Fordyce, NE (68736)

Cedar County · Population 775

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fordyce, NE (ZIP 68736) sits in Cedar County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,028. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $71,516, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,563 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.2% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,345 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $71,516 would pay roughly $2,231/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 37 residents (19 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,281, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $328,071, up 11.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
775
Median age
33.6

Race & ethnicity

White
97.7%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.4%
Other / multi-racial
2.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$78,281
Median home value
$226,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
39.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
200(75.5%)
Renter-occupied
65(24.5%)
Vacant units
28
Built (median)
1950

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
6(1.5%)
Avg commute
25.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
84(10.8%)
Uninsured
3(0.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
209(78.9%)
No broadband
56(21.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4(0.5%)
Non-English at home
5(0.7%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$770

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,220

/month

4 Bed

$1,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$328,071

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+11.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+47.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

11

Across 11 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.9M.

Single-family

11

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

250

Average AGI

$71,516

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00024.0% · 60
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.0% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,00020.0% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.0% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00024.0% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,836

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $17.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

11

Total employment

75

Annual payroll

$4.1M

Average annual pay

$54,533

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,563

Average weekly wage

$857

Total employment

2,789

Total establishments

342

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.2%

That is 1.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,599

Employed

4,499

Unemployed

100

Based on Cedar County, NE data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$17.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Cedar Security Bank$17.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

21st percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 715

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status12th percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status1st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation50th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

77

Without HS Diploma

20

Without Health Insurance

29

Adults Age 65+

151

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1967–2022

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Severe Storm — declared July 27, 2022 (DR-4662)

Incident period: May 12, 2022 – May 12, 2022

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (38%)
  • Flood5 (31%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Tornado2 (13%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

48.1°F

37.1°59.1°

Annual precipitation

29.3"

Annual snowfall

38.4"

Heating · cooling days

6,986.8 · 863

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CROFTON, NE US, 6.4 miles from the centroid of Fordyce, NE (ZIP 68736)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,345

That is roughly 2,855 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

12

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,392

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

54%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cedar data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.3% of Cedar County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.84

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cedar County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Cedar (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−37 people

−19 households+$1.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

203households

351 people • $11.1M AGI

Moved out

222households

388 people • $10.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Yankton County, SD21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Yankton County, SD26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,621 versus departing households' $45,054.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nebraska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 68736. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.20%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%

Property tax (effective)

1.20%

Median $2,115/year

Tax burden rank

33 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 68736: At this ZIP's median AGI of $71,516, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,231 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $328,071, that works out to roughly $3,945/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 68736

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68774 (St. Helena, 6.8 mi) · 68730 (Aten, 8.4 mi) · 68739 (Hartington, 9.8 mi) · 57078 (Yankton, 12.4 mi) · 57031 (Gayville, 13 mi) · 68792 (Wynot, 13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$6,028

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,855

  • Wayne State College

    Wayne, NE · 68787

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,216
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,216
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,075
    Median student debt
    $19,000
  • Northeast Community College

    Norfolk, NE · 68702

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,840
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,130
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,634
    Median student debt
    $11,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fordyce, NE (ZIP 68736) sits in Cedar County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,028. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $71,516, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,563 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.2% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 21th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,345 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $71,516 would pay roughly $2,231/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 37 residents (19 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $78,281, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $328,071, up 11.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 15.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 68736

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 68736?

41.2%, which is 8.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 68736?

15.8%, which is 6.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 68736?

36.6%, which is 4.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 68736?

775 people live in ZIP 68736, with a median age of 33.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 68736?

$78,281 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 68736 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 68736, 75.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 68736?

In ZIP 68736, 1.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 68736?

10.8% of the population in ZIP 68736 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 68736 have broadband internet?

78.9% of households in ZIP 68736 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 68736?

The typical home value in ZIP 68736 is $328,071, up 11.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 68736?

Home values are up 11.5% over the past year and up 47.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 68736?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 68736 (Fordyce, NE) is $71,516 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 68736?

Tax returns from ZIP 68736 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 68736 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 68736 (Fordyce, NE) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 68736?

As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 68736 employing 75 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 68736?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 68736 is $54,533, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 68736 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 68736 ranks in the 21th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 68736?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 68736, ranking in the 50th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 68736 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 68736 between 1967–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 68736?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 68736, accounting for 6 of 16 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 68736?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 68736 was "SEVERE STORMS AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a severe storm declared in 2022 (DR-4662) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 68736?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 68736 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Wayne State College and Northeast Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 68736?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $6,028 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 68736?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,855 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 68736?

ZIP 68736 has an average annual temperature of 48.1°F and 29.3" of annual precipitation based on the CROFTON, NE US weather station 6.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 68736?

Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $71,516 would pay roughly $2,231 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nebraska have paid family leave?

Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 68736?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 68736

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68774 (St. Helena, 6.8 mi) · 68730 (Aten, 8.4 mi) · 68739 (Hartington, 9.8 mi) · 57078 (Yankton, 12.4 mi) · 57031 (Gayville, 13 mi) · 68792 (Wynot, 13.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 68736?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.