Kensett, AR (72082)

White County · Population 2,091

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Kensett, AR (ZIP 72082) sits in White County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,927. 40% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,050 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 97th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,839 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $35,090 would pay roughly $821/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 472 residents (210 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $28,569, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a 28.3% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,091
Median age
37.5

Race & ethnicity

White
72.7%
Black
17.9%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
13.2%
Other / multi-racial
9.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$28,569
Median home value
$87,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
347(44.5%)
Renter-occupied
432(55.5%)
Vacant units
124
Built (median)
1977

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
15.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
586(28.3%)
Uninsured
61(2.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
582(74.7%)
No broadband
197(25.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
152(7.3%)
Non-English at home
237(12.1%)

Studio

$630

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$880

/month

3 Bed

$1,150

/month

4 Bed

$1,170

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

205

Across 171 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $36.2M.

Single-family

167

81% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

38

19% of total units

Single-family value

$33.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$3.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

600

Average AGI

$35,090

Avg property tax

EITC participation

40.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00045.0% · 270
  • $25,000 – $50,00033.3% · 200
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.3% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,0005.0% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,0003.3% · 20
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$150

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $21.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

19

Total employment

240

Annual payroll

$11.0M

Average annual pay

$45,713

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,050

Average weekly wage

$886

Total employment

26,169

Total establishments

1,804

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

34,662

Employed

33,404

Unemployed

1,258

Based on White County, AR data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

45

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.ARcare - 80

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

97th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 120

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status91st percentile
  • Household Characteristics99th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status50th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation91st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

5

Limited English Speakers

3

Persons with Disability

32

Without HS Diploma

20

Without Health Insurance

14

Adults Age 65+

28

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

29

Date Range

1968–2026

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORM

Winter Storm — declared January 24, 2026 (DR-3636)

Incident period: January 23, 2026 – January 27, 2026

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm14 (48%)
  • Severe Ice Storm4 (14%)
  • Flood3 (10%)
  • Hurricane2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other4 (14%)

Individual Assistance

10

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.8°F

51.3°72.3°

Annual precipitation

51.8"

Annual snowfall

1.8"

Heating · cooling days

3,286.8 · 2,152.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SEARCY, AR US, 3.4 miles from the centroid of Kensett, AR (ZIP 72082)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,839

That is roughly 3,639 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

10.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

66

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

4,160

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

43%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on White data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.6% of White County, AR residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.87

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.74

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in White County, AR for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 211 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 412 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

2

Burglary

90

Vehicle theft

56

County-level data for White (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+472 people

+210 households+$11.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,564households

4,880 people • $133.3M AGI

Moved out

2,354households

4,408 people • $121.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Lonoke County, AR344 households
  2. Pulaski County, AR200 households
  3. Faulkner County, AR130 households
  4. Cleburne County, AR112 households
  5. Independence County, AR73 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Lonoke County, AR238 households
  2. Pulaski County, AR216 households
  3. Faulkner County, AR133 households
  4. Cleburne County, AR106 households
  5. Jackson County, AR54 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,988 versus departing households' $51,570.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Arkansas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 72082. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

3.90%

flat · 1 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.46%

State 6.50% · avg local 2.96%

Property tax (effective)

0.52%

Median $679/year

Tax burden rank

28 of 50

10.30% of personal income

For ZIP 72082: At this ZIP's median AGI of $35,090, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $821 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $87,100, that works out to roughly $450/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Federal 130% FPL gross income limit. Asset limit $3,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 72082

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72143 (Searcy, 3.9 mi) · 72178 (West Point, 4 mi) · 72068 (Higginson, 7.2 mi) · 72052 (Garner, 9.1 mi) · 72010 (Bald Knob, 9.7 mi) · 72081 (Judsonia, 9.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
KENSETT ELEMENTARY SCHOOLPublic-1–6339

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$15,927

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,271

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,523
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,023
    Acceptance rate
    89.5%
    Graduation rate
    53.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,938
    Median student debt
    $20,346
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,336
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,232
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,603
    Median student debt
    $8,093
  • Hendrix College

    Conway, AR · 72032

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $38,200
    Out-of-state tuition
    $38,200
    Acceptance rate
    55.6%
    Graduation rate
    70.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,376
    Median student debt
    $26,688
  • Central Baptist College

    Conway, AR · 72034

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $21,330
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,330
    Acceptance rate
    63.5%
    Graduation rate
    34.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,789
    Median student debt
    $22,250
  • Arkansas Welding Academy

    Jacksonville, AR · 72076

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $5,500
  • Arthur's Beauty College

    Conway, AR · 72032

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    50.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,954
    Median student debt
    $9,833
  • Arthur's Beauty College

    Jacksonville, AR · 72076

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    56.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,954
    Median student debt
    $9,833

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Kensett, AR (ZIP 72082) sits in White County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 50.4%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $15,927. 40% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,050 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 97th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 29 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 11,839 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Arkansas levies a flat state income tax (top rate 3.90%); a household at the local median AGI of $35,090 would pay roughly $821/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 472 residents (210 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $28,569, fair market rent of $880 for a two-bedroom, and a 28.3% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($880/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 37% of median household income ($28,569, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($28,569, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 48.1% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 72082

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 72082?

48.1%, which is 15.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 72082?

27.1%, which is 5.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 72082?

50.4%, which is 18.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 72082?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 72082 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 72082 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 72082?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 72082?

2,091 people live in ZIP 72082, with a median age of 37.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 72082?

$28,569 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 72082 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 72082, 44.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 55.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 72082?

In ZIP 72082, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 72082?

28.3% of the population in ZIP 72082 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 72082 have broadband internet?

74.7% of households in ZIP 72082 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 72082?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 72082 (Kensett, AR) is $35,090 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 72082?

Tax returns from ZIP 72082 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 72082 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 72082 (Kensett, AR) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 72082?

As of 2022, 19 business establishments operated in ZIP 72082 employing 240 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 72082?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 72082 is $45,713, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 72082 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 72082 ranks in the 97th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 72082?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 72082, ranking in the 99th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 72082 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 29 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 72082 between 1968–2026 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 72082?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 72082, accounting for 14 of 29 declarations (48%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 72082?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 72082 was "SEVERE WINTER STORM" — a winter storm declared in 2026 (DR-3636) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 72082?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 72082 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Central Arkansas, Arkansas State University-Beebe, and Hendrix College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 72082?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $15,927 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 72082?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,271 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 72082?

ZIP 72082 has an average annual temperature of 61.8°F and 51.8" of annual precipitation based on the SEARCY, AR US weather station 3.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 72082?

Arkansas has a flat income tax with a top rate of 3.90%. Households at the local median AGI of $35,090 would pay roughly $821 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.46% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Arkansas have paid family leave?

Arkansas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 72082?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (29 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 72082

Nearby ZIPs by distance

72143 (Searcy, 3.9 mi) · 72178 (West Point, 4 mi) · 72068 (Higginson, 7.2 mi) · 72052 (Garner, 9.1 mi) · 72010 (Bald Knob, 9.7 mi) · 72081 (Judsonia, 9.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 72082?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.