Chidester, AR (71726)

Ouachita County · Population 913

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Chidester, AR (ZIP 71726) sits in Ouachita County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,040. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $24,067 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,303 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1979 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,753 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,097 would pay roughly $1,172/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Union County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $29,367, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a 32.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
913
Median age
56.7

Race & ethnicity

White
36.5%
Black
60.8%
Asian
0.9%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$29,367
Median home value
$81,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
414(87.0%)
Renter-occupied
62(13.0%)
Vacant units
414
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
42.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
295(32.4%)
Uninsured
2(0.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
339(71.2%)
No broadband
137(28.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
8(0.9%)
Non-English at home
19(2.1%)

Studio

$630

/month

1 Bed

$690

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,130

/month

4 Bed

$1,240

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

390

Average AGI

$50,097

Avg property tax

EITC participation

25.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.3% · 130
  • $25,000 – $50,00033.3% · 130
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.8% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.7% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00012.8% · 50
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$51

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $19.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

15

Annual payroll

$361K

Average annual pay

$24,067

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,303

Average weekly wage

$929

Total employment

7,057

Total establishments

568

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.3%

That is 0.3 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,167

Employed

8,774

Unemployed

393

Based on Ouachita County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

59th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 2,229

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status38th percentile
  • Household Characteristics71st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status62nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation68th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

64

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

742

Without HS Diploma

191

Without Health Insurance

171

Adults Age 65+

576

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1979–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm17 (50%)
  • Flood5 (15%)
  • Tornado3 (9%)
  • Winter Storm2 (6%)
  • Hurricane2 (6%)
  • Other5 (15%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.4°F

50.9°73.9°

Annual precipitation

53.1"

Annual snowfall

1.5"

Heating · cooling days

2,949.6 · 2,036

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CAMDEN 1, AR US, 11.6 miles from the centroid of Chidester, AR (ZIP 71726)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,753

That is roughly 6,553 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

58

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,110

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

39%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ouachita data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.7% of Ouachita County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.26

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.19

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.65

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 18.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ouachita County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 39 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 124 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

3

Burglary

47

Vehicle theft

17

County-level data for Ouachita (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−50 people

−101 households−$10.2M net AGI flow

Moved in

644households

1,285 people • $28.8M AGI

Moved out

745households

1,335 people • $39.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Union County, AR53 households
  2. Columbia County, AR32 households
  3. Pulaski County, AR32 households
  4. Calhoun County, AR31 households
  5. Dallas County, AR21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Union County, AR68 households
  2. Pulaski County, AR44 households
  3. Columbia County, AR29 households
  4. Dallas County, AR28 households
  5. Faulkner County, AR24 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,725 versus departing households' $52,287.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71726. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 71726: At this ZIP's median AGI of $50,097, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,172 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $81,100, that works out to roughly $419/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71726

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71722 (Bluff City, 10.9 mi) · 71701 (Camden, 12.3 mi) · 71772 (Whelen Springs, 13 mi) · 71743 (Gurdon, 15.6 mi) · 71858 (Rosston, 17 mi) · 71764 (Stephens, 17.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$5,040

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,449

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,960
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,690
    Acceptance rate
    75.3%
    Graduation rate
    47.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,386
    Median student debt
    $18,750
  • South Arkansas College

    El Dorado, AR · 71731

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,324
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,532
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,521
    Median student debt
    $11,153
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,040
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,480
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,376
    Median student debt
    $6,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,754
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Chidester, AR (ZIP 71726) sits in Ouachita County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 53.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,040. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $24,067 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,303 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1979 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,753 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,097 would pay roughly $1,172/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Union County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $29,367, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a 32.4% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($880/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 36% of median household income ($29,367, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($29,367, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 40.6% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71726

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71726?

40.6%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71726?

21.2%, which is 0.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71726?

53.4%, which is 21.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71726?

913 people live in ZIP 71726, with a median age of 56.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71726?

$29,367 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71726 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71726, 87.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 13.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71726?

In ZIP 71726, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71726?

32.4% of the population in ZIP 71726 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71726 have broadband internet?

71.2% of households in ZIP 71726 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 71726?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71726 (Chidester, AR) is $50,097 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 71726?

Tax returns from ZIP 71726 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 71726 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 71726 (Chidester, AR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71726?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 71726 employing 15 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71726?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71726 is $24,067, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71726 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71726 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71726?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71726, ranking in the 71th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71726 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71726 between 1979–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71726?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71726, accounting for 17 of 34 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71726?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71726 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71726?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71726 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southern Arkansas University Main Campus, South Arkansas College, and Southern Arkansas University Tech (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71726?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $5,040 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71726?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,449 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71726?

ZIP 71726 has an average annual temperature of 62.4°F and 53.1" of annual precipitation based on the CAMDEN 1, AR US weather station 11.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71726?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $50,097 would pay roughly $1,172 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71726?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71726

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71722 (Bluff City, 10.9 mi) · 71701 (Camden, 12.3 mi) · 71772 (Whelen Springs, 13 mi) · 71743 (Gurdon, 15.6 mi) · 71858 (Rosston, 17 mi) · 71764 (Stephens, 17.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71726?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.