Bridgeport, NE (69336)

Morrill County · Population 2,218

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Bridgeport, NE (ZIP 69336) sits in Morrill County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,278. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,905, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,331 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 65% of the 17 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 11,072 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 50.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $73,905 would pay roughly $2,306/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 79 residents (50 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,682, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $148,525, up 9.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,218
Median age
38.8

Race & ethnicity

White
92.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.7%
Hispanic / Latino
11.6%
Other / multi-racial
6.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$50,682
Median home value
$107,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
657(75.5%)
Renter-occupied
213(24.5%)
Vacant units
206
Built (median)
1962

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
89(9.4%)
Avg commute
16.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
277(12.9%)
Uninsured
10(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
694(79.8%)
No broadband
176(20.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
89(4.0%)
Non-English at home
175(8.4%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$980

/month

3 Bed

$1,170

/month

4 Bed

$1,310

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$148,525

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+9.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+32.3%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,080

Average AGI

$73,905

Avg property tax

$115

EITC participation

14.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.5% · 340
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.9% · 290
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.8% · 160
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.3% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.9% · 150
  • $200,000 or more4.6% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$519

Avg capital gains

$5,385

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $79.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

81

Total employment

719

Annual payroll

$31.9M

Average annual pay

$44,330

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,331

Average weekly wage

$929

Total employment

1,550

Total establishments

184

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.6%

That is 1.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,203

Employed

2,145

Unemployed

58

Based on Morrill County, NE data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

4

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$161.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

4

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Platte Valley Bank$67.0M · 1 branch
  • 2.Nebraska Bank$44.6M · 1 branch
  • 3.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$32.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 69336 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MORRILL COUNTY COMMUNITY HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Government - Local
Emergency services

1313 S STREET, BRIDGEPORT, NE, 69336

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

41

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,083

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Bridgeport Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

61st percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,210

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status53rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics72nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status32nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation65th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

19

Limited English Speakers

14

Persons with Disability

169

Without HS Diploma

88

Without Health Insurance

71

Adults Age 65+

253

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1997–2026

Most Recent Declaration

MORRILL-COTTONWOOD FIRE

Fire — declared March 13, 2026 (DR-5623)

Incident period: March 12, 2026 – March 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (65%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Flood2 (12%)
  • Fire1 (6%)
  • Hurricane1 (6%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

50.6°F

35.8°65.4°

Annual precipitation

18.6"

Annual snowfall

38.7"

Heating · cooling days

6,106.2 · 895.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BRIDGEPORT, NE US, 4.3 miles from the centroid of Bridgeport, NE (ZIP 69336)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,072

That is roughly 2,872 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

44

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,590

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

74%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

37%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Morrill data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

50.3% of Morrill County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.65

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.88

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.87

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 18.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Morrill County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 11 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

0

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Morrill (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−79 people

−50 households−$4.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

122households

233 people • $5.0M AGI

Moved out

172households

312 people • $9.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Scotts Bluff County, NE39 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Scotts Bluff County, NE46 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $41,303 versus departing households' $57,378.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nebraska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 69336. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.20%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%

Property tax (effective)

1.20%

Median $2,115/year

Tax burden rank

33 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 69336: At this ZIP's median AGI of $73,905, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,306 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $148,525, that works out to roughly $1,786/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 69336

Nearby ZIPs by distance

69334 (Bayard, 14.8 mi) · 69353 (Mcgrew, 15.4 mi) · 69125 (Broadwater, 16.3 mi) · 69131 (Dalton, 17.1 mi) · 69331 (20.7 mi) · 69355 (Melbeta, 20.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
BRIDGEPORT ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–6254
BRIDGEPORT HIGH SCHOOLPublic7–12206
BRIDGEPORT HEAD STARTPublic-1–-115

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$8,278

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,866

  • Chadron State College

    Chadron, NE · 69337

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,290
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,290
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,002
    Median student debt
    $18,875
  • Western Nebraska Community College

    Scottsbluff, NE · 69361

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,840
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,410
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,729
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • Summit Christian College

    Gering, NE · 69341

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,278
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,278
    Acceptance rate
    41.7%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Bridgeport, NE (ZIP 69336) sits in Morrill County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,278. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $73,905, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,331 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. Severe Storm accounts for 65% of the 17 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. County Health Rankings reports 11,072 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 50.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $73,905 would pay roughly $2,306/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 79 residents (50 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,682, fair market rent of $980 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $148,525, up 9.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 69336

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 69336?

41.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 69336?

17.2%, which is 4.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 69336?

37.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 69336?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 69336 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 69336 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 69336?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Bridgeport High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 69336?

2,218 people live in ZIP 69336, with a median age of 38.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 69336?

$50,682 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 69336 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 69336, 75.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 69336?

In ZIP 69336, 9.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 69336?

12.9% of the population in ZIP 69336 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 69336 have broadband internet?

79.8% of households in ZIP 69336 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 69336?

The typical home value in ZIP 69336 is $148,525, up 9.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 69336?

Home values are up 9.8% over the past year and up 32.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 69336?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 69336 (Bridgeport, NE) is $73,905 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 69336?

Tax returns from ZIP 69336 report an average of $115 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 69336 earn over $200,000?

4.6% of tax returns from ZIP 69336 (Bridgeport, NE) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 69336?

As of 2022, 81 business establishments operated in ZIP 69336 employing 719 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 69336?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 69336 is $44,330, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 69336 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 69336 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 69336?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 69336, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 69336 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 69336 between 1997–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 69336?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 69336, accounting for 11 of 17 declarations (65%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 69336?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 69336 was "MORRILL-COTTONWOOD FIRE" — a fire declared in 2026 (DR-5623) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 69336?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 69336 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Chadron State College, Western Nebraska Community College, and Summit Christian College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 69336?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $8,278 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 69336?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,866 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 69336?

ZIP 69336 has an average annual temperature of 50.6°F and 18.6" of annual precipitation based on the BRIDGEPORT, NE US weather station 4.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 69336?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 69336 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 69336?

Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $73,905 would pay roughly $2,306 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nebraska have paid family leave?

Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 69336?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 69336

Nearby ZIPs by distance

69334 (Bayard, 14.8 mi) · 69353 (Mcgrew, 15.4 mi) · 69125 (Broadwater, 16.3 mi) · 69131 (Dalton, 17.1 mi) · 69331 (20.7 mi) · 69355 (Melbeta, 20.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 69336?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.