Melbeta, NE (69355)

Scotts Bluff County · Population 163

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Melbeta, NE (ZIP 69355) sits in Scotts Bluff County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,278. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,713 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Median daily AQI is just 16 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Morrill County, NE (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,625, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and 46.6% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
163
Median age
57.8

Race & ethnicity

White
73.6%
Black
3.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
21.5%
Other / multi-racial
22.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$55,625

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
1.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
65(86.7%)
Renter-occupied
10(13.3%)
Vacant units
4
Built (median)
1943

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
41(46.6%)
Avg commute
8.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
10(6.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
64(85.3%)
No broadband
11(14.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
16(9.8%)
Non-English at home
16(9.9%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,360

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

44

Across 44 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $21.3M.

Single-family

44

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$21.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,713

Average weekly wage

$994

Total employment

15,975

Total establishments

1,217

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

17,053

Employed

16,493

Unemployed

560

Based on Scotts Bluff County, NE data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

15th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status24th percentile
  • Household Characteristics43rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status30th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation8th percentile

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

1997–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 24, 2024 (DR-4822)

Incident period: June 19, 2024 – July 8, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm4 (40%)
  • Flood3 (30%)
  • Biological2 (20%)
  • Hurricane1 (10%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.9°F

35.1°64.7°

Annual precipitation

15.7"

Annual snowfall

42.5"

Heating · cooling days

6,311.8 · 852.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SCOTTSBLUFF HEILIG AP, NE US, 7.3 miles from the centroid of Melbeta, NE (ZIP 69355)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

16

Good
Good 284dModerate 36d

Peak AQI (2024)

89

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

320 days as main pollutant

Days measured

320

Based on Scotts Bluff County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,217

That is roughly 2,017 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

70

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,748

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

81%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Scotts Bluff data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

7.7% of Scotts Bluff County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.80

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.85

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Scotts Bluff County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 48 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 35 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Scotts Bluff (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−47 people

−51 households−$7.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,117households

1,953 people • $57.2M AGI

Moved out

1,168households

2,000 people • $64.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Morrill County, NE46 households
  2. Box Butte County, NE37 households
  3. Goshen County, WY37 households
  4. Lancaster County, NE33 households
  5. Larimer County, CO24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lancaster County, NE52 households
  2. Morrill County, NE39 households
  3. Goshen County, WY33 households
  4. Box Butte County, NE25 households
  5. Laramie County, WY21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,177 versus departing households' $55,200.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nebraska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 69355. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.20%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%

Property tax (effective)

1.20%

Median $2,115/year

Tax burden rank

33 of 50

10.80% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 69355

Nearby ZIPs by distance

69353 (Mcgrew, 5.6 mi) · 69356 (Minatare, 8.3 mi) · 69341 (Gering, 8.9 mi) · 69334 (Bayard, 12 mi) · 69345 (Harrisburg, 16.4 mi) · 69336 (Bridgeport, 20.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$8,278

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,866

  • Chadron State College

    Chadron, NE · 69337

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,290
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,290
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,002
    Median student debt
    $18,875
  • Western Nebraska Community College

    Scottsbluff, NE · 69361

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,840
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,410
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,729
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • Summit Christian College

    Gering, NE · 69341

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,278
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,278
    Acceptance rate
    41.7%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Melbeta, NE (ZIP 69355) sits in Scotts Bluff County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 39.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,278. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,713 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 15th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Median daily AQI is just 16 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Morrill County, NE (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $55,625, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and 46.6% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 69355

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 69355?

39.7%, which is 6.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 69355?

18.4%, which is 3.6 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 69355?

37.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 69355?

163 people live in ZIP 69355, with a median age of 57.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 69355?

$55,625 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 69355 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 69355, 86.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 69355?

In ZIP 69355, 46.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 69355?

6.1% of the population in ZIP 69355 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 69355 have broadband internet?

85.3% of households in ZIP 69355 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 69355 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 69355 ranks in the 15th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 69355?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 69355, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 69355 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 69355 between 1997–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 69355?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 69355, accounting for 4 of 10 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 69355?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 69355 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4822) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 69355?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 69355 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Chadron State College, Western Nebraska Community College, and Summit Christian College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 69355?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $8,278 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 69355?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,866 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 69355?

ZIP 69355 has an average annual temperature of 49.9°F and 15.7" of annual precipitation based on the SCOTTSBLUFF HEILIG AP, NE US weather station 7.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 69355?

Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nebraska have paid family leave?

Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 69355?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 69355

Nearby ZIPs by distance

69353 (Mcgrew, 5.6 mi) · 69356 (Minatare, 8.3 mi) · 69341 (Gering, 8.9 mi) · 69334 (Bayard, 12 mi) · 69345 (Harrisburg, 16.4 mi) · 69336 (Bridgeport, 20.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 69355?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.