Population & age
- Total population
- 168
- Median age
- 28.8
St. Mary Parish · Population 168
Centerville, LA (ZIP 70522) sits in St. Mary Parish. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,418. FEMA has issued 49 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 65.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,601 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 727 residents (382 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$720
/month
1 Bed
$720
/month
2 Bed
$950
/month
3 Bed
$1,250
/month
4 Bed
$1,520
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
47
Across 31 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $8.9M.
Single-family
27
57% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
20
43% of total units
Single-family value
$6.1M
construction value
Multifamily value
$2.7M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 43% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
16
Total employment
314
Annual payroll
$24.3M
Average annual pay
$77,341
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$61,932
Average weekly wage
$1,191
Total employment
19,838
Total establishments
1,436
That is roughly 5% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.1%
That is 1.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
19,156
Employed
18,185
Unemployed
971
Based on St. Mary Parish, LA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
24
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
2,742
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
49
Date Range
1965–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
12
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
8
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
47
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
18
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
68.8°F
59.7° – 78°
Annual precipitation
65.3"
Diurnal range
18.3°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
1,332.5 · 2,758.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: FRANKLIN 3 NW, LA US, 8.3 miles from the centroid of Centerville, LA (ZIP 70522)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
13,601
That is roughly 5,401 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
28%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
44
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,798
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
85%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
43%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on St. Mary data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
22.9% of St. Mary County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.23
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.14
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.72
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 10.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in St. Mary County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 89 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 433 reports
Homicide
2
Robbery
2
Burglary
109
Vehicle theft
32
County-level data for St. Mary (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−727 people
−382 households • −$16.9M net AGI flow
Moved in
918households
1,749 people • $36.6M AGI
Moved out
1,300households
2,476 people • $53.5M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,858 versus departing households' $41,160.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70522. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.00%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
10.11%
State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%
Property tax (effective)
0.31%
Median $323/year
Tax burden rank
7 of 50
8.90% of personal income
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
70538 (Franklin, 5.1 mi) · 70392 (Patterson, 7.8 mi) · 70514 (Baldwin, 9.9 mi) · 70523 (Charenton, 10.3 mi) · 70342 (Berwick, 12.4 mi) · 70544 (Charenton, 17.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
47.0%
14.0pp above the 33.0% national rate.
48.8%
16.8pp above the 32.0% national rate.
28.6%
6.6pp above the 22.0% national rate.
84.3%
8.3pp above the 76.0% national rate.
7.8%
5.2pp below the 13.0% national rate.
19.2%
8.2pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Centerville High School | Public | -1–12 | 539 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$10,418
Median earnings (10 yr)
$31,391
Lafayette, LA · 70503
Lafayette, LA · 70506
Eunice, LA · 70535
Lafayette, LA · 70503
Lafayette, LA · 70506
Lafayette, LA · 70508
Lafayette, LA · 70501
Lafayette, LA · 70503
Lafayette, LA · 70503
Lafayette, LA · 70506
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Centerville, LA (ZIP 70522) sits in St. Mary Parish. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,418. FEMA has issued 49 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 65.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,601 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 727 residents (382 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
47.0%, which is 14.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
28.6%, which is 6.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
48.8%, which is 16.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 70522 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Centerville High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
168 people live in ZIP 70522, with a median age of 28.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 70522, 61.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 38.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 70522, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
7.7% of the population in ZIP 70522 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
100.0% of households in ZIP 70522 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 70522 employing 314 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70522 is $77,341, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70522 ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70522, ranking in the 59th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 49 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70522 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70522, accounting for 30 of 49 declarations (61%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70522 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70522 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Louisiana At Lafayette, South Louisiana Community College, and Louisiana State University-Eunice (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $10,418 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,391 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 70522 has an average annual temperature of 68.8°F and 65.3" of annual precipitation based on the FRANKLIN 3 NW, LA US weather station 8.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (49 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (49 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
70538 (Franklin, 5.1 mi) · 70392 (Patterson, 7.8 mi) · 70514 (Baldwin, 9.9 mi) · 70523 (Charenton, 10.3 mi) · 70342 (Berwick, 12.4 mi) · 70544 (Charenton, 17.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 70522?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
60th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 29
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
1
Persons with Disability
7
Without HS Diploma
2
Without Health Insurance
1
Adults Age 65+
8
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.