Buckner, AR (71827)

Lafayette County · Population 738

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Buckner, AR (ZIP 71827) sits in Lafayette County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,885. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $31,800 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,224 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1979 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,360 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,274 would pay roughly $1,176/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Columbia County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,971, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $101,094, down 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
738
Median age
55.0

Race & ethnicity

White
62.5%
Black
32.4%
Asian
1.8%
Hispanic / Latino
0.4%
Other / multi-racial
3.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,971

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
8.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
241(79.5%)
Renter-occupied
62(20.5%)
Vacant units
83
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
4(1.3%)
Avg commute
21.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
157(21.3%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
200(66.0%)
No broadband
103(34.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
7(0.9%)
Non-English at home
3(0.4%)

Studio

$660

/month

1 Bed

$700

/month

2 Bed

$920

/month

3 Bed

$1,160

/month

4 Bed

$1,250

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$101,094

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+4.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Hope, AR

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

270

Average AGI

$50,274

Avg property tax

EITC participation

22.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.6% · 80
  • $25,000 – $50,00033.3% · 90
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.8% · 40
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.1% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.1% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$11

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $13.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

5

Annual payroll

$159K

Average annual pay

$31,800

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$40,224

Average weekly wage

$774

Total employment

1,074

Total establishments

163

That is roughly 39% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,284

Employed

2,174

Unemployed

110

Based on Lafayette County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

68th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 680

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status70th percentile
  • Household Characteristics55th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status53rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation64th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

13

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

147

Without HS Diploma

78

Without Health Insurance

60

Adults Age 65+

161

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1979–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm15 (50%)
  • Flood4 (13%)
  • Winter Storm2 (7%)
  • Hurricane2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other5 (17%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.8°F

52.1°75.5°

Annual precipitation

53"

Annual snowfall

1.8"

Heating · cooling days

2,634.8 · 2,226.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LEWISVILLE, AR US, 9.3 miles from the centroid of Buckner, AR (ZIP 71827)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

14,360

That is roughly 6,160 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

31%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

32

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,566

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

11%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Lafayette data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.1% of Lafayette County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.27

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.46

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Lafayette County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 13 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 18 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

1

Vehicle theft

3

County-level data for Lafayette (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1 people

−9 households+$405K net AGI flow

Moved in

187households

374 people • $7.3M AGI

Moved out

196households

375 people • $6.9M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Columbia County, AR32 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Columbia County, AR26 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $38,984 versus departing households' $35,128.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71827. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 71827: At this ZIP's median AGI of $50,274, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,176 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $101,094, that works out to roughly $523/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71827

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71770 (Waldo, 5.8 mi) · 71860 (Stamps, 7.3 mi) · 71864 (Willisville, 10.7 mi) · 71752 (Mcneil, 12.6 mi) · 71845 (Lewisville, 14.5 mi) · 71858 (Rosston, 15.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$3,885

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,162

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Buckner, AR (ZIP 71827) sits in Lafayette County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 52.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,885. 22% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $31,800 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $40,224 per worker, roughly 39% below the US average. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1979 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 53.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 14,360 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $50,274 would pay roughly $1,176/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Columbia County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,971, fair market rent of $920 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $101,094, down 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71827

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71827?

46.2%, which is 13.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71827?

24.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71827?

52.3%, which is 20.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71827?

738 people live in ZIP 71827, with a median age of 55.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71827?

$56,971 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71827 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71827, 79.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71827?

In ZIP 71827, 1.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71827?

21.3% of the population in ZIP 71827 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71827 have broadband internet?

66.0% of households in ZIP 71827 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 71827?

The typical home value in ZIP 71827 is $101,094, down 3.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 71827?

Home values are down 3.9% over the past year and up 4.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 71827?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71827 (Buckner, AR) is $50,274 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 71827?

Tax returns from ZIP 71827 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 71827 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 71827 (Buckner, AR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71827?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 71827 employing 5 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71827?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71827 is $31,800, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71827 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71827 ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71827?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71827, ranking in the 70th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71827 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71827 between 1979–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71827?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71827, accounting for 15 of 30 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71827?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71827 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71827?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71827 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Cossatot Community College Of The University Of Arkansas, University Of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana, and University Of Arkansas Community College At Hope - Texarkana (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71827?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $3,885 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71827?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,162 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71827?

ZIP 71827 has an average annual temperature of 63.8°F and 53.0" of annual precipitation based on the LEWISVILLE, AR US weather station 9.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71827?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $50,274 would pay roughly $1,176 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71827?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71827

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71770 (Waldo, 5.8 mi) · 71860 (Stamps, 7.3 mi) · 71864 (Willisville, 10.7 mi) · 71752 (Mcneil, 12.6 mi) · 71845 (Lewisville, 14.5 mi) · 71858 (Rosston, 15.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71827?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.