Summerfield, LA (71079)

Claiborne Parish · Population 229

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Summerfield, LA (ZIP 71079) sits in Claiborne Parish. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,109. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,473 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,645 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 153 residents (94 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $830 for a two-bedroom, a median home value of $74,500, and broadband access at 60.9% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
229
Median age
19.9

Race & ethnicity

White
44.1%
Black
3.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
52.0%

Income & housing

Median home value
$74,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
11.8%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
101(91.8%)
Renter-occupied
9(8.2%)
Vacant units
0
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
43(18.8%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
67(60.9%)
No broadband
43(39.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$620

/month

1 Bed

$680

/month

2 Bed

$830

/month

3 Bed

$1,050

/month

4 Bed

$1,190

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3

Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $258,000.

Single-family

3

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$258,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,473

Average weekly wage

$913

Total employment

2,992

Total establishments

272

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.1%

That is 2.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,370

Employed

4,102

Unemployed

268

Based on Claiborne Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 303

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status40th percentile
  • Household Characteristics42nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status61st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation34th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

8

Persons with Disability

52

Without HS Diploma

34

Without Health Insurance

19

Adults Age 65+

105

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane16 (47%)
  • Severe Storm5 (15%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (9%)
  • Flood3 (9%)
  • Coastal Storm2 (6%)
  • Other5 (15%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

33

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.8°F

50.8°74.9°

Annual precipitation

57"

Annual snowfall

0.7"

Heating · cooling days

2,773.7 · 2,010

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HOMER 1N, LA US, 17.9 miles from the centroid of Summerfield, LA (ZIP 71079)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,645

That is roughly 3,445 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

33%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

9.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

50

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

6,234

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

63%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Claiborne data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.3% of Claiborne County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.19

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.52

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Claiborne County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 31 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

4

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Claiborne (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−153 people

−94 households−$5.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

279households

541 people • $11.3M AGI

Moved out

373households

694 people • $17.1M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Webster Parish, LA45 households
  2. Lincoln Parish, LA22 households
  3. Bossier Parish, LA20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Webster Parish, LA76 households
  2. Lincoln Parish, LA44 households
  3. Bienville Parish, LA23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $40,452 versus departing households' $45,885.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71079. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 71079: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $74,500, that works out to roughly $235/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71079

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71256 (Lillie, 5.8 mi) · 71749 (Junction City, 8 mi) · 71048 (Lisbon, 8.7 mi) · 71222 (Bernice, 12.3 mi) · 71277 (Spearsville, 15 mi) · 71038 (Haynesville, 15.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Summerfield High SchoolPublic-1–12308

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$4,109

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,503

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Summerfield, LA (ZIP 71079) sits in Claiborne Parish. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,109. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,473 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.1% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.1 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,645 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 153 residents (94 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $830 for a two-bedroom, a median home value of $74,500, and broadband access at 60.9% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71079

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71079?

40.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71079?

24.3%, which is 2.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71079?

51.7%, which is 19.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 71079?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 71079 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 71079 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 71079?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Summerfield High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71079?

229 people live in ZIP 71079, with a median age of 19.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71079 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71079, 91.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 8.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71079?

In ZIP 71079, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71079?

18.8% of the population in ZIP 71079 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71079 have broadband internet?

60.9% of households in ZIP 71079 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71079 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71079 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71079?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71079, ranking in the 61th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71079 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71079 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71079?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71079, accounting for 16 of 34 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71079?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71079 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71079?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 71079 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71079?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $4,109 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71079?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,503 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71079?

ZIP 71079 has an average annual temperature of 62.8°F and 57.0" of annual precipitation based on the HOMER 1N, LA US weather station 17.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71079?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71079?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71079

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71256 (Lillie, 5.8 mi) · 71749 (Junction City, 8 mi) · 71048 (Lisbon, 8.7 mi) · 71222 (Bernice, 12.3 mi) · 71277 (Spearsville, 15 mi) · 71038 (Haynesville, 15.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71079?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.