Rison, AR (71665)

Cleveland County · Population 5,191

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Rison, AR (ZIP 71665) sits in Cleveland County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.5%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,292. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,757, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,678 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,720 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,757 would pay roughly $1,492/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jefferson County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,855, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $166,320, up 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
5,191
Median age
45.2

Race & ethnicity

White
85.8%
Black
10.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
4.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$50,855
Median home value
$111,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,548(82.4%)
Renter-occupied
331(17.6%)
Vacant units
492
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
82(4.3%)
Avg commute
30.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
810(15.8%)
Uninsured
24(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,332(70.9%)
No broadband
547(29.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
18(0.3%)
Non-English at home
54(1.1%)

Studio

$630

/month

1 Bed

$670

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,060

/month

4 Bed

$1,240

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$166,320

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+5.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Pine Bluff, AR

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

63

Across 58 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $9.2M.

Single-family

53

84% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

10

16% of total units

Single-family value

$8.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$903,000

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

2,150

Average AGI

$63,757

Avg property tax

$42

EITC participation

18.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.5% · 570
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.4% · 590
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.9% · 320
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.7% · 230
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.7% · 380
  • $200,000 or more2.8% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$139

Avg charitable contribution

$549

Avg capital gains

$2,366

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $137.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

60

Total employment

545

Annual payroll

$20.3M

Average annual pay

$37,251

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,678

Average weekly wage

$859

Total employment

1,045

Total establishments

127

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,013

Employed

2,902

Unemployed

111

Based on Cleveland County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$109.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Gateway Bank$87.9M · 1 branch
  • 2.FBT Bank & Mortgage$21.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

2

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

2

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

35.5

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Mainline Rison
  • 2.Cleveland County School District Health Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

39.6

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,920

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Roy And Christine Sturgis Library Of Cleveland County

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

48th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 5,023

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status31st percentile
  • Household Characteristics65th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status32nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation63rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

141

Persons with Disability

1,132

Without HS Diploma

291

Without Health Insurance

183

Adults Age 65+

1,117

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

31

Date Range

1973–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm12 (39%)
  • Flood8 (26%)
  • Hurricane3 (10%)
  • Winter Storm2 (6%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other4 (13%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.7°F

50.4°73°

Annual precipitation

57.6"

Annual snowfall

1.2"

Heating · cooling days

3,090.6 · 1,918.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FORDYCE, AR US, 16.9 miles from the centroid of Rison, AR (ZIP 71665)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,720

That is roughly 5,520 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,359

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

1%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cleveland data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

22.1% of Cleveland County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cleveland County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 38 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

16

Vehicle theft

10

County-level data for Cleveland (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−34 people

−18 households+$1.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

193households

405 people • $9.3M AGI

Moved out

211households

439 people • $8.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Jefferson County, AR36 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Jefferson County, AR36 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,119 versus departing households' $39,265.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71665. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 71665: At this ZIP's median AGI of $63,757, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,492 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $166,320, that works out to roughly $860/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71665

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71652 (Kingsland, 11.1 mi) · 71660 (New Edinburg, 12.4 mi) · 71603 (Pine Bluff, 13.3 mi) · 71667 (Star City, 16.7 mi) · 71748 (Ivan, 17.2 mi) · 72057 (17.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
RISON ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–6430
RISON HIGH SCHOOLPublic7–12357
WOODLAWN HIGH SCHOOLPublic7–12276
WOODLAWN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–6271
RISON MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$9,292

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,226

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,292
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,857
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    45.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,902
    Median student debt
    $19,971
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,412
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,992
    Acceptance rate
    41.2%
    Graduation rate
    40.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,550
    Median student debt
    $24,202
  • Southeast Arkansas College

    Pine Bluff, AR · 71603

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,650
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    21.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,603
    Median student debt
    $8,600
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $73,975
    Median student debt
    $12,000
  • New Beginnings Beauty Academy

    Pine Bluff, AR · 71603

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    10.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Northern Technical College

    Pine Bluff, AR · 71601

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Rison, AR (ZIP 71665) sits in Cleveland County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.5%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,292. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,757, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,678 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 31 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,720 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,757 would pay roughly $1,492/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Jefferson County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $50,855, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $166,320, up 3.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71665

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71665?

42.8%, which is 9.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71665?

25.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71665?

46.5%, which is 14.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 71665?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 71665 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 71665 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 71665?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Rison High School, Woodlawn High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71665?

5,191 people live in ZIP 71665, with a median age of 45.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71665?

$50,855 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71665 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71665, 82.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71665?

In ZIP 71665, 4.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71665?

15.8% of the population in ZIP 71665 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71665 have broadband internet?

70.9% of households in ZIP 71665 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 71665?

The typical home value in ZIP 71665 is $166,320, up 3.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 71665?

Home values are up 3.8% over the past year and up 5.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 71665?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71665 (Rison, AR) is $63,757 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 71665?

Tax returns from ZIP 71665 report an average of $42 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 71665 earn over $200,000?

2.8% of tax returns from ZIP 71665 (Rison, AR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71665?

As of 2022, 60 business establishments operated in ZIP 71665 employing 545 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71665?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71665 is $37,251, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71665 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71665 ranks in the 48th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71665?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71665, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71665 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 31 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71665 between 1973–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71665?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71665, accounting for 12 of 31 declarations (39%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71665?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71665 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71665?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71665 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Arkansas At Monticello, University Of Arkansas At Pine Bluff, and Southeast Arkansas College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71665?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $9,292 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71665?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,226 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71665?

ZIP 71665 has an average annual temperature of 61.7°F and 57.6" of annual precipitation based on the FORDYCE, AR US weather station 16.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71665?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $63,757 would pay roughly $1,492 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71665?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (31 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71665

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71652 (Kingsland, 11.1 mi) · 71660 (New Edinburg, 12.4 mi) · 71603 (Pine Bluff, 13.3 mi) · 71667 (Star City, 16.7 mi) · 71748 (Ivan, 17.2 mi) · 72057 (17.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71665?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.