Population & age
- Total population
- 419
- Median age
- 30.7
Rock County · Population 419
Newport, NE (ZIP 68759) sits in Rock County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,028. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,973 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,871 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Severe Storm accounts for 59% of the 17 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. 28.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,973 would pay roughly $1,871/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 16 residents (9 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,750, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a low 3.5% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$680
/month
1 Bed
$780
/month
2 Bed
$980
/month
3 Bed
$1,220
/month
4 Bed
$1,360
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
0
Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.
Single-family
0
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
Single-family value
$0
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
110
Average AGI
$59,973
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
—
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$6,218
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $6.6M across all reported brackets.
Average annual pay
$44,871
Average weekly wage
$863
Total employment
461
Total establishments
60
That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.4%
That is 1.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
705
Employed
688
Unemployed
17
Based on Rock County, NE data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
17
Date Range
1967–2020
Most Recent Declaration
COVID-19 PANDEMIC
Biological — declared April 4, 2020 (DR-4521)
Incident period: January 20, 2020 – May 11, 2023
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
17
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
13
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
46.7°F
35.1° – 58.3°
Annual precipitation
27.1"
Annual snowfall
41.5"
Heating · cooling days
7,329.6 · 689.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: NEWPORT, NE US, 10.5 miles from the centroid of Newport, NE (ZIP 68759)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
—
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
15%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
4.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
79
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,357
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
65%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
4%
of Medicare enrollees
Based on Rock data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
28.0% of Rock County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.52
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
—
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 9.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rock County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+16 people
+9 households • +$715K net AGI flow
Moved in
34households
55 people • $1.8M AGI
Moved out
25households
39 people • $1.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
No county-level breakdown available.
Where departing residents went
No county-level breakdown available.
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,853 versus departing households' $43,280.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 68759. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
5.20%
graduated · 3 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
6.98%
State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%
Property tax (effective)
1.20%
Median $2,115/year
Tax burden rank
33 of 50
10.80% of personal income
For ZIP 68759: At this ZIP's median AGI of $59,973, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,871 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $69,200, that works out to roughly $832/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
68753 (10 mi) · 68780 (Stuart, 13.8 mi) · 68755 (Naper, 16.3 mi) · 57571 (St. Charles, 23.8 mi) · 68713 (Atkinson, 23.9 mi) · 68778 (Springview, 25 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
36.8%
3.8pp above the 33.0% national rate.
42.2%
10.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
15.7%
6.3pp below the 22.0% national rate.
80.0%
4.0pp above the 76.0% national rate.
7.5%
5.5pp below the 13.0% national rate.
14.2%
3.2pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$6,028
Median earnings (10 yr)
$44,855
Wayne, NE · 68787
Norfolk, NE · 68702
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Newport, NE (ZIP 68759) sits in Rock County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,028. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $59,973 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,871 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.4% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. Severe Storm accounts for 59% of the 17 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. 28.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $59,973 would pay roughly $1,871/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 16 residents (9 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $63,750, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a low 3.5% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 15.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
36.8%, which is 3.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
15.7%, which is 6.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
42.2%, which is 10.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
419 people live in ZIP 68759, with a median age of 30.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$63,750 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 68759, 82.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 68759, 8.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
3.5% of the population in ZIP 68759 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
76.1% of households in ZIP 68759 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 68759 (Newport, NE) is $59,973 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 68759 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 68759 (Newport, NE) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 68759 ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 68759, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 68759 between 1967–2020 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 68759, accounting for 10 of 17 declarations (59%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 68759 was "COVID-19 PANDEMIC" — a biological declared in 2020 (DR-4521) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 68759 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Wayne State College and Northeast Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $6,028 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,855 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 68759 has an average annual temperature of 46.7°F and 27.1" of annual precipitation based on the NEWPORT, NE US weather station 10.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $59,973 would pay roughly $1,871 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
68753 (10 mi) · 68780 (Stuart, 13.8 mi) · 68755 (Naper, 16.3 mi) · 57571 (St. Charles, 23.8 mi) · 68713 (Atkinson, 23.9 mi) · 68778 (Springview, 25 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 68759?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
24th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 388
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
4
Limited English Speakers
2
Persons with Disability
44
Without HS Diploma
10
Without Health Insurance
27
Adults Age 65+
90
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.