Population & age
- Total population
- 1,786
- Median age
- 32.7
West Carroll Parish · Population 1,786
Pioneer, LA (ZIP 71266) sits in West Carroll Parish. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,437. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,812 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.4% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.4 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,774 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 4.7% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,405 would pay roughly $853/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ouachita Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,250, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $132,004, up 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$660
/month
1 Bed
$680
/month
2 Bed
$900
/month
3 Bed
$1,180
/month
4 Bed
$1,250
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$132,004
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+0.1%
vs. March 2025
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
0
Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.
Single-family
0
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
Single-family value
$0
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
570
Average AGI
$47,405
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
31.6%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$146
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $27.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
11
Total employment
122
Annual payroll
$7.0M
Average annual pay
$56,992
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$42,812
Average weekly wage
$823
Total employment
1,997
Total establishments
236
That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
7.4%
That is 3.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
3,662
Employed
3,391
Unemployed
271
Based on West Carroll Parish, LA data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
31
Date Range
1977–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared February 18, 2026 (DR-4900)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
29
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
64.6°F
54.9° – 74.2°
Annual precipitation
58.8"
Annual snowfall
0.5"
Heating · cooling days
2,474.2 · 2,345.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: LAKE PROVIDENCE, LA US, 18.9 miles from the centroid of Pioneer, LA (ZIP 71266)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
12,774
That is roughly 4,574 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
27%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
9.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
52
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
6,751
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
32%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
30%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on West Carroll data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
4.7% of West Carroll County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.28
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.33
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.85
per 1,000 residents
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in West Carroll County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 8 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 30 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
7
Vehicle theft
2
County-level data for West Carroll (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+4 people
−18 households • −$1.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
233households
475 people • $8.3M AGI
Moved out
251households
471 people • $9.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $35,541 versus departing households' $38,681.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71266. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.00%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
10.11%
State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%
Property tax (effective)
0.31%
Median $323/year
Tax burden rank
7 of 50
8.90% of personal income
For ZIP 71266: At this ZIP's median AGI of $47,405, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $853 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $132,004, that works out to roughly $416/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
71242 (Forest, 6.7 mi) · 71237 (Epps, 8.5 mi) · 71263 (Oak Grove, 11.5 mi) · 71261 (Mer Rouge, 13.4 mi) · 71286 (14.8 mi) · 71254 (Lake Providence, 15.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
42.2%
9.2pp above the 33.0% national rate.
48.2%
16.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
27.4%
5.4pp above the 22.0% national rate.
82.4%
6.4pp above the 76.0% national rate.
9.9%
3.1pp below the 13.0% national rate.
18.4%
7.4pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$8,437
Median earnings (10 yr)
$23,964
Ruston, LA · 71272
Monroe, LA · 71209
Grambling, LA · 71245
Monroe, LA · 71203
Monroe, LA · 71201
West Monroe, LA · 71291
Monroe, LA · 71201
West Monroe, LA · 71291
Monroe, LA · 71201
Monroe, LA · 71201
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Pioneer, LA (ZIP 71266) sits in West Carroll Parish. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,437. 32% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,812 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.4% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.4 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 58.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,774 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. USDA's Food Environment Atlas shows a strong food retail environment in this county — only 4.7% of residents are low-access and grocery density is above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,405 would pay roughly $853/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Ouachita Parish, LA (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,250, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $132,004, up 0.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
42.2%, which is 9.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
27.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
48.2%, which is 16.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,786 people live in ZIP 71266, with a median age of 32.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$62,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 71266, 73.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 71266, 1.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
14.4% of the population in ZIP 71266 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
57.1% of households in ZIP 71266 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 71266 is $132,004, up 0.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 0.1% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71266 (Pioneer, LA) is $47,405 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 71266 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 71266 (Pioneer, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 71266 employing 122 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71266 is $56,992, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71266 ranks in the 71th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71266, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71266 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71266, accounting for 16 of 31 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71266 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4900) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71266 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Louisiana Tech University, University Of Louisiana At Monroe, and Grambling State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,437 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $23,964 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 71266 has an average annual temperature of 64.6°F and 58.8" of annual precipitation based on the LAKE PROVIDENCE, LA US weather station 18.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $47,405 would pay roughly $853 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
71242 (Forest, 6.7 mi) · 71237 (Epps, 8.5 mi) · 71263 (Oak Grove, 11.5 mi) · 71261 (Mer Rouge, 13.4 mi) · 71286 (14.8 mi) · 71254 (Lake Providence, 15.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 71266?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
71st percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,713
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
32
Limited English Speakers
28
Persons with Disability
364
Without HS Diploma
327
Without Health Insurance
254
Adults Age 65+
408
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.