Population & age
- Total population
- 43
- Median age
- 49.4
Pawnee County · Population 43
Lewiston, NE (ZIP 68380) sits in Pawnee County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $43,985. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,548 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 58 residents (46 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $36,250, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $45,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$670
/month
1 Bed
$750
/month
2 Bed
$960
/month
3 Bed
$1,150
/month
4 Bed
$1,280
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
7
Across 7 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $2.2M.
Single-family
7
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$2.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Average annual pay
$46,548
Average weekly wage
$895
Total employment
707
Total establishments
93
That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.0%
That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
1,178
Employed
1,143
Unemployed
35
Based on Pawnee County, NE data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
20
Date Range
1967–2022
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES
Severe Storm — declared February 23, 2022 (DR-4641)
Incident period: December 15, 2021 – December 15, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
20
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
14
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
51.2°F
40.4° – 62°
Annual precipitation
33"
Annual snowfall
21.4"
Heating · cooling days
6,041.7 · 1,053.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: VIRGINIA, NE US, 4.9 miles from the centroid of Lewiston, NE (ZIP 68380)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
—
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
18%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
39
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,021
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
45%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
12%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Pawnee data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
18.1% of Pawnee County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.18
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pawnee County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−58 people
−46 households • −$2.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
49households
95 people • $1.9M AGI
Moved out
95households
153 people • $4.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
No county-level breakdown available.
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,163 versus departing households' $44,274.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 68380. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.20%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.98%
State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%
Property tax (effective)
1.20%
Median $2,115/year
Tax burden rank
33 of 50
10.80% of personal income
For ZIP 68380: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $45,600, that works out to roughly $548/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
68458 (Virginia, 4.7 mi) · 68332 (Crab Orchard, 5.9 mi) · 68323 (Burchard, 8.1 mi) · 68441 (Steinauer, 8.3 mi) · 68357 (Filley, 8.9 mi) · 68381 (Liberty, 12.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEWISTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL | Public | -1–6 | 114 |
| LEWISTON HIGH SCHOOL | Public | 7–12 | 64 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
1
Median in-state tuition
$43,985
Median earnings (10 yr)
$53,316
Crete, NE · 68333
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Lewiston, NE (ZIP 68380) sits in Pawnee County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 27. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $43,985. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,548 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 58 residents (46 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $36,250, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $45,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 68380 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Lewiston High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
43 people live in ZIP 68380, with a median age of 49.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$36,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 68380, 95.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 4.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 68380, 41.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
14.0% of the population in ZIP 68380 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
56.5% of households in ZIP 68380 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 68380 ranks in the 69th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 68380, ranking in the 89th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 68380 between 1967–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 68380, accounting for 10 of 20 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 68380 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2022 (DR-4641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
1 college or university is listed near ZIP 68380 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Doane University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $43,985 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $53,316 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 68380 has an average annual temperature of 51.2°F and 33.0" of annual precipitation based on the VIRGINIA, NE US weather station 4.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
68458 (Virginia, 4.7 mi) · 68332 (Crab Orchard, 5.9 mi) · 68323 (Burchard, 8.1 mi) · 68441 (Steinauer, 8.3 mi) · 68357 (Filley, 8.9 mi) · 68381 (Liberty, 12.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 68380?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 27, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
69th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 41
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
1
Persons with Disability
7
Without HS Diploma
4
Without Health Insurance
5
Adults Age 65+
12
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.