Norphlet, AR (71759)

Union County · Population 387

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Norphlet, AR (ZIP 71759) sits in Union County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,040. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (74th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 37th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,152 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 292 residents (213 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, a 31.3% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $155,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
387
Median age
55.0

Race & ethnicity

White
88.4%
Black
8.3%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.6%
Other / multi-racial
3.4%

Income & housing

Median home value
$155,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
48.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
160(92.5%)
Renter-occupied
13(7.5%)
Vacant units
58
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
20.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
121(31.3%)
Uninsured
15(3.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
157(90.8%)
No broadband
16(9.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
8(2.1%)

Studio

$710

/month

1 Bed

$720

/month

2 Bed

$920

/month

3 Bed

$1,110

/month

4 Bed

$1,300

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

20

Across 20 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.2M.

Single-family

20

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$3.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

7

Total employment

22

Annual payroll

$1.2M

Average annual pay

$55,682

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,648

Average weekly wage

$1,186

Total employment

16,449

Total establishments

1,165

That is roughly 6% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

5.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

15,882

Employed

15,086

Unemployed

796

Based on Union County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$2.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Smackover State Bank$2.9M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

18.6

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

1,150

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Norphlet Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

37th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 29

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status39th percentile
  • Household Characteristics74th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status25th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation22nd percentile

Persons with Disability

4

Without HS Diploma

2

Without Health Insurance

1

Adults Age 65+

6

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

20

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (30%)
  • Severe Storm5 (25%)
  • Hurricane2 (10%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (10%)
  • Other3 (15%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

4

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.2°F

51.4°74.9°

Annual precipitation

50.5"

Annual snowfall

0.8"

Heating · cooling days

2,754.1 · 2,124.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CALION L&D, AR US, 10.2 miles from the centroid of Norphlet, AR (ZIP 71759)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

49

Good
Good 62dModerate 59d

Peak AQI (2024)

93

Moderate

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

121 days as main pollutant

Days measured

121

Based on Union County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,152

That is roughly 6,952 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

8.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

63

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,906

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

50%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Union data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.2% of Union County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.85

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.81

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Union County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 81 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 189 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

5

Burglary

46

Vehicle theft

30

County-level data for Union (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−292 people

−213 households−$13.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

828households

1,550 people • $43.3M AGI

Moved out

1,041households

1,842 people • $57.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Ouachita County, AR68 households
  2. Pulaski County, AR45 households
  3. Columbia County, AR31 households
  4. Union Parish, LA28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pulaski County, AR64 households
  2. Ouachita County, AR53 households
  3. Union Parish, LA40 households
  4. Faulkner County, AR27 households
  5. Columbia County, AR23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,236 versus departing households' $54,733.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71759. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 71759: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $155,600, that works out to roughly $805/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71759

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71762 (Smackover, 6.6 mi) · 71724 (Calion, 7.3 mi) · 71730 (El Dorado, 8 mi) · 71751 (Louann, 9 mi) · 71758 (Mount Holly, 14.7 mi) · 71744 (Hampton, 16.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
NORPHLET MIDDLE SCHOOLPublic5–8337

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$5,040

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,449

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,960
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,690
    Acceptance rate
    75.3%
    Graduation rate
    47.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,386
    Median student debt
    $18,750
  • South Arkansas College

    El Dorado, AR · 71731

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,324
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,532
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,521
    Median student debt
    $11,153
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,040
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,480
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    61.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,376
    Median student debt
    $6,000
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    39.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,754
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Norphlet, AR (ZIP 71759) sits in Union County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,040. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. The CDC SVI flags household composition (74th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 37th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 20 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.5" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 15,152 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 292 residents (213 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, a 31.3% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $155,600. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71759

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71759?

37.2%, which is 4.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71759?

26.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71759?

43.4%, which is 11.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 71759?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 71759 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 71759 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 71759?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71759?

387 people live in ZIP 71759, with a median age of 55.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71759 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71759, 92.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71759?

In ZIP 71759, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71759?

31.3% of the population in ZIP 71759 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71759 have broadband internet?

90.8% of households in ZIP 71759 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71759?

As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 71759 employing 22 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71759?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71759 is $55,682, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71759 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71759 ranks in the 37th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71759?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71759, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71759 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 20 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71759 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71759?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71759, accounting for 6 of 20 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71759?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71759 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71759?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71759 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southern Arkansas University Main Campus, South Arkansas College, and Southern Arkansas University Tech (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71759?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $5,040 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71759?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,449 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71759?

ZIP 71759 has an average annual temperature of 63.2°F and 50.5" of annual precipitation based on the CALION L&D, AR US weather station 10.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71759?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71759?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (20 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71759

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71762 (Smackover, 6.6 mi) · 71724 (Calion, 7.3 mi) · 71730 (El Dorado, 8 mi) · 71751 (Louann, 9 mi) · 71758 (Mount Holly, 14.7 mi) · 71744 (Hampton, 16.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71759?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.