Alleene, AR (71820)

Little River County · Texarkana, TX-AR · Population 117

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Alleene, AR (ZIP 71820) sits in Little River County within the Texarkana metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,885. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,484 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bowie County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $250,001, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
117
Median age
38.2

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$250,001

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
33(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
7
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
33(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$680

/month

1 Bed

$680

/month

2 Bed

$890

/month

3 Bed

$1,170

/month

4 Bed

$1,200

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,053

Average weekly wage

$1,136

Total employment

3,083

Total establishments

234

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

5,149

Employed

4,948

Unemployed

201

Based on Little River County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 192

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics29th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status21st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation25th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Persons with Disability

24

Without HS Diploma

20

Without Health Insurance

12

Adults Age 65+

35

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1972–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm10 (43%)
  • Flood5 (22%)
  • Hurricane2 (9%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (9%)
  • Other2 (9%)

Individual Assistance

4

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.9°F

51.6°74.2°

Annual precipitation

53.2"

Annual snowfall

1.8"

Heating · cooling days

2,852.7 · 2,120.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ASHDOWN 4 SSE, AR US, 14.1 miles from the centroid of Alleene, AR (ZIP 71820)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,484

That is roughly 4,284 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

17

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,952

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

53%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Little River data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Good food access — most residents near a store

3.1% of Little River County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.00

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Little River County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 29 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 62 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

19

Vehicle theft

4

County-level data for Little River (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+41 people

−7 households+$551K net AGI flow

Moved in

328households

687 people • $14.3M AGI

Moved out

335households

646 people • $13.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bowie County, TX75 households
  2. Miller County, AR50 households
  3. Sevier County, AR24 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bowie County, TX62 households
  2. Miller County, AR52 households
  3. Sevier County, AR20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $43,680 versus departing households' $41,122.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71820. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71820

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71865 (Wilton, 6.3 mi) · 71823 (Ben Lomond, 7.4 mi) · 71842 (Horatio, 8 mi) · 71822 (Ashdown, 9.6 mi) · 71866 (Winthrop, 9.8 mi) · 71836 (Foreman, 10.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$3,885

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,162

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Alleene, AR (ZIP 71820) sits in Little River County within the Texarkana metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 49.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,885. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,484 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bowie County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $250,001, fair market rent of $890 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71820

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71820?

38.7%, which is 5.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71820?

26.0%, which is 4.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71820?

49.6%, which is 17.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71820?

117 people live in ZIP 71820, with a median age of 38.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71820?

$250,001 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71820 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71820, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71820?

In ZIP 71820, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71820?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 71820 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71820 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 71820 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71820 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71820 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71820?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71820, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71820 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71820 between 1972–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71820?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71820, accounting for 10 of 23 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71820?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71820 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71820?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71820 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Cossatot Community College Of The University Of Arkansas, University Of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana, and University Of Arkansas Community College At Hope - Texarkana (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71820?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $3,885 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71820?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,162 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71820?

ZIP 71820 has an average annual temperature of 62.9°F and 53.2" of annual precipitation based on the ASHDOWN 4 SSE, AR US weather station 14.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71820?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71820?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71820

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71865 (Wilton, 6.3 mi) · 71823 (Ben Lomond, 7.4 mi) · 71842 (Horatio, 8 mi) · 71822 (Ashdown, 9.6 mi) · 71866 (Winthrop, 9.8 mi) · 71836 (Foreman, 10.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71820?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.