Park, KS (67751)

Gove County · Population 171

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Park, KS (ZIP 67751) sits in Gove County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,140. Local establishments report average pay of $23,957 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,518 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 63% of the 16 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 97.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 77 residents (35 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,500, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $132,863, down 11.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
171
Median age
51.5

Race & ethnicity

White
97.1%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.2%
Other / multi-racial
2.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,500
Median home value
$91,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
78(95.1%)
Renter-occupied
4(4.9%)
Vacant units
15
Built (median)
1942

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
12(11.7%)
Avg commute
13.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
22(12.9%)
Uninsured
2(1.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
68(82.9%)
No broadband
14(17.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2(1.2%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$650

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,130

/month

4 Bed

$1,230

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$132,863

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-11.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+14.2%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

46

Annual payroll

$1.1M

Average annual pay

$23,957

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,518

Average weekly wage

$856

Total employment

1,150

Total establishments

160

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,187

Employed

1,146

Unemployed

41

Based on Gove County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

35th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 227

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status28th percentile
  • Household Characteristics61st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation48th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Persons with Disability

33

Without HS Diploma

8

Without Health Insurance

19

Adults Age 65+

53

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1993–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared July 22, 2025 (DR-4883)

Incident period: May 18, 2025 – May 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (63%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Snowstorm1 (6%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)
  • Other1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.4°F

39.9°64.9°

Annual precipitation

23.5"

Annual snowfall

20.2"

Heating · cooling days

5,691.2 · 1,147.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: QUINTER, KS US, 7.2 miles from the centroid of Park, KS (ZIP 67751)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

218

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,790

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

55%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Gove data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

97.4% of Gove County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.45

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

1.53

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 33.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Gove County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Gove (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−77 people

−35 households−$2.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

32households

50 people • $1.2M AGI

Moved out

67households

127 people • $3.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $36,844 versus departing households' $51,015.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67751. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

For ZIP 67751: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $132,863, that works out to roughly $1,949/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 67751

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67737 (Grainfield, 7.6 mi) · 67752 (Quinter, 10.7 mi) · 67740 (Hoxie, 16.5 mi) · 67631 (Collyer, 16.5 mi) · 67738 (Grinnell, 17.8 mi) · 67736 (Gove City, 19.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$4,140

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,253

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Park, KS (ZIP 67751) sits in Gove County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,140. Local establishments report average pay of $23,957 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,518 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 63% of the 16 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 97.4% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 77 residents (35 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,500, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $132,863, down 11.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 19.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 67751

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 67751?

37.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 67751?

19.6%, which is 2.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 67751?

38.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 67751?

171 people live in ZIP 67751, with a median age of 51.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 67751?

$62,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 67751 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 67751, 95.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 4.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 67751?

In ZIP 67751, 11.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 67751?

12.9% of the population in ZIP 67751 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 67751 have broadband internet?

82.9% of households in ZIP 67751 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 67751?

The typical home value in ZIP 67751 is $132,863, down 11.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 67751?

Home values are down 11.5% over the past year and up 14.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 67751?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 67751 employing 46 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 67751?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 67751 is $23,957, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 67751 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67751 ranks in the 35th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 67751?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67751, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 67751 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67751 between 1993–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 67751?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67751, accounting for 10 of 16 declarations (63%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 67751?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67751 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2025 (DR-4883) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 67751?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67751 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colby Community College and Fort Hays State University-Northwest Kansas Technical College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 67751?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,140 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 67751?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,253 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 67751?

ZIP 67751 has an average annual temperature of 52.4°F and 23.5" of annual precipitation based on the QUINTER, KS US weather station 7.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 67751?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 67751?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 67751

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67737 (Grainfield, 7.6 mi) · 67752 (Quinter, 10.7 mi) · 67740 (Hoxie, 16.5 mi) · 67631 (Collyer, 16.5 mi) · 67738 (Grinnell, 17.8 mi) · 67736 (Gove City, 19.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 67751?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.