ZIP 69333, NE (69333)

Grant County · Population 254

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

NE 69333 (ZIP 69333) sits in Grant County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,278. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,072 per worker, roughly 40% below the US average. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,375, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and 50.0% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
254
Median age
38.5

Race & ethnicity

White
91.7%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.4%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
7.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$67,375

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
68(74.7%)
Renter-occupied
23(25.3%)
Vacant units
50
Built (median)
1963

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
68(50.0%)
Avg commute
11.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
38(15.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
61(67.0%)
No broadband
30(33.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2(0.8%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,180

/month

4 Bed

$1,330

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

30

Across 24 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.8M.

Single-family

23

77% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

7

23% of total units

Single-family value

$5.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$854,500

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

4

Annual payroll

$175K

Average annual pay

$43,750

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$39,072

Average weekly wage

$751

Total employment

283

Total establishments

54

That is roughly 40% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.7%

That is 1.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

297

Employed

289

Unemployed

8

Based on Grant County, NE data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

45th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 380

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status45th percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status7th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation65th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

54

Without HS Diploma

18

Without Health Insurance

54

Adults Age 65+

88

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1967–2026

Most Recent Declaration

MORRILL-COTTONWOOD FIRE

Fire — declared March 13, 2026 (DR-5623)

Incident period: March 12, 2026 – March 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (50%)
  • Flood4 (20%)
  • Fire3 (15%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Hurricane1 (5%)

Individual Assistance

1

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

47.9°F

34.1°61.8°

Annual precipitation

16.7"

Annual snowfall

42.6"

Heating · cooling days

6,803.1 · 617.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ELLSWORTH 2W, NE US, 18 miles from the centroid of ZIP 69333 (ZIP 69333)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

12%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

0

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

7%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

20%

of Medicare enrollees

Based on Grant data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

41.0% of Grant County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.54

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 19.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Grant County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 0 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Cherry (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Taxes & benefits in Nebraska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 69333. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.20%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%

Property tax (effective)

1.20%

Median $2,115/year

Tax burden rank

33 of 50

10.80% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 69333

Nearby ZIPs by distance

69335 (9.3 mi) · 69350 (Hyannis, 12.1 mi) · 69340 (13.6 mi) · 69366 (19.8 mi) · 69351 (23.3 mi) · 69147 (Belmar, 33.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$8,278

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,866

  • Chadron State College

    Chadron, NE · 69337

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,290
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,290
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,002
    Median student debt
    $18,875
  • Western Nebraska Community College

    Scottsbluff, NE · 69361

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,840
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,410
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,729
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • Summit Christian College

    Gering, NE · 69341

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,278
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,278
    Acceptance rate
    41.7%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

NE 69333 (ZIP 69333) sits in Grant County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,278. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $39,072 per worker, roughly 40% below the US average. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.0% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $67,375, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and 50.0% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 69333

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 69333?

38.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 69333?

17.2%, which is 4.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 69333?

36.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 69333?

254 people live in ZIP 69333, with a median age of 38.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 69333?

$67,375 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 69333 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 69333, 74.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 69333?

In ZIP 69333, 50.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 69333?

15.0% of the population in ZIP 69333 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 69333 have broadband internet?

67.0% of households in ZIP 69333 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 69333?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 69333 employing 4 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 69333?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 69333 is $43,750, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 69333 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 69333 ranks in the 45th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 69333?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 69333, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 69333 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 69333 between 1967–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 69333?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 69333, accounting for 10 of 20 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 69333?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 69333 was "MORRILL-COTTONWOOD FIRE" — a fire declared in 2026 (DR-5623) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 69333?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 69333 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Chadron State College, Western Nebraska Community College, and Summit Christian College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 69333?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $8,278 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 69333?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,866 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 69333?

ZIP 69333 has an average annual temperature of 47.9°F and 16.7" of annual precipitation based on the ELLSWORTH 2W, NE US weather station 18.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 69333?

Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nebraska have paid family leave?

Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 69333?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 69333

Nearby ZIPs by distance

69335 (9.3 mi) · 69350 (Hyannis, 12.1 mi) · 69340 (13.6 mi) · 69366 (19.8 mi) · 69351 (23.3 mi) · 69147 (Belmar, 33.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 69333?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.