Angola, LA (70712)

West Feliciana Parish · Baton Rouge, LA · Population 3,897

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Angola, LA (ZIP 70712) sits in West Feliciana Parish within the Baton Rouge metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,079. FEMA has issued 44 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,259 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from East Baton Rouge Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $82,019, fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, and a low 3.1% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,897
Median age
49.1

Race & ethnicity

White
32.7%
Black
59.9%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
2.9%
Other / multi-racial
5.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$82,019

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
5.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
12(8.6%)
Renter-occupied
127(91.4%)
Vacant units
13
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
6(2.3%)
Avg commute
47.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
14(3.1%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
123(88.5%)
No broadband
16(11.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
81(2.1%)
Non-English at home
215(5.6%)

Studio

$990

/month

1 Bed

$1,000

/month

2 Bed

$1,180

/month

3 Bed

$1,460

/month

4 Bed

$1,830

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

45

Across 45 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $18.9M.

Single-family

45

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$18.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$71,626

Average weekly wage

$1,377

Total employment

4,914

Total establishments

310

That is roughly 9% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

2.9%

That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,819

Employed

5,648

Unemployed

171

Based on West Feliciana Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

48th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 3,974

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status45th percentile
  • Household Characteristics58th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status77th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation32nd percentile

Limited English Speakers

46

Persons with Disability

98

Without HS Diploma

1,523

Without Health Insurance

75

Adults Age 65+

707

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

44

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane23 (52%)
  • Flood8 (18%)
  • Coastal Storm5 (11%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (5%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other4 (9%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

43

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

68.8°F

59.1°78.5°

Annual precipitation

58.5"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

1,522 · 2,939.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: NEW ROADS 5 NE, LA US, 21.6 miles from the centroid of Angola, LA (ZIP 70712)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,259

That is roughly 6,059 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

5.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

52

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,202

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

49%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on West Feliciana data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

38.1% of West Feliciana County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.39

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.39

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 14.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in West Feliciana County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 39 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 19 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

0

Burglary

5

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for West Feliciana (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−36 people

−50 households+$2.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

270households

566 people • $22.6M AGI

Moved out

320households

602 people • $19.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA85 households

Where departing residents went

  1. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA99 households
  2. East Feliciana Parish, LA29 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $83,681 versus departing households' $62,163.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70712. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 70712

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70782 (5.2 mi) · 70747 (8 mi) · 70787 (9.3 mi) · 70715 (Morganza, 11.3 mi) · 71320 (14.6 mi) · 71369 (Simmesport, 15.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Louisiana State PenitentiarySpecial Ed10–122

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$4,079

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,848

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,079
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,079
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,848
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Denham Springs Beauty School

    Denham Springs, LA · 70726

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,298
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,482
    Median student debt
    $22,113

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Angola, LA (ZIP 70712) sits in West Feliciana Parish within the Baton Rouge metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,079. FEMA has issued 44 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,259 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 38.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from East Baton Rouge Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $82,019, fair market rent of $1,180 for a two-bedroom, and a low 3.1% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $1,180/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $82,019 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 17% of income.
  • As a predominantly renter community (91% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 1 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 70712

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 70712?

41.9%, which is 8.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 70712?

22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 70712?

43.5%, which is 11.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 70712?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 70712 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 70712 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 70712?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Louisiana State Penitentiary. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 70712?

3,897 people live in ZIP 70712, with a median age of 49.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 70712?

$82,019 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 70712 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 70712, 8.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 91.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 70712?

In ZIP 70712, 2.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 70712?

3.1% of the population in ZIP 70712 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 70712 have broadband internet?

88.5% of households in ZIP 70712 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 70712 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70712 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 70712?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70712, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 70712 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 44 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70712 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 70712?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70712, accounting for 23 of 44 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 70712?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70712 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 70712?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70712 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including River Parishes Community College, Denham Springs Beauty School, and Southeastern Louisiana University - St Amant High School (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 70712?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,079 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 70712?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,848 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 70712?

ZIP 70712 has an average annual temperature of 68.8°F and 58.5" of annual precipitation based on the NEW ROADS 5 NE, LA US weather station 21.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 70712?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 70712?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (44 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (44 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 70712

Nearby ZIPs by distance

70782 (5.2 mi) · 70747 (8 mi) · 70787 (9.3 mi) · 70715 (Morganza, 11.3 mi) · 71320 (14.6 mi) · 71369 (Simmesport, 15.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 70712?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.