Athens, LA (71003)

Claiborne Parish · Population 663

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Athens, LA (ZIP 71003) sits in Claiborne Parish. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 54.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,109. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,334, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,473 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,645 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,334 would pay roughly $1,104/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 153 residents (94 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,635, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a 21.6% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
663
Median age
53.4

Race & ethnicity

White
74.8%
Black
24.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
0.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$46,635
Median home value
$86,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
260(82.5%)
Renter-occupied
55(17.5%)
Vacant units
121
Built (median)
1967

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
19(10.3%)
Avg commute
32.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
143(21.6%)
Uninsured
10(1.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
187(59.4%)
No broadband
128(40.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
5(0.8%)
Non-English at home
7(1.1%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$920

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,310

/month

4 Bed

$1,630

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3

Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $258,000.

Single-family

3

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$258,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

380

Average AGI

$61,334

Avg property tax

EITC participation

21.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.6% · 120
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.3% · 100
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.8% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.9% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00018.4% · 70
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,395

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $23.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

5

Total employment

11

Annual payroll

$389K

Average annual pay

$35,364

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,473

Average weekly wage

$913

Total employment

2,992

Total establishments

272

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.1%

That is 2.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,370

Employed

4,102

Unemployed

268

Based on Claiborne Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$10.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Gibsland Bank & Trust Company$10.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

54th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 894

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status60th percentile
  • Household Characteristics39th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status59th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation46th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

17

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

83

Without HS Diploma

55

Without Health Insurance

97

Adults Age 65+

154

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane16 (47%)
  • Severe Storm5 (15%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (9%)
  • Flood3 (9%)
  • Coastal Storm2 (6%)
  • Other5 (15%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

33

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.8°F

50.8°74.9°

Annual precipitation

57"

Annual snowfall

0.7"

Heating · cooling days

2,773.7 · 2,010

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HOMER 1N, LA US, 12.6 miles from the centroid of Athens, LA (ZIP 71003)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,645

That is roughly 3,445 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

33%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

50

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

6,234

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

63%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Claiborne data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.3% of Claiborne County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.52

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Claiborne County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 31 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

4

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Claiborne (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−153 people

−94 households−$5.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

279households

541 people • $11.3M AGI

Moved out

373households

694 people • $17.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Webster Parish, LA45 households
  2. Lincoln Parish, LA22 households
  3. Bossier Parish, LA20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Webster Parish, LA76 households
  2. Lincoln Parish, LA44 households
  3. Bienville Parish, LA23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $40,452 versus departing households' $45,885.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71003. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 71003: At this ZIP's median AGI of $61,334, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,104 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $86,600, that works out to roughly $273/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71003

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71001 (Arcadia, 7.4 mi) · 71028 (Mount Lebanon, 10.2 mi) · 71040 (Lisbon, 10.8 mi) · 71024 (Dubberly, 14.7 mi) · 71275 (Simsboro, 14.9 mi) · 71055 (Minden, 15.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$4,109

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,503

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Athens, LA (ZIP 71003) sits in Claiborne Parish. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 54.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,109. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,334, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,473 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,645 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,334 would pay roughly $1,104/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 153 residents (94 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $46,635, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a 21.6% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71003

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71003?

46.9%, which is 13.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71003?

27.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71003?

54.2%, which is 22.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71003?

663 people live in ZIP 71003, with a median age of 53.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71003?

$46,635 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71003 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71003, 82.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71003?

In ZIP 71003, 10.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71003?

21.6% of the population in ZIP 71003 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71003 have broadband internet?

59.4% of households in ZIP 71003 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 71003?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71003 (Athens, LA) is $61,334 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 71003?

Tax returns from ZIP 71003 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 71003 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 71003 (Athens, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71003?

As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 71003 employing 11 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71003?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71003 is $35,364, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71003 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71003 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71003?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71003, ranking in the 60th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71003 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71003 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71003?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71003, accounting for 16 of 34 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71003?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71003 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71003?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 71003 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71003?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,109 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71003?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,503 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71003?

ZIP 71003 has an average annual temperature of 62.8°F and 57.0" of annual precipitation based on the HOMER 1N, LA US weather station 12.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71003?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $61,334 would pay roughly $1,104 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71003?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71003

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71001 (Arcadia, 7.4 mi) · 71028 (Mount Lebanon, 10.2 mi) · 71040 (Lisbon, 10.8 mi) · 71024 (Dubberly, 14.7 mi) · 71275 (Simsboro, 14.9 mi) · 71055 (Minden, 15.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71003?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.