Cameron, LA (70631)

Cameron Parish · Lake Charles, LA · Population 386

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Cameron, LA (ZIP 70631) sits in Cameron Parish within the Lake Charles metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,397. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,991, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $149,106 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $116,309 per worker — about 78% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 60.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 25.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,991 would pay roughly $1,278/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 199 residents (103 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $231,450, up 7.8% over the past year, and a median home value of $162,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
386
Median age
42.0

Race & ethnicity

White
89.6%
Black
2.8%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.3%
Other / multi-racial
2.6%

Income & housing

Median home value
$162,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
29.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
12.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
148(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
272
Built (median)
2008

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
7(4.8%)
Avg commute
15.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
43(11.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
113(76.4%)
No broadband
35(23.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4(1.0%)
Non-English at home
2(0.5%)

Studio

$870

/month

1 Bed

$880

/month

2 Bed

$1,130

/month

3 Bed

$1,390

/month

4 Bed

$1,580

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$231,450

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+7.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-1.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Lake Charles, LA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

27

Across 27 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $6.4M.

Single-family

27

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$6.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

320

Average AGI

$70,991

Avg property tax

EITC participation

18.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.3% · 100
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.9% · 70
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.5% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,00012.5% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.6% · 50
  • $200,000 or more6.3% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$1,213

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $22.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

39

Total employment

1,286

Annual payroll

$191.8M

Average annual pay

$149,106

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$116,309

Average weekly wage

$2,237

Total employment

4,009

Total establishments

158

That is roughly 78% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,913

Employed

1,826

Unemployed

87

Based on Cameron Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

2

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

4

Multiple library outlets

Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.

Buildings

2

1 central · 1 branch

Avg hours / week

21.1

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

6,573

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Cameron Parish Library
  • 2.Cameron Parish Library Bookmobile
  • 3.Johnson Bayou Branch

+ 1 more outlet in this ZIP

Includes 2 bookmobiles — service location varies; check the system's schedule.

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

56th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 460

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status51st percentile
  • Household Characteristics45th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status11th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation79th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

9

Persons with Disability

90

Without HS Diploma

42

Without Health Insurance

18

Adults Age 65+

106

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

39

Date Range

1971–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane28 (72%)
  • Coastal Storm3 (8%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (5%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Flood2 (5%)
  • Other2 (5%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

39

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

69.5°F

62°77.1°

Annual precipitation

60.2"

Diurnal range

15.2°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,341.7 · 3,028

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HACKBERRY 8 SSW, LA US, 10.3 miles from the centroid of Cameron, LA (ZIP 70631)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,694

That is roughly 506 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

39

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,204

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

78%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cameron data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.6% of Cameron County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.43

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.92

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cameron County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 18 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 78 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

21

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Cameron (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−199 people

−103 households−$11.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

105households

203 people • $5.3M AGI

Moved out

208households

402 people • $16.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Calcasieu Parish, LA65 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Calcasieu Parish, LA96 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,162 versus departing households' $80,255.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70631. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 70631: At this ZIP's median AGI of $70,991, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,278 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $231,450, that works out to roughly $729/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 70631

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70645 (Hackberry, 7.7 mi) · 77611 (Bridge City, 19.1 mi) · 70665 (Carlyss, 19.8 mi) · 77642 (Port Arthur, 20.7 mi) · 77619 (Groves, 21.8 mi) · 70668 (Vinton, 22.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Johnson Bayou High SchoolPublic-1–1265

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$6,397

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,303

  • McNeese State University

    Lake Charles, LA · 70605

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,489
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,989
    Acceptance rate
    78.3%
    Graduation rate
    49.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,453
    Median student debt
    $23,000
  • SOWELA Technical Community College

    Lake Charles, LA · 70615

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,305
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,305
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,303
    Median student debt
  • Avery James College

    Lake Charles, LA · 70601

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,573
  • Stage One-The Hair School

    Lake Charles, LA · 70605

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,390
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Cameron, LA (ZIP 70631) sits in Cameron Parish within the Lake Charles metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,397. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $70,991, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $149,106 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $116,309 per worker — about 78% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 60.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 25.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $70,991 would pay roughly $1,278/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 199 residents (103 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,130 for a two-bedroom, a typical home value of $231,450, up 7.8% over the past year, and a median home value of $162,500. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 70631

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 70631?

38.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 70631?

28.8%, which is 6.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 70631?

42.8%, which is 10.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 70631?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 70631 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 70631 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 70631?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Johnson Bayou High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 70631?

386 people live in ZIP 70631, with a median age of 42.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 70631 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 70631, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 70631?

In ZIP 70631, 4.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 70631?

11.8% of the population in ZIP 70631 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 70631 have broadband internet?

76.4% of households in ZIP 70631 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 70631?

The typical home value in ZIP 70631 is $231,450, up 7.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 70631?

Home values are up 7.8% over the past year and down 1.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 70631?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 70631 (Cameron, LA) is $70,991 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 70631?

Tax returns from ZIP 70631 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 70631 earn over $200,000?

6.3% of tax returns from ZIP 70631 (Cameron, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 70631?

As of 2022, 39 business establishments operated in ZIP 70631 employing 1,286 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 70631?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70631 is $149,106, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 70631 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70631 ranks in the 56th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 70631?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70631, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 70631 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 39 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70631 between 1971–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 70631?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70631, accounting for 28 of 39 declarations (72%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 70631?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70631 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 70631?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70631 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Mcneese State University, Sowela Technical Community College, and Avery James College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 70631?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $6,397 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 70631?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,303 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 70631?

ZIP 70631 has an average annual temperature of 69.5°F and 60.1" of annual precipitation based on the HACKBERRY 8 SSW, LA US weather station 10.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 70631?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $70,991 would pay roughly $1,278 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 70631?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 70631

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70645 (Hackberry, 7.7 mi) · 77611 (Bridge City, 19.1 mi) · 70665 (Carlyss, 19.8 mi) · 77642 (Port Arthur, 20.7 mi) · 77619 (Groves, 21.8 mi) · 70668 (Vinton, 22.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 70631?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.