Delta, LA (71282)

Madison Parish · Population 9,402

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Delta, LA (ZIP 71282) sits in Madison Parish. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.4%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,437. 46% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $38,648 per worker, roughly 41% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 87th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,091 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $41,768 would pay roughly $752/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 125 residents (82 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $34,457, fair market rent of $830 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $73,362, down 10.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
9,402
Median age
36.3

Race & ethnicity

White
31.2%
Black
65.4%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
3.1%
Other / multi-racial
3.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$34,457
Median home value
$89,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,564(54.6%)
Renter-occupied
1,302(45.4%)
Vacant units
1,112
Built (median)
1976

Commute

Public transit
3(0.1%)
Work from home
51(1.9%)
Avg commute
17.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3,104(39.6%)
Uninsured
47(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,839(64.2%)
No broadband
1,027(35.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
72(0.8%)
Non-English at home
316(3.6%)

Studio

$620

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$830

/month

3 Bed

$1,140

/month

4 Bed

$1,410

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$73,362

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-10.0%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3

Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $937,000.

Single-family

3

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$937,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,000

Average AGI

$41,768

Avg property tax

$33

EITC participation

46.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00050.7% · 1,520
  • $25,000 – $50,00025.7% · 770
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.0% · 330
  • $75,000 – $100,0004.7% · 140
  • $100,000 – $200,0006.3% · 190
  • $200,000 or more1.7% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$97

Avg charitable contribution

$332

Avg capital gains

$1,236

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $125.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

149

Total employment

2,164

Annual payroll

$77.9M

Average annual pay

$35,998

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$38,648

Average weekly wage

$743

Total employment

3,163

Total establishments

268

That is roughly 41% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

7.2%

That is 3.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,204

Employed

2,974

Unemployed

230

Based on Madison Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

5

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$237.2M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

5

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Guaranty Bank & Trust Company of Delhi, Louisiana$63.1M · 1 branch
  • 2.Delta Bank$50.1M · 1 branch
  • 3.Cross Keys Bank$46.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

42

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Outpatient Medical Center, Inc. @ Tallulah

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 71282 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

MADISON PARISH HOSPITAL

Not rated
Critical Access Hospitals
Government - Hospital District or Authority
Emergency services

900 JOHNSON STREET, TALLULAH, LA, 71282

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

49

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

8,673

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Madison Parish Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

87th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 9,347

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status76th percentile
  • Household Characteristics77th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status75th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation85th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

394

Limited English Speakers

71

Persons with Disability

1,633

Without HS Diploma

1,373

Without Health Insurance

887

Adults Age 65+

1,550

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared February 18, 2026 (DR-4900)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane16 (48%)
  • Flood5 (15%)
  • Severe Storm3 (9%)
  • Winter Storm2 (6%)
  • Coastal Storm2 (6%)
  • Other5 (15%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

31

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

67.6°F

56.4°78.7°

Annual precipitation

57.9"

Annual snowfall

0.3"

Heating · cooling days

1,893 · 2,856.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TALLULAH, LA US, 4.6 miles from the centroid of Delta, LA (ZIP 71282)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,091

That is roughly 6,891 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

33%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

7.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

6.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

20

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,474

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

83%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

25%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 15.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Madison data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

5.7% of Madison County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.20

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Madison County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 30 reports

Homicide

6

Robbery

3

Burglary

9

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Madison (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−125 people

−82 households−$3.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

204households

443 people • $4.9M AGI

Moved out

286households

568 people • $8.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Ouachita Parish, LA46 households
  2. Warren County, MS26 households
  3. Richland Parish, LA20 households
  4. Tarrant County, TX20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $24,137 versus departing households' $29,552.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71282. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 71282: At this ZIP's median AGI of $41,768, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $752 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $73,362, that works out to roughly $231/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71282

Other ZIPs in Delta

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71232 (Delhi, 16.1 mi) · 71357 (Newellton, 16.2 mi) · 71276 (16.8 mi) · 71233 (Delta, 17.6 mi) · 71286 (20.8 mi) · 39180 (Vicksburg, 21.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Tallulah Elementary SchoolPublic-1–3404
Madison High SchoolPublic8–12316
Wright Elementary SchoolPublic4–6172
Madison Middle SchoolPublic7–8144
Christian Acres Alternative SchoolPublic6–1266

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$8,437

Median earnings (10 yr)

$23,964

  • Louisiana Tech University

    Ruston, LA · 71272

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,125
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,866
    Acceptance rate
    86.4%
    Graduation rate
    60.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,279
    Median student debt
    $22,135
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,190
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,290
    Acceptance rate
    84.8%
    Graduation rate
    52.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,769
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Grambling State University

    Grambling, LA · 71245

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,683
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,706
    Acceptance rate
    44.9%
    Graduation rate
    34.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,109
    Median student debt
    $36,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,159
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,159
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,438
    Median student debt
    $12,500
  • Cloyd's Beauty School 3 Inc

    Monroe, LA · 71201

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $15,105
    Median student debt
  • Unitech Training Academy-West Monroe

    West Monroe, LA · 71291

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $24,707
    Median student debt
    $8,721
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,002
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Cloyd's Beauty School 1 Inc

    West Monroe, LA · 71291

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    55.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,603
    Median student debt
  • Cloyd's Barber School 2 Inc

    Monroe, LA · 71201

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,220
    Median student debt
  • Celebrity Barber School

    Monroe, LA · 71201

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,002
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Delta, LA (ZIP 71282) sits in Madison Parish. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.4%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,437. 46% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $38,648 per worker, roughly 41% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 7.2% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 3.2 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 87th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,091 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $41,768 would pay roughly $752/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 125 residents (82 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $34,457, fair market rent of $830 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $73,362, down 10.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $830/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $34,457 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 29% of income.
  • Lower median household income ($34,457, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 50.7% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71282

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71282?

50.7%, which is 17.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71282?

26.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71282?

53.4%, which is 21.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 71282?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 71282 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 71282 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 71282?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Madison High School, Christian Acres Alternative School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71282?

9,402 people live in ZIP 71282, with a median age of 36.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71282?

$34,457 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71282 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71282, 54.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 45.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71282?

In ZIP 71282, 1.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71282?

39.6% of the population in ZIP 71282 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71282 have broadband internet?

64.2% of households in ZIP 71282 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 71282?

The typical home value in ZIP 71282 is $73,362, down 10.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 71282?

Home values are down 10.0% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 71282?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71282 (Delta, LA) is $41,768 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 71282?

Tax returns from ZIP 71282 report an average of $33 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 71282 earn over $200,000?

1.7% of tax returns from ZIP 71282 (Delta, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71282?

As of 2022, 149 business establishments operated in ZIP 71282 employing 2,164 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71282?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71282 is $35,998, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71282 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71282 ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71282?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71282, ranking in the 85th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71282 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71282 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71282?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71282, accounting for 16 of 33 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71282?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71282 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-4900) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71282?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71282 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Louisiana Tech University, University Of Louisiana At Monroe, and Grambling State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71282?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,437 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71282?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $23,964 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71282?

ZIP 71282 has an average annual temperature of 67.6°F and 57.9" of annual precipitation based on the TALLULAH, LA US weather station 4.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 71282?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 71282 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71282?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $41,768 would pay roughly $752 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71282?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71282

Other ZIPs in Delta

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71232 (Delhi, 16.1 mi) · 71357 (Newellton, 16.2 mi) · 71276 (16.8 mi) · 71233 (Delta, 17.6 mi) · 71286 (20.8 mi) · 39180 (Vicksburg, 21.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71282?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.