Minatare, NE (69356)

Scotts Bluff County · Population 2,162

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Minatare, NE (ZIP 69356) sits in Scotts Bluff County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,278. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,924, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,713 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Median daily AQI is just 16 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,924 would pay roughly $1,901/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Morrill County, NE (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,525, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $208,617, up 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,162
Median age
40.9

Race & ethnicity

White
86.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
24.2%
Other / multi-racial
14.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,525
Median home value
$117,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
11.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
677(79.9%)
Renter-occupied
170(20.1%)
Vacant units
183
Built (median)
1966

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
65(7.4%)
Avg commute
20.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
347(16.1%)
Uninsured
12(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
571(67.4%)
No broadband
276(32.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
101(4.7%)
Non-English at home
251(12.7%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,280

/month

4 Bed

$1,360

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$208,617

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+4.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+38.2%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Scottsbluff, NE

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

44

Across 44 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $21.3M.

Single-family

44

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$21.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

710

Average AGI

$60,924

Avg property tax

EITC participation

16.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.0% · 220
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.8% · 190
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.9% · 120
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.9% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.7% · 90
  • $200,000 or more2.8% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,799

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $43.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

19

Total employment

56

Annual payroll

$2.4M

Average annual pay

$43,357

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$51,713

Average weekly wage

$994

Total employment

15,975

Total establishments

1,217

That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

17,053

Employed

16,493

Unemployed

560

Based on Scotts Bluff County, NE data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

17.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

418

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Minatare Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

70th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,866

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status64th percentile
  • Household Characteristics66th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status33rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation80th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

58

Limited English Speakers

50

Persons with Disability

261

Without HS Diploma

170

Without Health Insurance

141

Adults Age 65+

324

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

10

Date Range

1997–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Severe Storm — declared September 24, 2024 (DR-4822)

Incident period: June 19, 2024 – July 8, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm4 (40%)
  • Flood3 (30%)
  • Biological2 (20%)
  • Hurricane1 (10%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

10

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.9°F

35.1°64.7°

Annual precipitation

15.7"

Annual snowfall

42.5"

Heating · cooling days

6,311.8 · 852.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SCOTTSBLUFF HEILIG AP, NE US, 7.4 miles from the centroid of Minatare, NE (ZIP 69356)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

16

Good
Good 284dModerate 36d

Peak AQI (2024)

89

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

320 days as main pollutant

Days measured

320

Based on Scotts Bluff County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,217

That is roughly 2,017 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

70

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,748

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

81%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

46%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Scotts Bluff data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

7.7% of Scotts Bluff County, NE residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.80

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.85

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 2.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Scotts Bluff County, NE for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 48 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 35 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Scotts Bluff (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−47 people

−51 households−$7.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,117households

1,953 people • $57.2M AGI

Moved out

1,168households

2,000 people • $64.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Morrill County, NE46 households
  2. Box Butte County, NE37 households
  3. Goshen County, WY37 households
  4. Lancaster County, NE33 households
  5. Larimer County, CO24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lancaster County, NE52 households
  2. Morrill County, NE39 households
  3. Goshen County, WY33 households
  4. Box Butte County, NE25 households
  5. Laramie County, WY21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,177 versus departing households' $55,200.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Nebraska

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 69356. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

5.20%

graduated · 3 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

6.98%

State 5.50% · avg local 1.48%

Property tax (effective)

1.20%

Median $2,115/year

Tax burden rank

33 of 50

10.80% of personal income

For ZIP 69356: At this ZIP's median AGI of $60,924, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,901 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $208,617, that works out to roughly $2,508/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $25,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 69356

Nearby ZIPs by distance

69355 (Melbeta, 8.3 mi) · 69334 (Bayard, 9.6 mi) · 69353 (Mcgrew, 10.1 mi) · 69361 (Scottsbluff, 15.7 mi) · 69341 (Gering, 15.7 mi) · 69357 (Mitchell, 22.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MINATARE HIGH SCHOOLPublic7–1284
MINATARE ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–673
LAKE MINATARE SCHOOLPublic-1–569
MINATARE PRE-START PRE-SCHOOLPublic-1–-111

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$8,278

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,866

  • Chadron State College

    Chadron, NE · 69337

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,290
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,290
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    44.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,002
    Median student debt
    $18,875
  • Western Nebraska Community College

    Scottsbluff, NE · 69361

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,840
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,410
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    36.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,729
    Median student debt
    $9,000
  • Summit Christian College

    Gering, NE · 69341

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,278
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,278
    Acceptance rate
    41.7%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Minatare, NE (ZIP 69356) sits in Scotts Bluff County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 38.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,278. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,924, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,713 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was severe storm-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Median daily AQI is just 16 per EPA AQS (2024), comfortably inside the Good range, with PM2.5 as the primary pollutant on most measured days. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Nebraska levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 5.20%); a household at the local median AGI of $60,924 would pay roughly $1,901/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Morrill County, NE (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,525, fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $208,617, up 4.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 69356

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 69356?

38.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 69356?

17.3%, which is 4.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 69356?

37.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 69356?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 69356 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 69356 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 69356?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Minatare High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 69356?

2,162 people live in ZIP 69356, with a median age of 40.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 69356?

$57,525 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 69356 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 69356, 79.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 69356?

In ZIP 69356, 7.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 69356?

16.1% of the population in ZIP 69356 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 69356 have broadband internet?

67.4% of households in ZIP 69356 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 69356?

The typical home value in ZIP 69356 is $208,617, up 4.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 69356?

Home values are up 4.6% over the past year and up 38.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 69356?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 69356 (Minatare, NE) is $60,924 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 69356?

Tax returns from ZIP 69356 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 69356 earn over $200,000?

2.8% of tax returns from ZIP 69356 (Minatare, NE) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 69356?

As of 2022, 19 business establishments operated in ZIP 69356 employing 56 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 69356?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 69356 is $43,357, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 69356 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 69356 ranks in the 70th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 69356?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 69356, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 69356 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 10 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 69356 between 1997–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 69356?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 69356, accounting for 4 of 10 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 69356?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 69356 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a severe storm declared in 2024 (DR-4822) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 69356?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 69356 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Chadron State College, Western Nebraska Community College, and Summit Christian College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 69356?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $8,278 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 69356?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,866 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 69356?

ZIP 69356 has an average annual temperature of 49.9°F and 15.7" of annual precipitation based on the SCOTTSBLUFF HEILIG AP, NE US weather station 7.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 69356?

Nebraska has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 5.20%. Households at the local median AGI of $60,924 would pay roughly $1,901 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 6.98% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Nebraska have paid family leave?

Nebraska has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 69356?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (10 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 69356

Nearby ZIPs by distance

69355 (Melbeta, 8.3 mi) · 69334 (Bayard, 9.6 mi) · 69353 (Mcgrew, 10.1 mi) · 69361 (Scottsbluff, 15.7 mi) · 69341 (Gering, 15.7 mi) · 69357 (Mitchell, 22.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 69356?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.