ZIP 71831, AR (71831)

Howard County · Population 94

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

AR 71831 (ZIP 71831) sits in Howard County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,885. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,784 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 84th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,555 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hempstead County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
94
Median age
69.8

Race & ethnicity

White
21.3%
Black
78.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
38.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
46(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
13
Built (median)
2002

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
46(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
0(0.0%)

Studio

$690

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$960

/month

3 Bed

$1,210

/month

4 Bed

$1,440

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3

Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $907,900.

Single-family

3

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$907,900

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$43,784

Average weekly wage

$842

Total employment

6,139

Total establishments

338

That is roughly 33% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,958

Employed

4,789

Unemployed

169

Based on Howard County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

84th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 411

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status68th percentile
  • Household Characteristics94th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status66th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation75th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Limited English Speakers

8

Persons with Disability

67

Without HS Diploma

28

Without Health Insurance

50

Adults Age 65+

75

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm13 (43%)
  • Flood6 (20%)
  • Tornado4 (13%)
  • Hurricane2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.2°F

51.5°74.9°

Annual precipitation

55"

Annual snowfall

2.6"

Heating · cooling days

2,822 · 2,194.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: NASHVILLE, AR US, 10.9 miles from the centroid of ZIP 71831 (ZIP 71831)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,555

That is roughly 4,355 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.1

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

47

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,488

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

47%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Howard data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.8% of Howard County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.25

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.84

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 16.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Howard County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 47 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 94 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

11

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Hempstead (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−26 people

−53 households+$689K net AGI flow

Moved in

293households

648 people • $12.9M AGI

Moved out

346households

674 people • $12.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Hempstead County, AR57 households
  2. Pike County, AR27 households
  3. Sevier County, AR24 households
  4. Bowie County, TX20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pike County, AR33 households
  2. Hempstead County, AR32 households
  3. Sevier County, AR27 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $44,123 versus departing households' $35,373.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71831. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71831

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71859 (Saratoga, 5.3 mi) · 71862 (Washington, 7.1 mi) · 71851 (Mineral Springs, 7.9 mi) · 71838 (Mcnab, 8.8 mi) · 71855 (Ozan, 9 mi) · 71853 (Ogden, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$3,885

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,162

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

AR 71831 (ZIP 71831) sits in Howard County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 51.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,885. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $43,784 per worker, roughly 33% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 84th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 55.0" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,555 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Hempstead County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $960 for a two-bedroom and a low 0.0% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71831

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71831?

43.1%, which is 10.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71831?

20.8%, which is 1.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71831?

51.9%, which is 19.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71831?

94 people live in ZIP 71831, with a median age of 69.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71831 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71831, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71831?

In ZIP 71831, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71831?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 71831 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71831 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 71831 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71831 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71831 ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71831?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71831, ranking in the 94th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71831 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71831 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71831?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71831, accounting for 13 of 30 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71831?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71831 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71831?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71831 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Cossatot Community College Of The University Of Arkansas, University Of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana, and University Of Arkansas Community College At Hope - Texarkana (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71831?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $3,885 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71831?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,162 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71831?

ZIP 71831 has an average annual temperature of 63.2°F and 55.0" of annual precipitation based on the NASHVILLE, AR US weather station 10.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71831?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71831?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71831

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71859 (Saratoga, 5.3 mi) · 71862 (Washington, 7.1 mi) · 71851 (Mineral Springs, 7.9 mi) · 71838 (Mcnab, 8.8 mi) · 71855 (Ozan, 9 mi) · 71853 (Ogden, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71831?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.