Huntley, NE (68971)

Harlan County · Population 377

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Huntley, NE (ZIP 68971) sits in Harlan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,770. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,874, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,165 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.1% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (90th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 58th-percentile score. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 14 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,874 would pay roughly $2,086/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 13 residents (23 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,000, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $147,496, up 15.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
377
Median age
56.8

Race & ethnicity

White
94.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
4.8%
Other / multi-racial
5.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$60,000
Median home value
$148,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
146(89.0%)
Renter-occupied
18(11.0%)
Vacant units
466
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
5(2.9%)
Avg commute
20.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
60(15.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
106(64.6%)
No broadband
58(35.4%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$760

/month

2 Bed

$970

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,310

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$147,496

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+15.3%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

190

Average AGI

$66,874

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.3% · 50
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.3% · 50
  • $50,000 – $75,00026.3% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.1% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,905

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $12.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

10

Total employment

23

Annual payroll

$1.6M

Average annual pay

$68,565

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,165

Average weekly wage

$869

Total employment

853

Total establishments

128

That is roughly 31% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.1%

That is 1.9 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,658

Employed

1,624

Unemployed

34

Based on Harlan County, NE data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$48.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Commercial State Bank$48.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

58th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 530

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status31st percentile
  • Household Characteristics90th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation79th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Limited English Speakers

8

Persons with Disability

92

Without HS Diploma

27

Without Health Insurance

37

Adults Age 65+

141

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

14

Date Range

1967–2022

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES

Severe Storm — declared February 23, 2022 (DR-4641)

Incident period: December 15, 2021 – December 15, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm7 (50%)
  • Flood3 (21%)
  • Biological2 (14%)
  • Hurricane1 (7%)
  • Snowstorm1 (7%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

52.3°F

39.3°65.2°

Annual precipitation

24.7"

Annual snowfall

15.3"

Heating · cooling days

5,787.8 · 1,181

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HARLAN CO LAKE, NE US, 3.1 miles from the centroid of Huntley, NE (ZIP 68971)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

14%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

65

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,583

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

47%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

25%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Harlan data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

6.9% of Harlan County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.97

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Harlan County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−13 people

−23 households+$546K net AGI flow

Moved in

55households

109 people • $3.2M AGI

Moved out

78households

122 people • $2.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Phelps County, NE22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,855 versus departing households' $34,500.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nebraska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 68971. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.20%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%

Property tax (effective)

1.20%

Median $2,115/year

Tax burden rank

33 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 68971: At this ZIP's median AGI of $66,874, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,086 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $147,496, that works out to roughly $1,773/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 68971

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68920 (Alma, 5.2 mi) · 68960 (Naponee, 6.5 mi) · 68929 (Bloomington, 8.5 mi) · 68966 (Orleans, 11.7 mi) · 68982 (Wilcox, 14.6 mi) · 68939 (Franklin, 15.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$37,770

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,303

  • Hastings College

    Hastings, NE · 68901

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,770
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,770
    Acceptance rate
    71.7%
    Graduation rate
    51.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,303
    Median student debt
    $27,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Huntley, NE (ZIP 68971) sits in Harlan County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $37,770. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $66,874, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,165 per worker, roughly 31% below the US average. BLS LAUS reports county unemployment of just 2.1% (2024), well below the ~4.0% US average and consistent with a tight local labor market. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (90th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 58th-percentile score. Severe Storm accounts for 50% of the 14 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $66,874 would pay roughly $2,086/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 13 residents (23 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $60,000, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $147,496, up 15.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 15.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 68971

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 68971?

35.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 68971?

15.8%, which is 6.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 68971?

41.6%, which is 9.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 68971?

377 people live in ZIP 68971, with a median age of 56.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 68971?

$60,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 68971 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 68971, 89.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 68971?

In ZIP 68971, 2.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 68971?

15.9% of the population in ZIP 68971 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 68971 have broadband internet?

64.6% of households in ZIP 68971 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 68971?

The typical home value in ZIP 68971 is $147,496, up 15.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 68971?

Home values are up 15.3% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 68971?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 68971 (Huntley, NE) is $66,874 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 68971?

Tax returns from ZIP 68971 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 68971 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 68971 (Huntley, NE) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 68971?

As of 2022, 10 business establishments operated in ZIP 68971 employing 23 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 68971?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 68971 is $68,565, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 68971 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 68971 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 68971?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 68971, ranking in the 90th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 68971 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 14 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 68971 between 1967–2022 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 68971?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 68971, accounting for 7 of 14 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 68971?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 68971 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2022 (DR-4641) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 68971?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 68971 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hastings College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 68971?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $37,770 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 68971?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,303 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 68971?

ZIP 68971 has an average annual temperature of 52.3°F and 24.7" of annual precipitation based on the HARLAN CO LAKE, NE US weather station 3.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 68971?

Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $66,874 would pay roughly $2,086 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nebraska have paid family leave?

Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 68971?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (14 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 68971

Nearby ZIPs by distance

68920 (Alma, 5.2 mi) · 68960 (Naponee, 6.5 mi) · 68929 (Bloomington, 8.5 mi) · 68966 (Orleans, 11.7 mi) · 68982 (Wilcox, 14.6 mi) · 68939 (Franklin, 15.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 68971?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.