Eudora, AR (71640)

Chicot County · Population 2,533

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Eudora, AR (ZIP 71640) sits in Chicot County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 58.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,292. 40% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $28,765 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,395 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 83th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 60.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,985 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $34,669 would pay roughly $811/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 163 residents (88 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $27,035, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $69,413, down 18.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,533
Median age
49.0

Race & ethnicity

White
17.8%
Black
80.4%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
6.1%
Other / multi-racial
1.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$27,035
Median home value
$55,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
17.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
704(63.3%)
Renter-occupied
409(36.7%)
Vacant units
254
Built (median)
1978

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
40(5.6%)
Avg commute
15.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
880(34.7%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
804(72.2%)
No broadband
309(27.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
48(1.9%)
Non-English at home
137(5.6%)

Studio

$630

/month

1 Bed

$670

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,150

/month

4 Bed

$1,290

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$69,413

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-18.5%

vs. March 2025

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

900

Average AGI

$34,669

Avg property tax

EITC participation

40.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00045.6% · 410
  • $25,000 – $50,00035.6% · 320
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.0% · 90
  • $75,000 – $100,0004.4% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,0004.4% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$192

Avg capital gains

$80

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $31.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

44

Total employment

724

Annual payroll

$20.8M

Average annual pay

$28,765

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$43,395

Average weekly wage

$835

Total employment

2,663

Total establishments

350

That is roughly 34% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.7%

That is 1.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,157

Employed

2,976

Unemployed

181

Based on Chicot County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$28.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Currency Bank$17.8M · 1 branch
  • 2.Southern Bancorp Bank$10.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

38

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.EUDORA CLINIC

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

26.5

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,500

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Margaret Tibel Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

83rd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,181

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status84th percentile
  • Household Characteristics72nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status78th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation68th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

258

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

859

Without HS Diploma

510

Without Health Insurance

411

Adults Age 65+

660

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (33%)
  • Flood4 (22%)
  • Hurricane3 (17%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Winter Storm1 (6%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.5°F

53.2°75.7°

Annual precipitation

60.4"

Annual snowfall

0.1"

Heating · cooling days

2,528.2 · 2,369.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: EUDORA, AR US, 1 miles from the centroid of Eudora, AR (ZIP 71640)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

16,985

That is roughly 8,785 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

31%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

60

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,371

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

37%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 13.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Chicot data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.6% of Chicot County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.66

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.61

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 16.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Chicot County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 2 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 54 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

8

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Chicot (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−163 people

−88 households−$2.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

202households

397 people • $10.1M AGI

Moved out

290households

560 people • $12.5M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Washington County, MS20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pulaski County, AR39 households
  2. Desha County, AR25 households
  3. Drew County, AR22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $50,114 versus departing households' $43,248.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71640. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 71640: At this ZIP's median AGI of $34,669, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $811 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $69,413, that works out to roughly $359/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71640

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38731 (6.7 mi) · 71253 (Kilbourne, 9.5 mi) · 71663 (Portland, 12.8 mi) · 38744 (Glen Allan, 13 mi) · 38723 (14.2 mi) · 71661 (Parkdale, 15.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
EUDORA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–3100

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$9,292

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,226

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,292
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,857
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,902
    Median student debt
    $19,971
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,412
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,992
    Acceptance rate
    41.2%
    Graduation rate
    40.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,550
    Median student debt
    $24,202
  • Southeast Arkansas College

    Pine Bluff, AR · 71603

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,650
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,603
    Median student debt
    $8,600
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,975
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • New Beginnings Beauty Academy

    Pine Bluff, AR · 71603

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    10.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Northern Technical College

    Pine Bluff, AR · 71601

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Eudora, AR (ZIP 71640) sits in Chicot County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 58.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,292. 40% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $28,765 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,395 per worker, roughly 34% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 83th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 60.4" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 16,985 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $34,669 would pay roughly $811/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 163 residents (88 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $27,035, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $69,413, down 18.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($880/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 39% of median household income ($27,035, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($27,035, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 51.5% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71640

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71640?

51.5%, which is 18.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71640?

21.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71640?

58.7%, which is 26.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 71640?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 71640 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 71640 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 71640?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71640?

2,533 people live in ZIP 71640, with a median age of 49.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71640?

$27,035 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71640 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71640, 63.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 36.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71640?

In ZIP 71640, 5.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71640?

34.7% of the population in ZIP 71640 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71640 have broadband internet?

72.2% of households in ZIP 71640 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 71640?

The typical home value in ZIP 71640 is $69,413, down 18.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 71640?

Home values are down 18.5% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 71640?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71640 (Eudora, AR) is $34,669 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 71640?

Tax returns from ZIP 71640 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 71640 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 71640 (Eudora, AR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71640?

As of 2022, 44 business establishments operated in ZIP 71640 employing 724 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71640?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71640 is $28,765, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71640 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71640 ranks in the 83th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71640?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71640, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71640 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71640 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71640?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71640, accounting for 6 of 18 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71640?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71640 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71640?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71640 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Arkansas At Monticello, University Of Arkansas At Pine Bluff, and Southeast Arkansas College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71640?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $9,292 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71640?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,226 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71640?

ZIP 71640 has an average annual temperature of 64.5°F and 60.4" of annual precipitation based on the EUDORA, AR US weather station 1.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71640?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $34,669 would pay roughly $811 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71640?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71640

Nearby ZIPs by distance

38731 (6.7 mi) · 71253 (Kilbourne, 9.5 mi) · 71663 (Portland, 12.8 mi) · 38744 (Glen Allan, 13 mi) · 38723 (14.2 mi) · 71661 (Parkdale, 15.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71640?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.