Population & age
- Total population
- 510
- Median age
- 52.4
Desha County · Population 510
Arkansas City, AR (ZIP 71630) sits in Desha County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,292. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $95,023 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,354 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.7% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.7 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,390 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 109 residents (73 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $39,038, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a 23.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$630
/month
1 Bed
$670
/month
2 Bed
$880
/month
3 Bed
$1,210
/month
4 Bed
$1,480
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
2
Across 2 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $506,400.
Single-family
2
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$506,400
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
8
Total employment
350
Annual payroll
$33.3M
Average annual pay
$95,023
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$47,354
Average weekly wage
$911
Total employment
4,132
Total establishments
433
That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
6.7%
That is 2.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
4,087
Employed
3,812
Unemployed
275
Based on Desha County, AR data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$0.0
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally Declared Disasters
21
Date Range
1973–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
5
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
18
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
63°F
53.1° – 72.8°
Annual precipitation
56.3"
Annual snowfall
1.3"
Heating · cooling days
2,852.5 · 2,148.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: DERMOTT 3 NE, AR US, 9.5 miles from the centroid of Arkansas City, AR (ZIP 71630)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
15,390
That is roughly 7,190 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
34%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
6.1
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
10.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
45
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
5,233
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
5.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
60%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
47%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 14.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Desha data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
32.4% of Desha County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.36
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.51
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.90
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 16.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Desha County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 9 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 30 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
8
Vehicle theft
1
County-level data for Desha (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−109 people
−73 households • −$2.5M net AGI flow
Moved in
224households
438 people • $8.8M AGI
Moved out
297households
547 people • $11.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,420 versus departing households' $38,054.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71630. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.90%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
9.46%
State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%
Property tax (effective)
0.52%
Median $679/year
Tax burden rank
28 of 50
10.30% of personal income
For ZIP 71630: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $89,800, that works out to roughly $464/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
71654 (Mcgehee, 7.9 mi) · 38772 (Scott, 9.1 mi) · 71666 (9.3 mi) · 38725 (Benoit, 10.1 mi) · 71670 (Tillar, 13.3 mi) · 38703 (Greenville, 14.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
43.3%
10.3pp above the 33.0% national rate.
50.2%
18.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
23.0%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
81.1%
5.1pp above the 76.0% national rate.
12.6%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
18.3%
7.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
6
Median in-state tuition
$9,292
Median earnings (10 yr)
$36,226
Monticello, AR · 71656
Pine Bluff, AR · 71601
Pine Bluff, AR · 71603
Pine Bluff, AR · 71603
Pine Bluff, AR · 71603
Pine Bluff, AR · 71601
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Arkansas City, AR (ZIP 71630) sits in Desha County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,292. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $95,023 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,354 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.7% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.7 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.3" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,390 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 109 residents (73 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $39,038, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a 23.1% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
43.3%, which is 10.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
50.2%, which is 18.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
510 people live in ZIP 71630, with a median age of 52.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$39,038 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 71630, 81.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 71630, 7.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
23.1% of the population in ZIP 71630 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
60.2% of households in ZIP 71630 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 8 business establishments operated in ZIP 71630 employing 350 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71630 is $95,023, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71630 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71630, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71630 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71630, accounting for 6 of 21 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71630 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71630 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Arkansas At Monticello, University Of Arkansas At Pine Bluff, and Southeast Arkansas College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $9,292 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,226 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 71630 has an average annual temperature of 63.0°F and 56.3" of annual precipitation based on the DERMOTT 3 NE, AR US weather station 9.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
71654 (Mcgehee, 7.9 mi) · 38772 (Scott, 9.1 mi) · 71666 (9.3 mi) · 38725 (Benoit, 10.1 mi) · 71670 (Tillar, 13.3 mi) · 38703 (Greenville, 14.1 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 71630?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
59th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 72
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
2
Persons with Disability
15
Without HS Diploma
13
Without Health Insurance
6
Adults Age 65+
21
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.