Kinder, LA (70648)

Allen Parish · Population 7,364

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Kinder, LA (ZIP 70648) sits in Allen Parish. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.2%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,397. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,734 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 48 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,701 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,961 would pay roughly $1,043/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Calcasieu Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,059, fair market rent of $830 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $139,236, down 9.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,364
Median age
38.8

Race & ethnicity

White
71.6%
Black
20.2%
Asian
1.4%
Hispanic / Latino
4.6%
Other / multi-racial
5.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$53,059
Median home value
$156,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,814(74.7%)
Renter-occupied
613(25.3%)
Vacant units
296
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
68(2.5%)
Work from home
23(0.9%)
Avg commute
24.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,386(22.9%)
Uninsured
5(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,963(80.9%)
No broadband
464(19.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
363(4.9%)
Non-English at home
589(8.5%)

Studio

$610

/month

1 Bed

$750

/month

2 Bed

$830

/month

3 Bed

$1,140

/month

4 Bed

$1,370

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$139,236

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-9.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-5.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Jennings, LA

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

118

Across 118 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $25.5M.

Single-family

118

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$25.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,770

Average AGI

$57,961

Avg property tax

$45

EITC participation

22.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.9% · 910
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.6% · 710
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.5% · 430
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.3% · 230
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.2% · 420
  • $200,000 or more2.5% · 70

Avg mortgage interest

$114

Avg charitable contribution

$318

Avg capital gains

$1,466

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $160.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

105

Total employment

1,061

Annual payroll

$39.2M

Average annual pay

$36,904

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,734

Average weekly wage

$956

Total employment

7,378

Total establishments

442

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

7,903

Employed

7,519

Unemployed

384

Based on Allen Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$137.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First Horizon Bank$81.5M · 1 branch
  • 2.JD Bank$56.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 70648 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

ALLEN PARISH HOSPITAL

Not rated
Acute Care Hospitals
Government - Hospital District or Authority
Emergency services

108 6TH AVENUE, KINDER, LA, 70648

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

44

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

5,400

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Kinder Branch

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

66th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 7,691

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status64th percentile
  • Household Characteristics66th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status38th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation65th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

96

Limited English Speakers

73

Persons with Disability

985

Without HS Diploma

857

Without Health Insurance

703

Adults Age 65+

1,054

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

48

Date Range

1971–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane26 (54%)
  • Flood7 (15%)
  • Severe Storm4 (8%)
  • Coastal Storm3 (6%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (4%)
  • Other6 (13%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

11

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

41

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

19

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.5°F

56.4°76.5°

Annual precipitation

61.8"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

1,850.6 · 2,410.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: OBERLIN FIRE TWR, LA US, 9.7 miles from the centroid of Kinder, LA (ZIP 70648)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,701

That is roughly 5,501 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

18

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,378

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

67%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

27%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Allen data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.1% of Allen County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.18

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.47

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Allen County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 23 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 104 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

31

Vehicle theft

13

County-level data for Jefferson Davis (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+36 people

−41 households−$451K net AGI flow

Moved in

498households

1,086 people • $22.9M AGI

Moved out

539households

1,050 people • $23.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Calcasieu Parish, LA68 households
  2. Jefferson Davis Parish, LA57 households
  3. Beauregard Parish, LA35 households
  4. Rapides Parish, LA35 households
  5. Evangeline Parish, LA21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Calcasieu Parish, LA135 households
  2. Rapides Parish, LA49 households
  3. Jefferson Davis Parish, LA34 households
  4. Beauregard Parish, LA32 households
  5. Evangeline Parish, LA21 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,076 versus departing households' $43,408.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70648. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 70648: At this ZIP's median AGI of $57,961, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,043 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $139,236, that works out to roughly $438/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 70648

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70651 (6.3 mi) · 70658 (Reeves, 8.8 mi) · 70640 (Fenton, 9.8 mi) · 70532 (Elton, 11.7 mi) · 70654 (13 mi) · 70655 (Oberlin, 13.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Kinder Elementary SchoolPublic-1–4517
Kinder Middle SchoolPublic5–8433
Kinder High SchoolPublic8–12411

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$6,397

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,303

  • McNeese State University

    Lake Charles, LA · 70605

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,489
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,989
    Acceptance rate
    78.3%
    Graduation rate
    49.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,453
    Median student debt
    $23,000
  • SOWELA Technical Community College

    Lake Charles, LA · 70615

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,305
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,305
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    43.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,303
    Median student debt
  • Avery James College

    Lake Charles, LA · 70601

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,573
  • Stage One-The Hair School

    Lake Charles, LA · 70605

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    76.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $17,390
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Kinder, LA (ZIP 70648) sits in Allen Parish. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.2%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,397. 23% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,734 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 48 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 61.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,701 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $57,961 would pay roughly $1,043/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Calcasieu Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $53,059, fair market rent of $830 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $139,236, down 9.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 70648

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 70648?

44.1%, which is 11.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 70648?

27.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 70648?

44.2%, which is 12.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 70648?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 70648 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 70648 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 70648?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Kinder High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 70648?

7,364 people live in ZIP 70648, with a median age of 38.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 70648?

$53,059 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 70648 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 70648, 74.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 70648?

In ZIP 70648, 0.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 70648?

22.9% of the population in ZIP 70648 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 70648 have broadband internet?

80.9% of households in ZIP 70648 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 70648?

The typical home value in ZIP 70648 is $139,236, down 9.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 70648?

Home values are down 9.0% over the past year and down 5.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 70648?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 70648 (Kinder, LA) is $57,961 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 70648?

Tax returns from ZIP 70648 report an average of $45 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 70648 earn over $200,000?

2.5% of tax returns from ZIP 70648 (Kinder, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 70648?

As of 2022, 105 business establishments operated in ZIP 70648 employing 1,061 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 70648?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70648 is $36,904, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 70648 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70648 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 70648?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70648, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 70648 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 48 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70648 between 1971–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 70648?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70648, accounting for 26 of 48 declarations (54%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 70648?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70648 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 70648?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70648 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Mcneese State University, Sowela Technical Community College, and Avery James College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 70648?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $6,397 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 70648?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,303 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 70648?

ZIP 70648 has an average annual temperature of 66.5°F and 61.8" of annual precipitation based on the OBERLIN FIRE TWR, LA US weather station 9.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 70648?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 70648 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 70648?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $57,961 would pay roughly $1,043 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 70648?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (48 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (48 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 70648

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70651 (6.3 mi) · 70658 (Reeves, 8.8 mi) · 70640 (Fenton, 9.8 mi) · 70532 (Elton, 11.7 mi) · 70654 (13 mi) · 70655 (Oberlin, 13.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 70648?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.