Population & age
- Total population
- 7,555
- Median age
- 41.7
Jackson Parish · Population 7,555
Jonesboro, LA (ZIP 71251) sits in Jackson Parish. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,437. 27% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Jonesboro State Bank holds 93% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,807 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $53,687 would pay roughly $966/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 111 residents (36 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $35,091, fair market rent of $830 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $86,189, down 10.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$610
/month
1 Bed
$760
/month
2 Bed
$830
/month
3 Bed
$1,170
/month
4 Bed
$1,370
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$86,189
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-10.2%
vs. March 2025
-24.1%
vs. March 2021
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
18
Across 18 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.8M.
Single-family
18
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$3.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
2,910
Average AGI
$53,687
Avg property tax
$44
EITC participation
26.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$173
Avg charitable contribution
$559
Avg capital gains
$910
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $156.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
152
Total employment
1,776
Annual payroll
$66.3M
Average annual pay
$37,359
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$54,041
Average weekly wage
$1,039
Total employment
3,866
Total establishments
324
That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
5.1%
That is 1.1 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
5,697
Employed
5,409
Unemployed
288
Based on Jackson Parish, LA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
3
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$803.4M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
3
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
2
Multiple health-center sites
A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.
FQHC sites
0
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
2
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
40
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
Facilities located inside ZIP 71251 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
JACKSON PARISH HOSPITAL
165 BEECH SPRINGS ROAD, JONESBORO, LA, 71251
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
2
Multiple library outlets
Several public-library outlets within the ZIP, giving residents real choice in branch hours, programming, and walk-in distance.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
31.5
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
15,000
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Includes 1 bookmobile — service location varies; check the system's schedule.
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
36
Date Range
1977–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared February 18, 2026 (DR-4900)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
32
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
14
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
65.3°F
53.5° – 77°
Annual precipitation
57.7"
Annual snowfall
0.3"
Heating · cooling days
2,238.2 · 2,375.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: WINNFIELD 3 N, LA US, 17.9 miles from the centroid of Jonesboro, LA (ZIP 71251)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,807
That is roughly 3,607 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
26%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.6
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
20
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,141
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
17%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
34%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Jackson data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
20.9% of Jackson County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.73
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.71
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 10.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jackson County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 27 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 79 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
3
Burglary
19
Vehicle theft
8
County-level data for Bienville (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+111 people
+36 households • +$3.5M net AGI flow
Moved in
376households
744 people • $16.2M AGI
Moved out
340households
633 people • $12.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,005 versus departing households' $37,176.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71251. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.00%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
10.11%
State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%
Property tax (effective)
0.31%
Median $323/year
Tax burden rank
7 of 50
8.90% of personal income
For ZIP 71251: At this ZIP's median AGI of $53,687, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $966 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $86,189, that works out to roughly $271/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
71247 (Hodge, 4.3 mi) · 71268 (Quitman, 9.4 mi) · 71422 (Dodson, 10 mi) · 71226 (Chatham, 14.1 mi) · 71473 (Sikes, 17.9 mi) · 71410 (Calvin, 18.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
45.3%
12.3pp above the 33.0% national rate.
48.1%
16.1pp above the 32.0% national rate.
26.0%
4.0pp above the 22.0% national rate.
82.7%
6.7pp above the 76.0% national rate.
10.2%
2.8pp below the 13.0% national rate.
18.3%
7.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weston High School | Public | -1–12 | 643 |
| Jonesboro-Hodge Elementary School | Public | -1–5 | 350 |
| Jonesboro-Hodge High School | Public | 9–12 | 260 |
| Jonesboro-Hodge Middle School | Public | 6–8 | 160 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$8,437
Median earnings (10 yr)
$23,964
Ruston, LA · 71272
Monroe, LA · 71209
Grambling, LA · 71245
Monroe, LA · 71203
Monroe, LA · 71201
West Monroe, LA · 71291
Monroe, LA · 71201
West Monroe, LA · 71291
Monroe, LA · 71201
Monroe, LA · 71201
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Jonesboro, LA (ZIP 71251) sits in Jackson Parish. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.1%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,437. 27% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Jonesboro State Bank holds 93% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 36 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.7" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,807 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $53,687 would pay roughly $966/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 111 residents (36 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $35,091, fair market rent of $830 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $86,189, down 10.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
45.3%, which is 12.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
48.1%, which is 16.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 71251 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Weston High School, Jonesboro-Hodge High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
7,555 people live in ZIP 71251, with a median age of 41.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$35,091 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 71251, 59.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 41.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 71251, 5.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
33.4% of the population in ZIP 71251 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
70.0% of households in ZIP 71251 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 71251 is $86,189, down 10.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 10.2% over the past year and down 24.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71251 (Jonesboro, LA) is $53,687 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 71251 report an average of $44 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.4% of tax returns from ZIP 71251 (Jonesboro, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 152 business establishments operated in ZIP 71251 employing 1,776 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71251 is $37,359, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71251 ranks in the 65th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71251, ranking in the 69th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 36 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71251 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71251, accounting for 17 of 36 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71251 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4900) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71251 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Louisiana Tech University, University Of Louisiana At Monroe, and Grambling State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,437 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $23,964 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 71251 has an average annual temperature of 65.3°F and 57.7" of annual precipitation based on the WINNFIELD 3 N, LA US weather station 17.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 71251 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $53,687 would pay roughly $966 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (36 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
71247 (Hodge, 4.3 mi) · 71268 (Quitman, 9.4 mi) · 71422 (Dodson, 10 mi) · 71226 (Chatham, 14.1 mi) · 71473 (Sikes, 17.9 mi) · 71410 (Calvin, 18.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 71251?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
65th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 5 census tracts, population 7,473
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
367
Limited English Speakers
66
Persons with Disability
1,297
Without HS Diploma
978
Without Health Insurance
412
Adults Age 65+
1,577
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.