Population & age
- Total population
- 1,194
- Median age
- 41.9
Grant County · Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR · Population 1,194
AR 72057 (ZIP 72057) sits in Grant County within the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,927. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,661, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,783 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 55.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,188 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 35.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,661 would pay roughly $1,443/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 244 residents (71 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom and a median home value of $96,200. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$740
/month
1 Bed
$760
/month
2 Bed
$950
/month
3 Bed
$1,210
/month
4 Bed
$1,380
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
28
Across 28 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.4M.
Single-family
28
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$4.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
380
Average AGI
$61,661
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
15.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$253
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $23.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
5
Total employment
27
Annual payroll
$1.2M
Average annual pay
$43,815
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$51,783
Average weekly wage
$996
Total employment
4,601
Total establishments
354
That is roughly 21% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
2.9%
That is 1.1 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
8,727
Employed
8,475
Unemployed
252
Based on Grant County, AR data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
19
Date Range
1968–2026
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORM
Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)
Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
18
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
9
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
61.3°F
49.4° – 73.1°
Annual precipitation
55.2"
Annual snowfall
2.5"
Heating · cooling days
3,254.7 · 1,920.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SHERIDAN, AR US, 12.4 miles from the centroid of ZIP 72057 (ZIP 72057)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,188
That is roughly 2,988 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
21%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.8
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
7.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
11
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,813
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
35%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
44%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 10.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Grant data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
35.5% of Grant County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.00
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.27
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 12.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Grant County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 44 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 111 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
34
Vehicle theft
8
County-level data for Grant (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+244 people
+71 households • +$6.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
612households
1,235 people • $34.0M AGI
Moved out
541households
991 people • $27.1M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,507 versus departing households' $50,150.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 72057. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
3.90%
flat · 1 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
9.46%
State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%
Property tax (effective)
0.52%
Median $679/year
Tax burden rank
28 of 50
10.30% of personal income
For ZIP 72057: At this ZIP's median AGI of $61,661, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,443 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $96,200, that works out to roughly $497/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
72150 (Sheridan, 13 mi) · 71725 (Carthage, 13.5 mi) · 71603 (Pine Bluff, 13.7 mi) · 71602 (Pine Bluff, 14.9 mi) · 71652 (Kingsland, 16.4 mi) · 71748 (Ivan, 16.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
36.4%
3.4pp above the 33.0% national rate.
42.5%
10.5pp above the 32.0% national rate.
23.7%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
80.2%
4.2pp above the 76.0% national rate.
7.7%
5.3pp below the 13.0% national rate.
12.6%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
7
Median in-state tuition
$15,927
Median earnings (10 yr)
$41,271
Conway, AR · 72035
Beebe, AR · 72012
Conway, AR · 72032
Conway, AR · 72034
Jacksonville, AR · 72076
Conway, AR · 72032
Jacksonville, AR · 72076
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
AR 72057 (ZIP 72057) sits in Grant County within the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,927. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $61,661, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $51,783 per worker, roughly 21% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 13th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was winter storm-related (SEVERE WINTER STORM, 2026). Annual precipitation averages 55.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,188 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 35.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $61,661 would pay roughly $1,443/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 244 residents (71 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $950 for a two-bedroom and a median home value of $96,200. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
36.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
42.5%, which is 10.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1,194 people live in ZIP 72057, with a median age of 41.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 72057, 97.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 2.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 72057, 19.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
13.5% of the population in ZIP 72057 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
92.8% of households in ZIP 72057 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 72057 (AR 72057) is $61,661 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 72057 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 72057 (AR 72057) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 5 business establishments operated in ZIP 72057 employing 27 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 72057 is $43,815, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 72057 ranks in the 13th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 72057, ranking in the 31th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 72057 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 72057, accounting for 6 of 19 declarations (32%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 72057 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 72057 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Central Arkansas, Arkansas State University-Beebe, and Hendrix College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $15,927 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,271 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 72057 has an average annual temperature of 61.3°F and 55.2" of annual precipitation based on the SHERIDAN, AR US weather station 12.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $61,661 would pay roughly $1,443 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
72150 (Sheridan, 13 mi) · 71725 (Carthage, 13.5 mi) · 71603 (Pine Bluff, 13.7 mi) · 71602 (Pine Bluff, 14.9 mi) · 71652 (Kingsland, 16.4 mi) · 71748 (Ivan, 16.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 72057?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
13th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 1,706
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
15
Persons with Disability
296
Without HS Diploma
69
Without Health Insurance
125
Adults Age 65+
236
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.