ZIP 67857, KS (67857)

Hamilton County · Population 160

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

KS 67857 (ZIP 67857) sits in Hamilton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 36.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,170. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,912 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 62% of the 13 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. 19.9% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 8 residents (1 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,731, fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom, and broadband access at 38.2% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
160
Median age
36.5

Race & ethnicity

White
96.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.1%
Other / multi-racial
3.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$36,731

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
40.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
14(41.2%)
Renter-occupied
20(58.8%)
Vacant units
18
Built (median)
1945

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
30(18.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
13(38.2%)
No broadband
21(61.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
5(3.1%)
Non-English at home
5(3.3%)

Studio

$840

/month

1 Bed

$900

/month

2 Bed

$1,170

/month

3 Bed

$1,410

/month

4 Bed

$1,570

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2

Across 2 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $641,300.

Single-family

2

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$641,300

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

9

Annual payroll

$421K

Average annual pay

$46,778

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,912

Average weekly wage

$921

Total employment

1,507

Total establishments

105

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,351

Employed

1,314

Unemployed

37

Based on Hamilton County, KS data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

71st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 938

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics87th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status54th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation67th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Limited English Speakers

73

Persons with Disability

111

Without HS Diploma

99

Without Health Insurance

159

Adults Age 65+

144

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 24, 2024 (DR-4824)

Incident period: June 26, 2024 – July 7, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (62%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Snowstorm1 (8%)
  • Hurricane1 (8%)
  • Flood1 (8%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

13

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

53.4°F

37.1°69.6°

Annual precipitation

17"

Annual snowfall

16.9"

Heating · cooling days

5,424 · 1,217

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SYRACUSE 1NE, KS US, 10.6 miles from the centroid of ZIP 67857 (ZIP 67857)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

19.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

40

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,545

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

83%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Hamilton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.5% of Hamilton County, KS residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.59

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hamilton County, KS for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 8 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Hamilton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−8 people

−1 households+$324K net AGI flow

Moved in

28households

45 people • $1.1M AGI

Moved out

29households

53 people • $774K AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,214 versus departing households' $26,690.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Kansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 67857. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.58%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

8.69%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.19%

Property tax (effective)

1.47%

Median $2,240/year

Tax burden rank

26 of 50

10.20% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 67857

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67860 (Lakin, 13.7 mi) · 67878 (Syracuse, 14.3 mi) · 67838 (Deerfield, 23 mi) · 67836 (Coolidge, 24.5 mi) · 67851 (Holcomb, 29.7 mi) · 67880 (Ulysses, 30 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$4,170

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,566

  • Garden City Community College

    Garden City, KS · 67846

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,690
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,320
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,704
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • Dodge City Community College

    Dodge City, KS · 67801

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,650
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,850
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,427
    Median student debt
    $8,800

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

KS 67857 (ZIP 67857) sits in Hamilton County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 36.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,170. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,912 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 62% of the 13 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. 19.9% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 8 residents (1 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $36,731, fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom, and broadband access at 38.2% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,170/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 38% of median household income ($36,731, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($36,731, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 36.7% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 67857

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 67857?

36.7%, which is 3.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 67857?

20.2%, which is 1.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 67857?

35.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 67857?

160 people live in ZIP 67857, with a median age of 36.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 67857?

$36,731 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 67857 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 67857, 41.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 58.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 67857?

In ZIP 67857, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 67857?

18.8% of the population in ZIP 67857 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 67857 have broadband internet?

38.2% of households in ZIP 67857 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 67857?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 67857 employing 9 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 67857?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 67857 is $46,778, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 67857 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 67857 ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 67857?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 67857, ranking in the 87th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 67857 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 67857 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 67857?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 67857, accounting for 8 of 13 declarations (62%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 67857?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 67857 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4824) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 67857?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 67857 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Garden City Community College and Dodge City Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 67857?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $4,170 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 67857?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,566 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 67857?

ZIP 67857 has an average annual temperature of 53.4°F and 17.0" of annual precipitation based on the SYRACUSE 1NE, KS US weather station 10.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 67857?

Kansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 5.58%. Combined sales tax: 8.69% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Kansas have paid family leave?

Kansas has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 67857?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 67857

Nearby ZIPs by distance

67860 (Lakin, 13.7 mi) · 67878 (Syracuse, 14.3 mi) · 67838 (Deerfield, 23 mi) · 67836 (Coolidge, 24.5 mi) · 67851 (Holcomb, 29.7 mi) · 67880 (Ulysses, 30 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 67857?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.