Fort Polk South, LA (71459)

Vernon Parish · Population 10,402

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fort Polk South, LA (ZIP 71459) sits in Vernon Parish. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 21.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,864. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,821 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (66th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 27th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 60.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,102 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 49.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,863 would pay roughly $916/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 896 residents (349 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,967 and fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10,402
Median age
23.0

Race & ethnicity

White
61.5%
Black
19.1%
Asian
2.3%
Hispanic / Latino
22.1%
Other / multi-racial
16.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$51,967

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
22.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0(0.0%)
Renter-occupied
3,298(100.0%)
Vacant units
373
Built (median)
1993

Commute

Public transit
22(0.4%)
Work from home
669(11.8%)
Avg commute
10.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,416(16.0%)
Uninsured
48(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,172(96.2%)
No broadband
126(3.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
572(5.5%)
Non-English at home
1,494(16.5%)

Studio

$850

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$1,120

/month

3 Bed

$1,440

/month

4 Bed

$1,570

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

26

Across 26 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.3M.

Single-family

26

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$5.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,360

Average AGI

$50,863

Avg property tax

EITC participation

21.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00017.3% · 580
  • $25,000 – $50,00044.6% · 1,500
  • $50,000 – $75,00021.1% · 710
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.2% · 310
  • $100,000 – $200,0007.1% · 240
  • $200,000 or more0.6% · 20

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$201

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $170.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

64

Total employment

1,329

Annual payroll

$85.7M

Average annual pay

$64,452

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,821

Average weekly wage

$939

Total employment

12,826

Total establishments

1,060

That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

17,111

Employed

16,266

Unemployed

845

Based on Vernon Parish, LA data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 71459 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

Bayne-Jones ACH (Ft Johnson)

Not rated
Acute Care - Department of Defense
Department of Defense
Emergency services

1585 3rd St, Fort Johnson, LA, 71459

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

27th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 8,469

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status43rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics22nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status66th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation15th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

70

Limited English Speakers

157

Persons with Disability

416

Without HS Diploma

185

Without Health Insurance

74

Adults Age 65+

35

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

39

Date Range

1977–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3638)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane19 (49%)
  • Fire4 (10%)
  • Flood4 (10%)
  • Coastal Storm3 (8%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (5%)
  • Other7 (18%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

37

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.5°F

55.6°77.3°

Annual precipitation

60.5"

Diurnal range

21.7°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,904 · 2,475.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ROSEPINE RSCH STN, LA US, 9.7 miles from the centroid of Fort Polk South, LA (ZIP 71459)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,102

That is roughly 2,902 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

27

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,230

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

56%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

29%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Vernon data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

49.3% of Vernon County, LA residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.83

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 22.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Vernon County, LA for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−896 people

−349 households−$29.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,643households

7,700 people • $177.5M AGI

Moved out

3,992households

8,596 people • $207.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Beauregard Parish, LA185 households
  2. Bell County, TX54 households
  3. Rapides Parish, LA52 households
  4. El Paso County, CO47 households
  5. Muscogee County, GA39 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Beauregard Parish, LA192 households
  2. Bell County, TX63 households
  3. Rapides Parish, LA62 households
  4. Calcasieu Parish, LA59 households
  5. El Paso County, CO57 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,716 versus departing households' $51,845.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Louisiana

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71459. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.00%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

10.11%

State 5.00% · avg local 5.11%

Property tax (effective)

0.31%

Median $323/year

Tax burden rank

7 of 50

8.90% of personal income

For ZIP 71459: At this ZIP's median AGI of $50,863, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $916 per year.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71459

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71461 (New Llano, 5.5 mi) · 71446 (Leesville, 6.2 mi) · 71475 (10.3 mi) · 70659 (Rosepine, 11.4 mi) · 71403 (Anacoco, 16.2 mi) · 70639 (17.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$8,864

Median earnings (10 yr)

$47,021

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,864
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,652
    Acceptance rate
    92.5%
    Graduation rate
    43.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,021
    Median student debt
    $25,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fort Polk South, LA (ZIP 71459) sits in Vernon Parish. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 21.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,864. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,821 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (66th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 27th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 39 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1977 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 60.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,102 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 49.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Louisiana levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.00%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,863 would pay roughly $916/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 896 residents (349 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,967 and fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 28.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71459

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71459?

34.1%, which is 1.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71459?

28.3%, which is 6.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71459?

21.3%, which is 10.7 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71459?

10,402 people live in ZIP 71459, with a median age of 23.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71459?

$51,967 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71459 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71459, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71459?

In ZIP 71459, 11.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71459?

16.0% of the population in ZIP 71459 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71459 have broadband internet?

96.2% of households in ZIP 71459 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 71459?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71459 (Fort Polk South, LA) is $50,863 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 71459?

Tax returns from ZIP 71459 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 71459 earn over $200,000?

0.6% of tax returns from ZIP 71459 (Fort Polk South, LA) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71459?

As of 2022, 64 business establishments operated in ZIP 71459 employing 1,329 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71459?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71459 is $64,452, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71459 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71459 ranks in the 27th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71459?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71459, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71459 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 39 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71459 between 1977–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71459?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71459, accounting for 19 of 39 declarations (49%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71459?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71459 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3638) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71459?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 71459 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northwestern State University Of Louisiana (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71459?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $8,864 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71459?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $47,021 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71459?

ZIP 71459 has an average annual temperature of 66.5°F and 60.5" of annual precipitation based on the ROSEPINE RSCH STN, LA US weather station 9.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 71459?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 71459 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71459?

Louisiana has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.00%. Households at the local median AGI of $50,863 would pay roughly $916 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 10.11% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Louisiana have paid family leave?

Louisiana has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71459?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (39 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71459

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71461 (New Llano, 5.5 mi) · 71446 (Leesville, 6.2 mi) · 71475 (10.3 mi) · 70659 (Rosepine, 11.4 mi) · 71403 (Anacoco, 16.2 mi) · 70639 (17.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71459?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.