Hartington, NE (68739)

Cedar County · Population 2,599

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Hartington, NE (ZIP 68739) sits in Cedar County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.4%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,028. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $82,600, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,563 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.2% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Bank of Hartington holds 64% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,345 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $82,600 would pay roughly $2,577/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 37 residents (19 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $86,453, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $266,573, up 11.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,599
Median age
46.7

Race & ethnicity

White
98.4%
Black
0.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.3%
Other / multi-racial
0.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$86,453
Median home value
$180,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
921(89.1%)
Renter-occupied
113(10.9%)
Vacant units
169
Built (median)
1960

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
175(12.8%)
Avg commute
12.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
70(2.8%)
Uninsured
13(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
815(78.8%)
No broadband
219(21.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
5(0.2%)
Non-English at home
23(0.9%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,270

/month

4 Bed

$1,610

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$266,573

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+11.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+37.9%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

14

Across 13 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.3M.

Single-family

12

86% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

14% of total units

Single-family value

$4.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$85,000

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,320

Average AGI

$82,600

Avg property tax

$96

EITC participation

9.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.5% · 350
  • $25,000 – $50,00018.9% · 250
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.4% · 190
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.9% · 170
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.5% · 270
  • $200,000 or more6.8% · 90

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$586

Avg capital gains

$5,364

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $109.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

138

Total employment

1,088

Annual payroll

$44.5M

Average annual pay

$40,932

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,563

Average weekly wage

$857

Total employment

2,789

Total establishments

342

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.2%

That is 1.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,599

Employed

4,499

Unemployed

100

Based on Cedar County, NE data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

6

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$195.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Bank of Hartington$123.9M · 2 branches
  • 2.Security Bank$45.1M · 1 branch
  • 3.Farmers and Merchants State Bank, Bloomfield, Nebraska$16.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

48

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,700

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Hartington Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

24th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,725

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status15th percentile
  • Household Characteristics40th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status4th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

28

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

283

Without HS Diploma

91

Without Health Insurance

147

Adults Age 65+

585

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1967–2022

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Severe Storm — declared July 27, 2022 (DR-4662)

Incident period: May 12, 2022 – May 12, 2022

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (40%)
  • Flood7 (35%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Tornado2 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.8°F

36.7°59°

Annual precipitation

29.6"

Annual snowfall

35.3"

Heating · cooling days

7,025.4 · 810.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HARTINGTON, NE US, 0.8 miles from the centroid of Hartington, NE (ZIP 68739)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,345

That is roughly 2,855 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

12

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,392

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

54%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 5.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cedar data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.3% of Cedar County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.84

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cedar County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 16 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Cedar (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−37 people

−19 households+$1.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

203households

351 people • $11.1M AGI

Moved out

222households

388 people • $10.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Yankton County, SD21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Yankton County, SD26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,621 versus departing households' $45,054.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nebraska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 68739. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.20%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%

Property tax (effective)

1.20%

Median $2,115/year

Tax burden rank

33 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 68739: At this ZIP's median AGI of $82,600, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,577 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $266,573, that works out to roughly $3,205/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 68739

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68727 (Coleridge, 8.3 mi) · 68736 (Fordyce, 9.8 mi) · 68792 (Wynot, 10.7 mi) · 68774 (St. Helena, 12.8 mi) · 68751 (Maskell, 14.9 mi) · 68745 (Laurel, 14.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
HARTINGTON-NEWCASTLE ELEM AT HARTINGTONPublic-1–6220
HARTINGTON NEWCASTLE HIGH SCHOOLPublic7–12147

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$6,028

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,855

  • Wayne State College

    Wayne, NE · 68787

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,216
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,216
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    53.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,075
    Median student debt
    $19,000
  • Northeast Community College

    Norfolk, NE · 68702

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,840
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,130
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,634
    Median student debt
    $11,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hartington, NE (ZIP 68739) sits in Cedar County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.4%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,028. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $82,600, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,563 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.2% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Bank of Hartington holds 64% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Premature-mortality burden is comparatively low at 5,345 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (County Health Rankings, 2025). Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $82,600 would pay roughly $2,577/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 37 residents (19 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $86,453, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $266,573, up 11.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 16.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 68739

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 68739?

40.4%, which is 7.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 68739?

16.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 68739?

34.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 68739?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 68739 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 68739 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 68739?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Hartington Newcastle High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 68739?

2,599 people live in ZIP 68739, with a median age of 46.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 68739?

$86,453 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 68739 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 68739, 89.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 10.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 68739?

In ZIP 68739, 12.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 68739?

2.8% of the population in ZIP 68739 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 68739 have broadband internet?

78.8% of households in ZIP 68739 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 68739?

The typical home value in ZIP 68739 is $266,573, up 11.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 68739?

Home values are up 11.0% over the past year and up 37.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 68739?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 68739 (Hartington, NE) is $82,600 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 68739?

Tax returns from ZIP 68739 report an average of $96 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 68739 earn over $200,000?

6.8% of tax returns from ZIP 68739 (Hartington, NE) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 68739?

As of 2022, 138 business establishments operated in ZIP 68739 employing 1,088 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 68739?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 68739 is $40,932, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 68739 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 68739 ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 68739?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 68739, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 68739 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 68739 between 1967–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 68739?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 68739, accounting for 8 of 20 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 68739?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 68739 was "SEVERE STORMS AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a severe storm declared in 2022 (DR-4662) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 68739?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 68739 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Wayne State College and Northeast Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 68739?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $6,028 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 68739?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,855 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 68739?

ZIP 68739 has an average annual temperature of 47.8°F and 29.6" of annual precipitation based on the HARTINGTON, NE US weather station 0.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 68739?

Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $82,600 would pay roughly $2,577 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nebraska have paid family leave?

Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 68739?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 68739

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68727 (Coleridge, 8.3 mi) · 68736 (Fordyce, 9.8 mi) · 68792 (Wynot, 10.7 mi) · 68774 (St. Helena, 12.8 mi) · 68751 (Maskell, 14.9 mi) · 68745 (Laurel, 14.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 68739?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.