Rosston, AR (71858)

Nevada County · Population 1,718

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Rosston, AR (ZIP 71858) sits in Nevada County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.3%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,885. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $34,156 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,710 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1979 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,042 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 54.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $44,924 would pay roughly $1,051/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 55 residents (23 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $47,000, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a 21.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,718
Median age
49.3

Race & ethnicity

White
57.2%
Black
41.2%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
1.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$47,000
Median home value
$41,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
9.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
625(84.7%)
Renter-occupied
113(15.3%)
Vacant units
197
Built (median)
1985

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
10(1.7%)
Avg commute
35.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
368(21.8%)
Uninsured
2(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
488(66.1%)
No broadband
250(33.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$650

/month

1 Bed

$690

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,140

/month

4 Bed

$1,270

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

580

Average AGI

$44,924

Avg property tax

EITC participation

27.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.8% · 190
  • $25,000 – $50,00032.8% · 190
  • $50,000 – $75,00019.0% · 110
  • $75,000 – $100,0006.9% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,0008.6% · 50
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$98

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $26.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

14

Total employment

32

Annual payroll

$1.1M

Average annual pay

$34,156

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,710

Average weekly wage

$937

Total employment

1,877

Total establishments

188

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.2%

That is 1.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,497

Employed

2,368

Unemployed

129

Based on Nevada County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

58th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 1,618

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status62nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics57th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status52nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation45th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

18

Persons with Disability

462

Without HS Diploma

136

Without Health Insurance

88

Adults Age 65+

406

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1979–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (54%)
  • Winter Storm2 (8%)
  • Flood2 (8%)
  • Hurricane2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other4 (15%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.9°F

50°73.8°

Annual precipitation

56.6"

Annual snowfall

2.6"

Heating · cooling days

3,054.7 · 1,943.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PRESCOTT 2 NNW, AR US, 17.7 miles from the centroid of Rosston, AR (ZIP 71858)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,042

That is roughly 4,842 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

27%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

24

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,555

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

3.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

48%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

34%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 12.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Nevada data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

54.2% of Nevada County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.84

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.37

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 27.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Nevada County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−55 people

−23 households−$2.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

196households

396 people • $6.9M AGI

Moved out

219households

451 people • $9.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hempstead County, AR55 households
  2. Clark County, AR20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Hempstead County, AR54 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $35,097 versus departing households' $44,521.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71858. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 71858: At this ZIP's median AGI of $44,924, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,051 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $41,300, that works out to roughly $214/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71858

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71864 (Willisville, 5.5 mi) · 71722 (Bluff City, 10.7 mi) · 71835 (Emmet, 12.5 mi) · 71770 (Waldo, 13.7 mi) · 71752 (Mcneil, 14 mi) · 71857 (Prescott, 15.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
NEVADA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–6217
NEVADA HIGH SCHOOLPublic7–12175

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$3,885

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,162

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Rosston, AR (ZIP 71858) sits in Nevada County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.3%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,885. 28% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $34,156 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,710 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1979 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 56.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,042 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 54.2% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $44,924 would pay roughly $1,051/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 55 residents (23 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $47,000, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a 21.8% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71858

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71858?

43.8%, which is 10.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71858?

24.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71858?

51.3%, which is 19.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 71858?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 71858 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 71858 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 71858?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Nevada High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71858?

1,718 people live in ZIP 71858, with a median age of 49.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71858?

$47,000 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71858 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71858, 84.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71858?

In ZIP 71858, 1.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71858?

21.8% of the population in ZIP 71858 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71858 have broadband internet?

66.1% of households in ZIP 71858 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 71858?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71858 (Rosston, AR) is $44,924 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 71858?

Tax returns from ZIP 71858 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 71858 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 71858 (Rosston, AR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71858?

As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 71858 employing 32 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71858?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71858 is $34,156, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71858 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71858 ranks in the 58th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71858?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71858, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71858 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71858 between 1979–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71858?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71858, accounting for 14 of 26 declarations (54%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71858?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71858 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71858?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71858 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Cossatot Community College Of The University Of Arkansas, University Of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana, and University Of Arkansas Community College At Hope - Texarkana (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71858?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $3,885 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71858?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,162 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71858?

ZIP 71858 has an average annual temperature of 61.9°F and 56.6" of annual precipitation based on the PRESCOTT 2 NNW, AR US weather station 17.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71858?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $44,924 would pay roughly $1,051 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71858?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71858

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71864 (Willisville, 5.5 mi) · 71722 (Bluff City, 10.7 mi) · 71835 (Emmet, 12.5 mi) · 71770 (Waldo, 13.7 mi) · 71752 (Mcneil, 14 mi) · 71857 (Prescott, 15.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71858?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.