Dumas, AR (71662)

Desha County · Population 58

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Dumas, AR (ZIP 71662) sits in Desha County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 60.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,292. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,354 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.7% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.7 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 98th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,390 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 109 residents (73 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and 46.6% foreign-born residents per Census ACS. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
58
Median age
22.8

Race & ethnicity

White
13.8%
Black
27.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
58.6%
Other / multi-racial
58.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0(0.0%)
Renter-occupied
10(100.0%)
Vacant units
85
Built (median)
1967

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
10(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
27(46.6%)
Non-English at home
34(58.6%)

Studio

$640

/month

1 Bed

$680

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,430

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2

Across 2 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $506,400.

Single-family

2

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$506,400

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,354

Average weekly wage

$911

Total employment

4,132

Total establishments

433

That is roughly 28% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

6.7%

That is 2.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,087

Employed

3,812

Unemployed

275

Based on Desha County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

98th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 718

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status91st percentile
  • Household Characteristics96th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status94th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation94th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

91

Limited English Speakers

12

Persons with Disability

153

Without HS Diploma

101

Without Health Insurance

73

Adults Age 65+

109

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (29%)
  • Severe Storm5 (24%)
  • Winter Storm2 (10%)
  • Hurricane2 (10%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Other4 (19%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

18

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64°F

53.8°74.3°

Annual precipitation

51.2"

Annual snowfall

0.7"

Heating · cooling days

2,586.2 · 2,255.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: DUMAS, AR US, 5.4 miles from the centroid of Dumas, AR (ZIP 71662)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,390

That is roughly 7,190 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

34%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

45

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

5,233

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

60%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 14.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Desha data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

32.4% of Desha County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.36

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.51

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.90

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 16.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Desha County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 30 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

8

Vehicle theft

1

County-level data for Desha (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−109 people

−73 households−$2.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

224households

438 people • $8.8M AGI

Moved out

297households

547 people • $11.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lincoln County, AR29 households
  2. Drew County, AR26 households
  3. Chicot County, AR25 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pulaski County, AR46 households
  2. Drew County, AR42 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $39,420 versus departing households' $38,054.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71662. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71662

Other ZIPs in Dumas

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71677 (Winchester, 3.7 mi) · 71639 (Dumas, 5.4 mi) · 71670 (Tillar, 7.9 mi) · 71643 (Gould, 14.7 mi) · 71666 (15.1 mi) · 71654 (Mcgehee, 15.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$9,292

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,226

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,292
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,857
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,902
    Median student debt
    $19,971
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,412
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,992
    Acceptance rate
    41.2%
    Graduation rate
    40.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,550
    Median student debt
    $24,202
  • Southeast Arkansas College

    Pine Bluff, AR · 71603

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,650
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,603
    Median student debt
    $8,600
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,975
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • New Beginnings Beauty Academy

    Pine Bluff, AR · 71603

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    10.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Northern Technical College

    Pine Bluff, AR · 71601

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Dumas, AR (ZIP 71662) sits in Desha County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 60.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,292. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,354 per worker, roughly 28% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.7% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.7 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 98th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,390 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 32.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 109 residents (73 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and 46.6% foreign-born residents per Census ACS. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71662

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71662?

48.4%, which is 15.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71662?

23.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71662?

60.7%, which is 28.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71662?

58 people live in ZIP 71662, with a median age of 22.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71662 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71662, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71662?

In ZIP 71662, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71662?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 71662 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71662 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 71662 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71662 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71662 ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71662?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71662, ranking in the 96th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71662 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71662 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71662?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71662, accounting for 6 of 21 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71662?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71662 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71662?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71662 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Arkansas At Monticello, University Of Arkansas At Pine Bluff, and Southeast Arkansas College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71662?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $9,292 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71662?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,226 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71662?

ZIP 71662 has an average annual temperature of 64.0°F and 51.2" of annual precipitation based on the DUMAS, AR US weather station 5.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71662?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71662?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71662

Other ZIPs in Dumas

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71677 (Winchester, 3.7 mi) · 71639 (Dumas, 5.4 mi) · 71670 (Tillar, 7.9 mi) · 71643 (Gould, 14.7 mi) · 71666 (15.1 mi) · 71654 (Mcgehee, 15.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71662?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.