Fort Dodge, KS (67843)

Ford County · Population 134

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fort Dodge, KS (ZIP 67843) sits in Ford County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 64.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,170. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2024). Median daily AQI is just 26 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 24% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 623 residents (359 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $38,452, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
134
Median age
75.0

Race & ethnicity

White
97.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.5%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$38,452

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
25.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0(0.0%)
Renter-occupied
74(100.0%)
Vacant units
10
Built (median)
1969

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
56(75.7%)
No broadband
18(24.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
16(11.9%)
Non-English at home
2(1.5%)

Studio

$640

/month

1 Bed

$710

/month

2 Bed

$930

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,330

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

131

Across 98 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $21.3M.

Single-family

81

62% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

50

38% of total units

Single-family value

$17.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$4.1M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,782

Average weekly wage

$1,015

Total employment

18,147

Total establishments

858

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.8%

That is 1.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,009

Employed

17,503

Unemployed

506

Based on Ford County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

79th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 30

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status62nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics74th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status83rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation84th percentile

Limited English Speakers

8

Persons with Disability

3

Without HS Diploma

7

Without Health Insurance

4

Adults Age 65+

3

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared April 28, 2024 (DR-4774)

Incident period: January 8, 2024 – January 16, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (44%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Flood2 (13%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Snowstorm1 (6%)
  • Other3 (19%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

55.9°F

42.5°69.4°

Annual precipitation

22"

Annual snowfall

19.1"

Heating · cooling days

4,815.1 · 1,548.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DODGE CITY, KS US, 2.7 miles from the centroid of Fort Dodge, KS (ZIP 67843)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

26

Good
Good 317dModerate 49d

Peak AQI (2024)

80

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

214 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Ford County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,381

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

53

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,482

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

83%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ford data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.9% of Ford County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.79

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ford County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 25 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

4

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Ford (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−623 people

−359 households−$24.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

789households

1,476 people • $35.4M AGI

Moved out

1,148households

2,099 people • $59.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Finney County, KS40 households
  2. Sedgwick County, KS35 households
  3. Miami-Dade County, FL28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Sedgwick County, KS74 households
  2. Finney County, KS46 households
  3. Gray County, KS26 households
  4. Ellis County, KS23 households
  5. Johnson County, KS22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,926 versus departing households' $52,031.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67843. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 67843

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67882 (Wright, 6 mi) · 67801 (Dodge City, 6.7 mi) · 67876 (Spearville, 14 mi) · 67842 (Ford, 15.7 mi) · 67841 (Ensign, 17.3 mi) · 67865 (Minneola, 20.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$4,170

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,566

  • Garden City Community College

    Garden City, KS · 67846

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,690
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,320
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,704
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • Dodge City Community College

    Dodge City, KS · 67801

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,850
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,427
    Median student debt
    $8,800

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fort Dodge, KS (ZIP 67843) sits in Ford County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 64.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,170. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 79th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2024). Median daily AQI is just 26 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. 24% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 623 residents (359 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $38,452, fair market rent of $930 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 12.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 67843

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 67843?

34.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 67843?

12.3%, which is 9.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 67843?

64.6%, which is 32.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 67843?

134 people live in ZIP 67843, with a median age of 75.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 67843?

$38,452 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 67843 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 67843, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 67843?

In ZIP 67843, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 67843?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 67843 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 67843 have broadband internet?

75.7% of households in ZIP 67843 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 67843 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67843 ranks in the 79th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 67843?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67843, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 67843 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67843 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 67843?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67843, accounting for 7 of 16 declarations (44%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 67843?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67843 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2024 (DR-4774) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 67843?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67843 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Garden City Community College and Dodge City Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 67843?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,170 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 67843?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,566 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 67843?

ZIP 67843 has an average annual temperature of 55.9°F and 22.0" of annual precipitation based on the DODGE CITY, KS US weather station 2.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 67843?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 67843?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 67843

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67882 (Wright, 6 mi) · 67801 (Dodge City, 6.7 mi) · 67876 (Spearville, 14 mi) · 67842 (Ford, 15.7 mi) · 67841 (Ensign, 17.3 mi) · 67865 (Minneola, 20.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 67843?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.