666/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 67701

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67743 (Levant, 10.2 mi) · 67734 (Gem, 13.4 mi) · 67732 (Brewster, 16.2 mi) · 67753 (Rexford, 16.3 mi) · 67747 (Monument, 24.3 mi) · 67748 (Oakley, 24.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Colby ElemPublic-1–4391
Colby Middle SchoolPublic5–8310
Colby Senior HighPublic9–12252

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$4,140

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,253

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Colby, KS (ZIP 67701) sits in Thomas County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.4%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,140. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $75,326, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,946 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 64% of the 14 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 67.1% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Kansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 5.58%); a household at the local median AGI of $75,326 would pay roughly $2,522/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 289 residents (127 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $68,063, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $181,763, up 4.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 67701

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 67701?

35.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 67701?

21.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 67701?

33.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 67701?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 67701 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 67701 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 67701?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Colby Senior High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 67701?

6,220 people live in ZIP 67701, with a median age of 33.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 67701?

$68,063 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 67701 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 67701, 68.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 31.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 67701?

In ZIP 67701, 6.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 67701?

7.1% of the population in ZIP 67701 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 67701 have broadband internet?

86.8% of households in ZIP 67701 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 67701?

The typical home value in ZIP 67701 is $181,763, up 4.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 67701?

Home values are up 4.9% over the past year and up 32.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 67701?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 67701 (Colby, KS) is $75,326 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 67701?

Tax returns from ZIP 67701 report an average of $172 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 67701 earn over $200,000?

5.1% of tax returns from ZIP 67701 (Colby, KS) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 67701?

As of 2022, 291 business establishments operated in ZIP 67701 employing 2,692 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 67701?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 67701 is $44,612, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 67701 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67701 ranks in the 46th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 67701?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67701, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 67701 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67701 between 1993–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 67701?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67701, accounting for 9 of 14 declarations (64%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 67701?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67701 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4897) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 67701?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67701 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colby Community College and Fort Hays State University-Northwest Kansas Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 67701?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,140 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 67701?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,253 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 67701?

ZIP 67701 has an average annual temperature of 51.8°F and 20.4" of annual precipitation based on the COLBY 1SW, KS US weather station 1.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 67701?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 67701 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 67701?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Households at the local median AGI of $75,326 would pay roughly $2,522 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 67701?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 67701

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67743 (Levant, 10.2 mi) · 67734 (Gem, 13.4 mi) · 67732 (Brewster, 16.2 mi) · 67753 (Rexford, 16.3 mi) · 67747 (Monument, 24.3 mi) · 67748 (Oakley, 24.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 67701?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.