Mount Ida, AR (71957)

Montgomery County · Population 2,876

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mount Ida, AR (ZIP 71957) sits in Montgomery County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,244. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,167 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $36,741 per worker, roughly 44% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,842 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,167 would pay roughly $1,361/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Garland County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,781, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $238,469, up 6.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,876
Median age
57.4

Race & ethnicity

White
96.7%
Black
0.7%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.2%
Other / multi-racial
2.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$45,781
Median home value
$152,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
15.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
987(79.7%)
Renter-occupied
251(20.3%)
Vacant units
966
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
54(6.0%)
Avg commute
27.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
509(18.5%)
Uninsured
54(1.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
989(79.9%)
No broadband
249(20.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
5(0.2%)
Non-English at home
14(0.5%)

Studio

$630

/month

1 Bed

$800

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,100

/month

4 Bed

$1,240

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$238,469

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+6.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+58.5%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,260

Average AGI

$58,167

Avg property tax

$56

EITC participation

19.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.7% · 450
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.6% · 310
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.1% · 190
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.5% · 120
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.9% · 150
  • $200,000 or more3.2% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$144

Avg charitable contribution

$348

Avg capital gains

$3,092

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $73.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

86

Total employment

665

Annual payroll

$24.6M

Average annual pay

$37,050

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$36,741

Average weekly wage

$707

Total employment

1,276

Total establishments

185

That is roughly 44% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,042

Employed

2,903

Unemployed

139

Based on Montgomery County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$140.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Southern Bancorp Bank$69.9M · 1 branch
  • 2.Diamond Bank$38.3M · 1 branch
  • 3.Farmers Bank & Trust Company$32.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

3

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

3

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

22

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Mount Ida School Based Health Center-Elementary Campus
  • 2.Montgomery County Community Clinic
  • 3.Mount Ida School Based Health Center-High School Campus

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

6

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

11

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

33.4

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

2,712

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Montgomery County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

63rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,608

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status69th percentile
  • Household Characteristics64th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status10th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation64th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

43

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

746

Without HS Diploma

285

Without Health Insurance

255

Adults Age 65+

793

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (33%)
  • Flood5 (21%)
  • Hurricane3 (13%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.2°F

47.6°70.8°

Annual precipitation

57.9"

Annual snowfall

4.4"

Heating · cooling days

3,631.1 · 1,547.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MT IDA 3 SE, AR US, 1.7 miles from the centroid of Mount Ida, AR (ZIP 71957)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,842

That is roughly 5,642 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

23

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,903

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

97%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Montgomery data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.1% of Montgomery County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.82

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.33

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Montgomery County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 11 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Montgomery (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+35 people

+5 households+$3.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

253households

499 people • $13.8M AGI

Moved out

248households

464 people • $10.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Garland County, AR28 households
  2. Pike County, AR28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Garland County, AR44 households
  2. Pike County, AR36 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,715 versus departing households' $41,706.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71957. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 71957: At this ZIP's median AGI of $58,167, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,361 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $238,469, that works out to roughly $1,233/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71957

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71969 (7.5 mi) · 71960 (Norman, 8.4 mi) · 71970 (9.5 mi) · 71965 (Pencil Bluff, 10.2 mi) · 71961 (Oden, 14 mi) · 71935 (Caddo Gap, 14.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MOUNT IDA ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic0–6233
MOUNT IDA HIGH SCHOOLPublic7–12214

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$8,244

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,444

  • National Park College

    Hot Springs, AR · 71913

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,280
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,444
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Ouachita Baptist University

    Arkadelphia, AR · 71998

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,500
    Acceptance rate
    67.5%
    Graduation rate
    66.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,673
    Median student debt
    $21,050
  • Henderson State University

    Arkadelphia, AR · 71999

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,244
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,620
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,459
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • In-state tuition
    $3,696
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,272
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,037
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • Champion Christian College

    Hot Springs, AR · 71913

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,510
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,510
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Hot Springs Beauty College

    Hot Springs, AR · 71901

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,563
    Median student debt
    $9,700

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mount Ida, AR (ZIP 71957) sits in Montgomery County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,244. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $58,167 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $36,741 per worker, roughly 44% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,842 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $58,167 would pay roughly $1,361/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Garland County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $45,781, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $238,469, up 6.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71957

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71957?

40.8%, which is 7.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71957?

24.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71957?

50.9%, which is 18.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 71957?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 71957 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 71957 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 71957?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Mount Ida High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71957?

2,876 people live in ZIP 71957, with a median age of 57.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71957?

$45,781 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71957 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71957, 79.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71957?

In ZIP 71957, 6.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71957?

18.5% of the population in ZIP 71957 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71957 have broadband internet?

79.9% of households in ZIP 71957 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 71957?

The typical home value in ZIP 71957 is $238,469, up 6.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 71957?

Home values are up 6.3% over the past year and up 58.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 71957?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71957 (Mount Ida, AR) is $58,167 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 71957?

Tax returns from ZIP 71957 report an average of $56 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 71957 earn over $200,000?

3.2% of tax returns from ZIP 71957 (Mount Ida, AR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71957?

As of 2022, 86 business establishments operated in ZIP 71957 employing 665 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71957?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71957 is $37,050, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71957 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71957 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71957?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71957, ranking in the 69th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71957 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71957 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71957?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71957, accounting for 8 of 24 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71957?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71957 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71957?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71957 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including National Park College, Ouachita Baptist University, and Henderson State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71957?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $8,244 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71957?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,444 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71957?

ZIP 71957 has an average annual temperature of 59.2°F and 57.9" of annual precipitation based on the MT IDA 3 SE, AR US weather station 1.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71957?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $58,167 would pay roughly $1,361 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71957?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71957

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71969 (7.5 mi) · 71960 (Norman, 8.4 mi) · 71970 (9.5 mi) · 71965 (Pencil Bluff, 10.2 mi) · 71961 (Oden, 14 mi) · 71935 (Caddo Gap, 14.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71957?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.