Schuyler, NE (68661)

Colfax County · Population 7,203

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Schuyler, NE (ZIP 68661) sits in Colfax County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 26.0%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,981, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Pinnacle Bank holds 69% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,195 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 31.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,981 would pay roughly $1,903/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 97 residents (57 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $72,088, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $229,534, up 8.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,203
Median age
34.3

Race & ethnicity

White
50.0%
Black
4.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
65.0%
Other / multi-racial
36.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$72,088
Median home value
$102,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,694(75.0%)
Renter-occupied
564(25.0%)
Vacant units
149
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
78(2.1%)
Avg commute
17.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
715(10.2%)
Uninsured
60(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,997(88.4%)
No broadband
261(11.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
3,339(46.4%)
Non-English at home
4,045(61.8%)

Studio

$780

/month

1 Bed

$950

/month

2 Bed

$1,120

/month

3 Bed

$1,340

/month

4 Bed

$1,480

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$229,534

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+8.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+54.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

36

Across 31 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $9.5M.

Single-family

28

78% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

22% of total units

Single-family value

$8.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.3M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,550

Average AGI

$60,981

Avg property tax

$47

EITC participation

13.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00021.7% · 770
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.5% · 1,010
  • $50,000 – $75,00026.2% · 930
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.1% · 360
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.8% · 420
  • $200,000 or more1.7% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$155

Avg capital gains

$1,192

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $216.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

149

Total employment

3,336

Annual payroll

$196.9M

Average annual pay

$59,029

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$53,741

Average weekly wage

$1,033

Total employment

5,155

Total establishments

312

That is roughly 18% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,411

Employed

5,268

Unemployed

143

Based on Colfax County, NE data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$246.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Pinnacle Bank$169.2M · 2 branches
  • 2.Homestead Bank$49.3M · 2 branches
  • 3.Bank of the Valley$27.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

4

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Schuyler High School
  • 2.Schuyler Middle School

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 68661 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

CHI HEALTH SCHUYLER

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

104 WEST 17TH ST, SCHUYLER, NE, 68661

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

50

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

11,300

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Schuyler Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

63rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 7,266

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics71st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status78th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation53rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Limited English Speakers

1,754

Persons with Disability

466

Without HS Diploma

1,556

Without Health Insurance

939

Adults Age 65+

710

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1966–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Winter Storm — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4868)

Incident period: March 18, 2025 – March 19, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood9 (45%)
  • Severe Storm6 (30%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Winter Storm1 (5%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)
  • Other1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.5°F

40.2°60.9°

Annual precipitation

28.7"

Annual snowfall

25.6"

Heating · cooling days

6,321.8 · 1,087.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: COLUMBUS 3 NE, NE US, 12.5 miles from the centroid of Schuyler, NE (ZIP 68661)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

4,195

That is roughly 4,005 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,352

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

77%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

44%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Colfax data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

31.6% of Colfax County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.47

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.95

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.38

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Colfax County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 3 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Colfax (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−97 people

−57 households−$1.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

253households

443 people • $12.2M AGI

Moved out

310households

540 people • $13.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Platte County, NE62 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Platte County, NE113 households
  2. Douglas County, NE25 households
  3. Dodge County, NE23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,150 versus departing households' $44,184.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nebraska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 68661. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.20%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%

Property tax (effective)

1.20%

Median $2,115/year

Tax burden rank

33 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 68661: At this ZIP's median AGI of $60,981, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,903 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $229,534, that works out to roughly $2,760/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 68661

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68659 (Rogers, 8.7 mi) · 68036 (Linwood, 10.1 mi) · 68624 (Bellwood, 12.5 mi) · 68001 (Abie, 13 mi) · 68629 (Clarkson, 15 mi) · 68649 (North Bend, 15.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
SCHUYLER ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–5669
SCHUYLER CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOLPublic9–12592
SCHUYLER MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic6–8421
NORTH WARD PREKINDERGARTENPublic-1–-1108
SCHUYLER HEADSTARTPublic-1–-180

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

What these numbers say together

Schuyler, NE (ZIP 68661) sits in Colfax County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 26.0%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,981, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Pinnacle Bank holds 69% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 4,195 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). 31.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,981 would pay roughly $1,903/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 97 residents (57 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $72,088, fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $229,534, up 8.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 14.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 68661

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 68661?

40.1%, which is 7.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 68661?

14.1%, which is 7.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 68661?

29.7%, which is 2.3 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 68661?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 68661 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 68661 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 68661?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Schuyler Central High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 68661?

7,203 people live in ZIP 68661, with a median age of 34.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 68661?

$72,088 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 68661 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 68661, 75.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 68661?

In ZIP 68661, 2.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 68661?

10.2% of the population in ZIP 68661 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 68661 have broadband internet?

88.4% of households in ZIP 68661 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 68661?

The typical home value in ZIP 68661 is $229,534, up 8.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 68661?

Home values are up 8.4% over the past year and up 54.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 68661?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 68661 (Schuyler, NE) is $60,981 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 68661?

Tax returns from ZIP 68661 report an average of $47 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 68661 earn over $200,000?

1.7% of tax returns from ZIP 68661 (Schuyler, NE) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 68661?

As of 2022, 149 business establishments operated in ZIP 68661 employing 3,336 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 68661?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 68661 is $59,029, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 68661 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 68661 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 68661?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 68661, ranking in the 78th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 68661 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 68661 between 1966–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 68661?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 68661, accounting for 9 of 20 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 68661?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 68661 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a winter storm declared in 2025 (DR-4868) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 68661?

ZIP 68661 has an average annual temperature of 50.5°F and 28.7" of annual precipitation based on the COLUMBUS 3 NE, NE US weather station 12.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 68661?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 68661 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 68661?

Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $60,981 would pay roughly $1,903 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nebraska have paid family leave?

Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 68661?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 68661

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68659 (Rogers, 8.7 mi) · 68036 (Linwood, 10.1 mi) · 68624 (Bellwood, 12.5 mi) · 68001 (Abie, 13 mi) · 68629 (Clarkson, 15 mi) · 68649 (North Bend, 15.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 68661?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.