ZIP 70753, LA (70753)

Pointe Coupee Parish · Baton Rouge, LA · Population 939

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

LA 70753 (ZIP 70753) sits in Pointe Coupee Parish within the Baton Rouge metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,079. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $83,626 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 92th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 46 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,129 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $46,265 would pay roughly $833/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 115 residents (45 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $30,772, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $80,200. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
939
Median age
54.4

Race & ethnicity

White
19.9%
Black
74.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.4%
Other / multi-racial
5.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$30,772
Median home value
$80,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
247(75.1%)
Renter-occupied
82(24.9%)
Vacant units
72
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
22.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
139(14.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
243(73.9%)
No broadband
86(26.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
13(1.4%)
Non-English at home
37(4.7%)

Studio

$960

/month

1 Bed

$980

/month

2 Bed

$1,100

/month

3 Bed

$1,380

/month

4 Bed

$1,830

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

60

Across 60 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $16.9M.

Single-family

60

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$16.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

340

Average AGI

$46,265

Avg property tax

EITC participation

29.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.2% · 130
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.4% · 100
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.7% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.8% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0008.8% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $15.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

8

Total employment

171

Annual payroll

$14.3M

Average annual pay

$83,626

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$52,812

Average weekly wage

$1,016

Total employment

5,461

Total establishments

540

That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

8,794

Employed

8,387

Unemployed

407

Based on Pointe Coupee Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

92nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,179

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status92nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics97th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status79th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation55th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

36

Limited English Speakers

7

Persons with Disability

339

Without HS Diploma

294

Without Health Insurance

96

Adults Age 65+

296

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

46

Date Range

1965–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane23 (50%)
  • Flood11 (24%)
  • Coastal Storm4 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (4%)
  • Biological2 (4%)
  • Other4 (9%)

Individual Assistance

11

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

42

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

68.8°F

59.1°78.5°

Annual precipitation

58.5"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

1,522 · 2,939.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: NEW ROADS 5 NE, LA US, 19.8 miles from the centroid of ZIP 70753 (ZIP 70753)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 328dModerate 26dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

101

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

355 days as main pollutant

Days measured

355

Based on Pointe Coupee Parish data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,129

That is roughly 4,929 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

29

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,971

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

42%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Pointe Coupee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

29.2% of Pointe Coupee County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.23

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.40

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.46

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pointe Coupee County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−115 people

−45 households+$2.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

454households

820 people • $27.2M AGI

Moved out

499households

935 people • $24.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA107 households
  2. West Baton Rouge Parish, LA38 households
  3. Iberville Parish, LA32 households
  4. Avoyelles Parish, LA30 households

Where departing residents went

  1. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA123 households
  2. West Baton Rouge Parish, LA54 households
  3. Iberville Parish, LA26 households
  4. Livingston Parish, LA25 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $59,910 versus departing households' $49,144.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 70753. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 70753: At this ZIP's median AGI of $46,265, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $833 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $80,200, that works out to roughly $252/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 70753

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71353 (Melville, 5.3 mi) · 70732 (Fordoche, 5.9 mi) · 70759 (Morganza, 7.7 mi) · 70756 (Livonia, 8.2 mi) · 70755 (Livonia, 9.6 mi) · 71358 (Palmetto, 11.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$4,079

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,848

  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,079
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,079
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,848
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • Denham Springs Beauty School

    Denham Springs, LA · 70726

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    60.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,298
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,482
    Median student debt
    $22,113

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

LA 70753 (ZIP 70753) sits in Pointe Coupee Parish within the Baton Rouge metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,079. 29% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $83,626 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 92th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 46 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,129 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 29.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $46,265 would pay roughly $833/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 115 residents (45 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $30,772, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $80,200. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($1,100/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 43% of median household income ($30,772, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($30,772, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 43.3% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 70753

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 70753?

43.3%, which is 10.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 70753?

25.9%, which is 3.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 70753?

52.2%, which is 20.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 70753?

939 people live in ZIP 70753, with a median age of 54.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 70753?

$30,772 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 70753 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 70753, 75.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 70753?

In ZIP 70753, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 70753?

14.8% of the population in ZIP 70753 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 70753 have broadband internet?

73.9% of households in ZIP 70753 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 70753?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 70753 (LA 70753) is $46,265 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 70753?

Tax returns from ZIP 70753 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 70753 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 70753 (LA 70753) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 70753?

As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 70753 employing 171 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 70753?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 70753 is $83,626, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 70753 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 70753 ranks in the 92th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 70753?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 70753, ranking in the 97th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 70753 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 46 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 70753 between 1965–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 70753?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 70753, accounting for 23 of 46 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 70753?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 70753 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 70753?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 70753 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including River Parishes Community College, Denham Springs Beauty School, and Southeastern Louisiana University - St Amant High School (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 70753?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,079 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 70753?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,848 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 70753?

ZIP 70753 has an average annual temperature of 68.8°F and 58.5" of annual precipitation based on the NEW ROADS 5 NE, LA US weather station 19.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 70753?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $46,265 would pay roughly $833 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 70753?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (46 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (46 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 70753

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71353 (Melville, 5.3 mi) · 70732 (Fordoche, 5.9 mi) · 70759 (Morganza, 7.7 mi) · 70756 (Livonia, 8.2 mi) · 70755 (Livonia, 9.6 mi) · 71358 (Palmetto, 11.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 70753?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.