Mccool Junction, NE (68401)

York County · Population 999

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mccool Junction, NE (ZIP 68401) sits in York County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,000. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,754, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $22,750 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 10th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $84,754 would pay roughly $2,644/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 93 residents (60 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $104,375, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $248,947, up 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
999
Median age
25.5

Race & ethnicity

White
95.2%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.8%
Other / multi-racial
3.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$104,375
Median home value
$158,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
319(89.4%)
Renter-occupied
38(10.6%)
Vacant units
60
Built (median)
1951

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
38(5.5%)
Avg commute
17.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
42(4.2%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
333(93.3%)
No broadband
24(6.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
5(0.5%)
Non-English at home
6(0.6%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$750

/month

2 Bed

$990

/month

3 Bed

$1,220

/month

4 Bed

$1,310

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$248,947

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+29.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

22

Across 21 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $7.4M.

Single-family

20

91% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

9% of total units

Single-family value

$7.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$377,000

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

350

Average AGI

$84,754

Avg property tax

EITC participation

11.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00020.0% · 70
  • $25,000 – $50,00017.1% · 60
  • $50,000 – $75,00020.0% · 70
  • $75,000 – $100,00014.3% · 50
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.9% · 80
  • $200,000 or more5.7% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$686

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $29.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

25

Total employment

104

Annual payroll

$2.4M

Average annual pay

$22,750

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,721

Average weekly wage

$1,033

Total employment

7,644

Total establishments

646

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.5%

That is 1.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,411

Employed

7,225

Unemployed

186

Based on York County, NE data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$16.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Cornerstone Bank$16.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

10th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 499

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status6th percentile
  • Household Characteristics21st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status6th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation34th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

58

Without HS Diploma

8

Without Health Insurance

18

Adults Age 65+

102

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1967–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Winter Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4868)

Incident period: March 18, 2025 – March 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (50%)
  • Flood4 (20%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Winter Storm1 (5%)
  • Tornado1 (5%)
  • Other2 (10%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.4°F

38.4°62.5°

Annual precipitation

27.3"

Annual snowfall

24.7"

Heating · cooling days

6,252.4 · 984.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FAIRMONT, NE US, 7.5 miles from the centroid of Mccool Junction, NE (ZIP 68401)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,472

That is roughly 728 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

77

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,935

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

70%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on York data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.7% of York County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.74

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in York County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 6 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 10 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for York (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−93 people

−60 households−$7.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

477households

816 people • $24.4M AGI

Moved out

537households

909 people • $31.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lancaster County, NE50 households
  2. Seward County, NE24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lancaster County, NE77 households
  2. Fillmore County, NE24 households
  3. Seward County, NE21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,090 versus departing households' $59,143.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nebraska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 68401. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.20%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%

Property tax (effective)

1.20%

Median $2,115/year

Tax burden rank

33 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 68401: At this ZIP's median AGI of $84,754, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,644 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $248,947, that works out to roughly $2,993/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 68401

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68354 (Fairmont, 7.7 mi) · 68467 (York, 8 mi) · 68351 (Exeter, 10.4 mi) · 68371 (Henderson, 10.5 mi) · 68365 (Grafton, 12.1 mi) · 68460 (Thayer, 12.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MCCOOL JUNCTION JR-SR HIGH SCHPublic7–12131
MC COOL JUNCTION ELEM SCHOOLPublic-1–6125

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$23,000

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,071

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $40,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,640
    Acceptance rate
    85.7%
    Graduation rate
    64.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,415
    Median student debt
    $25,750
  • Peru State College

    Peru, NE · 68421

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,640
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,071
    Median student debt
    $21,875
  • York University

    York, NE · 68467

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,000
    Acceptance rate
    51.9%
    Graduation rate
    44.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,130
    Median student debt
    $21,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mccool Junction, NE (ZIP 68401) sits in York County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,000. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $84,754, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $22,750 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.5% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 10th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $84,754 would pay roughly $2,644/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 93 residents (60 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $104,375, fair market rent of $990 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $248,947, up 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 68401

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 68401?

40.0%, which is 7.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 68401?

16.9%, which is 5.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 68401?

33.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 68401?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 68401 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 68401 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 68401?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Mccool Junction Jr-Sr High Sch. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 68401?

999 people live in ZIP 68401, with a median age of 25.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 68401?

$104,375 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 68401 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 68401, 89.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 68401?

In ZIP 68401, 5.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 68401?

4.2% of the population in ZIP 68401 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 68401 have broadband internet?

93.3% of households in ZIP 68401 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 68401?

The typical home value in ZIP 68401 is $248,947, up 3.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 68401?

Home values are up 3.8% over the past year and up 29.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 68401?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 68401 (Mccool Junction, NE) is $84,754 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 68401?

Tax returns from ZIP 68401 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 68401 earn over $200,000?

5.7% of tax returns from ZIP 68401 (Mccool Junction, NE) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 68401?

As of 2022, 25 business establishments operated in ZIP 68401 employing 104 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 68401?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 68401 is $22,750, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 68401 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 68401 ranks in the 10th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 68401?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 68401, ranking in the 34th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 68401 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 68401 between 1967–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 68401?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 68401, accounting for 10 of 20 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 68401?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 68401 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a winter storm declared in 2025 (DR-4868) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 68401?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 68401 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Concordia University-Nebraska, Peru State College, and York University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 68401?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $23,000 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 68401?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,071 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 68401?

ZIP 68401 has an average annual temperature of 50.4°F and 27.3" of annual precipitation based on the FAIRMONT, NE US weather station 7.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 68401?

Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $84,754 would pay roughly $2,644 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nebraska have paid family leave?

Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 68401?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 68401

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68354 (Fairmont, 7.7 mi) · 68467 (York, 8 mi) · 68351 (Exeter, 10.4 mi) · 68371 (Henderson, 10.5 mi) · 68365 (Grafton, 12.1 mi) · 68460 (Thayer, 12.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 68401?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.