Burr, NE (68324)

Otoe County · Population 64

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Burr, NE (ZIP 68324) sits in Otoe County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $43,985. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 71.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lancaster County, NE (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $296,454, up 2.2% over the past year, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
64
Median age
43.3

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$108,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
47.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
29(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
30
Built (median)
1938

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
15(46.9%)
Avg commute
13.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
26(89.7%)
No broadband
3(10.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,070

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$296,454

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.2%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

35

Across 35 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $13.0M.

Single-family

35

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$13.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,027

Average weekly wage

$1,020

Total employment

6,224

Total establishments

508

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,443

Employed

8,221

Unemployed

222

Based on Otoe County, NE data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$3.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Countryside Bank$3.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

11th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 412

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status11th percentile
  • Household Characteristics31st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status18th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation18th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

42

Without HS Diploma

15

Without Health Insurance

9

Adults Age 65+

64

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

27

Date Range

1967–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Winter Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4868)

Incident period: March 18, 2025 – March 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (48%)
  • Flood8 (30%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Winter Storm1 (4%)
  • Severe Ice Storm1 (4%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

51.2°F

39°63.4°

Annual precipitation

32.2"

Annual snowfall

25.5"

Heating · cooling days

6,116.2 · 1,121.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SYRACUSE, NE US, 9.4 miles from the centroid of Burr, NE (ZIP 68324)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,091

That is roughly 1,109 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

75

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,655

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

71%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Otoe data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

71.8% of Otoe County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.75

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 19.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Otoe County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 4 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 19 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

2

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Otoe (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+29 people

−7 households+$1.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

586households

1,045 people • $37.1M AGI

Moved out

593households

1,016 people • $35.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lancaster County, NE115 households
  2. Douglas County, NE44 households
  3. Cass County, NE29 households
  4. Sarpy County, NE21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lancaster County, NE117 households
  2. Douglas County, NE53 households
  3. Sarpy County, NE28 households
  4. Cass County, NE26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,239 versus departing households' $60,486.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nebraska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 68324. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.20%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%

Property tax (effective)

1.20%

Median $2,115/year

Tax burden rank

33 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 68324: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $296,454, that works out to roughly $3,565/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 68324

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68344 (Douglas, 5.8 mi) · 68329 (Cook, 7.4 mi) · 68443 (Sterling, 7.8 mi) · 68446 (Syracuse, 9.1 mi) · 68454 (Unadilla, 9.2 mi) · 68418 (Palmyra, 10.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$43,985

Median earnings (10 yr)

$53,316

  • Doane University

    Crete, NE · 68333

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $43,985
    Out-of-state tuition
    $43,985
    Acceptance rate
    98.0%
    Graduation rate
    56.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,316
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Burr, NE (ZIP 68324) sits in Otoe County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 6.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $43,985. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 11th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 71.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Lancaster County, NE (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,070 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $296,454, up 2.2% over the past year, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 68324

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 68324?

38.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 68324?

18.9%, which is 3.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 68324?

33.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 68324?

64 people live in ZIP 68324, with a median age of 43.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 68324 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 68324, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 68324?

In ZIP 68324, 46.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 68324?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 68324 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 68324 have broadband internet?

89.7% of households in ZIP 68324 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 68324?

The typical home value in ZIP 68324 is $296,454, up 2.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 68324?

Home values are up 2.2% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 68324 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 68324 ranks in the 11th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 68324?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 68324, ranking in the 31th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 68324 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 68324 between 1967–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 68324?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 68324, accounting for 13 of 27 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 68324?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 68324 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a winter storm declared in 2025 (DR-4868) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 68324?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 68324 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Doane University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 68324?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $43,985 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 68324?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $53,316 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 68324?

ZIP 68324 has an average annual temperature of 51.2°F and 32.2" of annual precipitation based on the SYRACUSE, NE US weather station 9.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 68324?

Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nebraska have paid family leave?

Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 68324?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 68324

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68344 (Douglas, 5.8 mi) · 68329 (Cook, 7.4 mi) · 68443 (Sterling, 7.8 mi) · 68446 (Syracuse, 9.1 mi) · 68454 (Unadilla, 9.2 mi) · 68418 (Palmyra, 10.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 68324?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.