Norman, AR (71960)

Montgomery County · Population 1,289

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Norman, AR (ZIP 71960) sits in Montgomery County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,244. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $36,741 per worker, roughly 44% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,842 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $42,930 would pay roughly $1,005/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Garland County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,281, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $128,700. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,289
Median age
42.1

Race & ethnicity

White
88.4%
Black
2.1%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
1.6%
Other / multi-racial
9.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$49,281
Median home value
$128,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
14.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
358(73.8%)
Renter-occupied
127(26.2%)
Vacant units
254
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
8(1.4%)
Avg commute
30.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
231(17.9%)
Uninsured
42(3.3%)

Digital access

Broadband access
403(83.1%)
No broadband
82(16.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
32(2.6%)

Studio

$650

/month

1 Bed

$780

/month

2 Bed

$900

/month

3 Bed

$1,130

/month

4 Bed

$1,280

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

460

Average AGI

$42,930

Avg property tax

EITC participation

26.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00043.5% · 200
  • $25,000 – $50,00028.3% · 130
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.9% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.7% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,0008.7% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$67

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $19.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

11

Total employment

92

Annual payroll

$3.4M

Average annual pay

$36,587

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$36,741

Average weekly wage

$707

Total employment

1,276

Total establishments

185

That is roughly 44% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.6%

That is 0.6 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

3,042

Employed

2,903

Unemployed

139

Based on Montgomery County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

67th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,261

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status70th percentile
  • Household Characteristics86th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status25th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation45th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

33

Limited English Speakers

39

Persons with Disability

284

Without HS Diploma

114

Without Health Insurance

200

Adults Age 65+

284

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm8 (33%)
  • Flood5 (21%)
  • Hurricane3 (13%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (13%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.2°F

47.6°70.8°

Annual precipitation

57.9"

Annual snowfall

4.4"

Heating · cooling days

3,631.1 · 1,547.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MT IDA 3 SE, AR US, 7.6 miles from the centroid of Norman, AR (ZIP 71960)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,842

That is roughly 5,642 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

23

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,903

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

97%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

32%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Montgomery data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.1% of Montgomery County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.82

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.33

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Montgomery County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 15 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 11 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

0

County-level data for Montgomery (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+35 people

+5 households+$3.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

253households

499 people • $13.8M AGI

Moved out

248households

464 people • $10.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Garland County, AR28 households
  2. Pike County, AR28 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Garland County, AR44 households
  2. Pike County, AR36 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,715 versus departing households' $41,706.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 71960. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 71960: At this ZIP's median AGI of $42,930, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,005 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $128,700, that works out to roughly $666/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 71960

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71935 (Caddo Gap, 6.3 mi) · 71957 (Mount Ida, 8.4 mi) · 71943 (Glenwood, 11.5 mi) · 71961 (Oden, 12.1 mi) · 71965 (Pencil Bluff, 12.8 mi) · 71969 (14.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
CADDO HILLS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–6319
CADDO HILLS HIGH SCHOOLPublic7–12272

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$8,244

Median earnings (10 yr)

$32,444

  • National Park College

    Hot Springs, AR · 71913

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,280
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,444
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Ouachita Baptist University

    Arkadelphia, AR · 71998

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,500
    Acceptance rate
    67.5%
    Graduation rate
    66.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,673
    Median student debt
    $21,050
  • Henderson State University

    Arkadelphia, AR · 71999

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,244
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,620
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,459
    Median student debt
    $19,500
  • In-state tuition
    $3,696
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,272
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,037
    Median student debt
    $6,500
  • Champion Christian College

    Hot Springs, AR · 71913

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,510
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,510
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Hot Springs Beauty College

    Hot Springs, AR · 71901

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,563
    Median student debt
    $9,700

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Norman, AR (ZIP 71960) sits in Montgomery County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.5%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,244. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $36,741 per worker, roughly 44% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 57.9" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,842 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $42,930 would pay roughly $1,005/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Garland County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $49,281, fair market rent of $900 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $128,700. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 71960

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 71960?

41.0%, which is 8.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 71960?

25.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 71960?

46.5%, which is 14.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 71960?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 71960 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 71960 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 71960?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Caddo Hills High School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 71960?

1,289 people live in ZIP 71960, with a median age of 42.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 71960?

$49,281 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 71960 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 71960, 73.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 71960?

In ZIP 71960, 1.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 71960?

17.9% of the population in ZIP 71960 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 71960 have broadband internet?

83.1% of households in ZIP 71960 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 71960?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 71960 (Norman, AR) is $42,930 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 71960?

Tax returns from ZIP 71960 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 71960 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 71960 (Norman, AR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 71960?

As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 71960 employing 92 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 71960?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 71960 is $36,587, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 71960 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 71960 ranks in the 67th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 71960?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 71960, ranking in the 86th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 71960 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 71960 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 71960?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 71960, accounting for 8 of 24 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 71960?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 71960 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 71960?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 71960 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including National Park College, Ouachita Baptist University, and Henderson State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 71960?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $8,244 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 71960?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $32,444 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 71960?

ZIP 71960 has an average annual temperature of 59.2°F and 57.9" of annual precipitation based on the MT IDA 3 SE, AR US weather station 7.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 71960?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $42,930 would pay roughly $1,005 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 71960?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 71960

Nearby ZIPs by distance

71935 (Caddo Gap, 6.3 mi) · 71957 (Mount Ida, 8.4 mi) · 71943 (Glenwood, 11.5 mi) · 71961 (Oden, 12.1 mi) · 71965 (Pencil Bluff, 12.8 mi) · 71969 (14.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 71960?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.